"Vidíš ty psy?"

Translation:Do you see those dogs?

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


pampelisky

Couldn't this sentence be interpreted as meaning the same as Ty vidíš psy? using 'ty' as the pronoun? I didn't put 'those' in my translation and I got it wrong.

November 18, 2017

endless_sleeper

I'd never interpret it that way.

November 18, 2017

NicolasDam18

Is it me or this voice makes the Y sounds like an E ? It gets me confuse all the time. I'm very beginner, but I really don't feel like czech people pronounce it like that ... And google translate sure doesn't )

January 15, 2018

Rohit854333

I agree, I find it odd too. Every time it says 'Kocky', Y is pronounced as E; took me some time to understand.

December 5, 2018

VladaFu

Depends on what you call "an E". Remember that the English orthography is a big mess, so you should rather look what does E mean elsewhere.

The TTS speach sounds perfectly fine to me.

December 5, 2018

Rohit854333

Indeed, that is correct. In general, phonetics are problematic in English, big time (non-English native here).

PS: In fact, I find many Czech words and their various forms closer to Sanskrit and could guess their meanings basis my knowledge of Sanskrit. Would even say those who know some Sanskrit may even have an advantage learning Czech.

Overall very good learning experience here.

Cheers!

December 5, 2018

Steffen870754

Are you seeing the dogs? is wrong, why?

December 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Are you seeing the dogs" is an awkward construction in English and is not accepted. Better translations would be "Do you see the dogs" as shown, or "Can you see the dogs," though I would say the first one is less confusing.

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.