1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíš ty psy?"

"Vidíš ty psy?"

Translation:Do you see those dogs?

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


pampelisky

Couldn't this sentence be interpreted as meaning the same as Ty vidíš psy? using 'ty' as the pronoun? I didn't put 'those' in my translation and I got it wrong.


endless_sleeper

I'd never interpret it that way.


im.Andrew

Can "Ty vidíš ty psy?" be used? Or this sentence would sound weird?


iBrow.

I'm not a native Czech speaker, but that sentence seems fine to me. I'd like a native to confirm whether or not that sounds weird.


BlanchRad

Yes, it can be used.


NicolasDam18

Is it me or this voice makes the Y sounds like an E ? It gets me confuse all the time. I'm very beginner, but I really don't feel like czech people pronounce it like that ... And google translate sure doesn't )


Rohit854333

I agree, I find it odd too. Every time it says 'Kocky', Y is pronounced as E; took me some time to understand.


VladaFu

Depends on what you call "an E". Remember that the English orthography is a big mess, so you should rather look what does E mean elsewhere.

The TTS speach sounds perfectly fine to me.


Rohit854333

Indeed, that is correct. In general, phonetics are problematic in English, big time (non-English native here).

PS: In fact, I find many Czech words and their various forms closer to Sanskrit and could guess their meanings basis my knowledge of Sanskrit. Would even say those who know some Sanskrit may even have an advantage learning Czech.

Overall very good learning experience here.

Cheers!


Steffen870754

Are you seeing the dogs? is wrong, why?


BoneheadBass

"Are you seeing the dogs" is an awkward construction in English and is not accepted. Better translations would be "Do you see the dogs" as shown, or "Can you see the dogs," though I would say the first one is less confusing.


AmeliaD.Warbeck

I said "Are you seeing those dogs" and it doesn't sound awkward to me, think it should be accepted, but well.


VladaFu

It is sometimes in English in the repetitive sense. Aso of late we have been seeing... But then we would use the iterative vídat in Czech, not vidět.

Also w I am seeing is using when we have meetings or dates with someone. That is also vídat někoho or vídat se s někým.


aintnothing

Why can't it be "the dogs"?


VladaFu

It can, use must repirt the complelete sentence using the flag "My answer should have been accepted."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.