1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "No, it is there."

"No, it is there."

Translation:不,在那儿。

November 18, 2017

40 Comments


ChrisChinese20

The comma changes the meaning, this is an awkward question


KX3.

Punctuation is important.

And it's not uncommon to hear this.


waltcamp45

Wouldn't this be better translated as "it's not there'?


roman2095

The comma makes all the difference I think. That is what it would mean without the comma.

(Just to complicate things Duo ignores most punctuation so I tried 不在那儿 without the comma and it was accepted, but it is really not correct for this sentence without the comma as I understand it, since the comma completely changes the meaning.)


wyqtor

What is the difference between 那儿 (nàr) and 那里 (nàli)? Is this some kind of difference in dialect between different parts of China?


Freezer965

It is! They say nar in the north a lot


cranan

I am Chinese,nali is written,and nar is colloquial My English isn't good,maybe you can know my mean


p40sZFlP

Should we use nali or nar since colloquialism is more abundant and more culturally approached?


chaered

I've heard the former is more usual in the north, the latter in the south.


KVRP4

哪裡 is Standard Mandarin, 哪ㄦ is Beijing Mandarin(which includes many erhua(ㄦ話)).


Freezer965

I just want to say, from what I learned so far, you would't just say 'bu'. You would have to say 'bu shi'


malkeynz

This is what I was wondering too. Can we have a native speaker clarify if 不 can be used standalone like this?


Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native, but this sounds to me like something you would say but not write. If you write it, you really need to have some kind of punctuation after 不, because without anything to separate 不 fom 在 it means "it's not there"!


sebdotedu

Not a native speaker but ive never heard [bu] used alone like this.

The answer would depend on the question asked, but would sounds more like it would be [meiyou], as in "zai zheli meiyou yiyuan, zai nali"


KX3.

It can! And it's not uncommon too.


KX3.

You can say just 不 colloquially, it's not an uncommon usage actually.


Oni

There needs to be a comma in the Chinese text here for clarity. As written, it really means "It's not there." The exact opposite of the intended meaning.


brandonrte

Is there a reason why ”不,它在那儿“ wasn't accepted?


KX3.

Because it's not specified if it's a person or not.


DerGoldmann

Why can't I say "不是,在那兒“?


sebdotedu

[shì] is used to describe the state or character of something, rather than if it is present or not.

most people just say [meiyou] for "its not here"


cranan

No,you can say it in China.


KX3.

You can, both are acceptable.


Nivkotzer

So you don't need a subject in Chinese?


JamesHannis

Could it not also be translated as, "不,反观在那儿"?


cranan

What is the "fan guan"...If you delete the word.It's right


Ilya57484

What's the difference to "It's not there"?


roman2095

Just the comma I think


richard711603

They should accept '那里‘. When typing, 那 gets changed to 哪 as soon as I type 儿. I have to select all the characters already entered, up to 那, then type 儿 separately.


KX3.

I'm not sure what software you're using, but mine shows options e.g. from 1 to 7, 1 might be 哪儿 and 2 那儿 so I type the number I want on a computer and press whichever I want on my phone.


richard711603

On a MAC, I have setup 'PINYIN - simplified' as a alternate keyboard choice. I can quickly switch between English and Pinyin. I can wait for the individual character selection choice to show up or just keep typing. When you just keep typing it does predictive fill in. Most of the time it comes out correctly. You should be able to setup alternate keyboards on your computer and phone. On the computer it will be in the 'key board' settings and then 'input sources'. On a phone look for the keyboard settings, then you should be able to select alternate keyboards.


KX3.

I think that's what I was trying to say, sorry. Thanks anyway (´・ω・`)


Allinuse

Try typing "naer" 那儿 is the first thing that comes up when I type "naer", 哪儿 is the second.


richard711603

I did some experimenting. If I type 'naer' by itself, it shows 那儿 first. Depending on the previous characters it changes to 哪儿.


cranan

But in Chinese they are different.Maybe someone know your mean,but you are wrong.I am Chinese.My English isn't good,I think you know my mean.


richard711603

I would like my Chinese to be as good as your English. Yes I know your meaning, they are different words. I was commenting on the auto type function. It automatically changes the characters from 那儿 to 哪儿, sometimes. Thanks for your comments. We appreciate native Chinese speakers helping us understand.


Milthorpe

'Works on commission? No! Money down!'


jimjam_88

Lingot for first Simpsons reference I've seen on Duolingo. I like the name too. THRILLHO


p40sZFlP

No is not interchangeable, why is bu being depicted this way?


ELYF14

I dont understand what the sentence meaning

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.