"No, it is there."

Translation:不,在那儿。

November 18, 2017

40 Comments


ChrisHardi20

The comma changes the meaning, this is an awkward question

November 26, 2017

KX3.

Punctuation is important.

And it's not uncommon to hear this.

September 21, 2018

waltcamp45

Wouldn't this be better translated as "it's not there'?

November 18, 2017

roman2095

The comma makes all the difference I think. That is what it would mean without the comma.

(Just to complicate things Duo ignores most punctuation so I tried 不在那儿 without the comma and it was accepted, but it is really not correct for this sentence without the comma as I understand it, since the comma completely changes the meaning.)

October 28, 2018

wyqtor

What is the difference between 那儿 (nàr) and 那里 (nàli)? Is this some kind of difference in dialect between different parts of China?

November 19, 2017

Freezer965

It is! They say nar in the north a lot

November 22, 2017

cranan

I am Chinese,nali is written,and nar is colloquial My English isn't good,maybe you can know my mean

September 20, 2018

p40sZFlP

Should we use nali or nar since colloquialism is more abundant and more culturally approached?

October 18, 2018

chaered

I've heard the former is more usual in the north, the latter in the south.

November 21, 2017

KVRP4

哪裡 is Standard Mandarin, 哪ㄦ is Beijing Mandarin(which includes many erhua(ㄦ話)).

February 9, 2019

Freezer965

I just want to say, from what I learned so far, you would't just say 'bu'. You would have to say 'bu shi'

November 22, 2017

malkeynz

This is what I was wondering too. Can we have a native speaker clarify if 不 can be used standalone like this?

January 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I'm not a native, but this sounds to me like something you would say but not write. If you write it, you really need to have some kind of punctuation after 不, because without anything to separate 不 fom 在 it means "it's not there"!

July 23, 2018

chebastianong

Not a native speaker but ive never heard [bu] used alone like this.

The answer would depend on the question asked, but would sounds more like it would be [meiyou], as in "zai zheli meiyou yiyuan, zai nali"

August 16, 2018

KX3.

It can! And it's not uncommon too.

September 21, 2018

KX3.

You can say just 不 colloquially, it's not an uncommon usage actually.

September 21, 2018

Oni

There needs to be a comma in the Chinese text here for clarity. As written, it really means "It's not there." The exact opposite of the intended meaning.

December 11, 2017

brandonrte

Is there a reason why ”不,它在那儿“ wasn't accepted?

February 17, 2018

KX3.

Because it's not specified if it's a person or not.

September 21, 2018

DerGoldmann

Why can't I say "不是,在那兒“?

July 16, 2018

chebastianong

[shì] is used to describe the state or character of something, rather than if it is present or not.

most people just say [meiyou] for "its not here"

August 16, 2018

cranan

No,you can say it in China.

September 20, 2018

KX3.

You can, both are acceptable.

September 21, 2018

Nivkotzer

So you don't need a subject in Chinese?

November 18, 2017

JamesHannis

Could it not also be translated as, "不,反观在那儿"?

November 19, 2017

cranan

What is the "fan guan"...If you delete the word.It's right

September 20, 2018

Ilya57484

What's the difference to "It's not there"?

February 18, 2018

roman2095

Just the comma I think

October 28, 2018

richard711603

They should accept '那里‘. When typing, 那 gets changed to 哪 as soon as I type 儿. I have to select all the characters already entered, up to 那, then type 儿 separately.

April 17, 2018

KX3.

I'm not sure what software you're using, but mine shows options e.g. from 1 to 7, 1 might be 哪儿 and 2 那儿 so I type the number I want on a computer and press whichever I want on my phone.

September 21, 2018

richard711603

On a MAC, I have setup 'PINYIN - simplified' as a alternate keyboard choice. I can quickly switch between English and Pinyin. I can wait for the individual character selection choice to show up or just keep typing. When you just keep typing it does predictive fill in. Most of the time it comes out correctly. You should be able to setup alternate keyboards on your computer and phone. On the computer it will be in the 'key board' settings and then 'input sources'. On a phone look for the keyboard settings, then you should be able to select alternate keyboards.

September 21, 2018

KX3.

I think that's what I was trying to say, sorry. Thanks anyway (´・ω・`)

September 22, 2018

Allinuse

Try typing "naer" 那儿 is the first thing that comes up when I type "naer", 哪儿 is the second.

August 19, 2018

richard711603

I did some experimenting. If I type 'naer' by itself, it shows 那儿 first. Depending on the previous characters it changes to 哪儿.

August 21, 2018

cranan

But in Chinese they are different.Maybe someone know your mean,but you are wrong.I am Chinese.My English isn't good,I think you know my mean.

September 20, 2018

richard711603

I would like my Chinese to be as good as your English. Yes I know your meaning, they are different words. I was commenting on the auto type function. It automatically changes the characters from 那儿 to 哪儿, sometimes. Thanks for your comments. We appreciate native Chinese speakers helping us understand.

September 20, 2018

Milthorpe

'Works on commission? No! Money down!'

July 23, 2018

jimjam_88

Lingot for first Simpsons reference I've seen on Duolingo. I like the name too. THRILLHO

October 2, 2018

p40sZFlP

No is not interchangeable, why is bu being depicted this way?

October 18, 2018

ELYF14

I dont understand what the sentence meaning

March 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.