"我一个月后会开始跑步。"

Translation:I will start running in a month.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Terence364703

Of course you will. ;)


Melarish

Procrastinators unite! ...tomorrow


daal39

"next month I will start running" was not accepted. Is there another way of saying next month in Chinese besides 一个月后?


Terence364703

Actually, next month can be a day away depending on what day of the month it it. In a month means around 30 days from now. Next month would be 下个月。


Alexander77124

In a month I will start running.


Llavez

跑步 (Pao bu) is jogging; shouldn't "I will start jogging in a month" be accepted?


hippietrail

Maybe. I'm sure I've seen 跑步 defined to cover both "run" and "jog" although there's also 慢跑 which specifically means "jog". It would be good to hear from a native Chinese speaker.


knoedelfri

Thats probably a lie.


maartendoc

前 (qiàn) = front/forward/before/former

后 (hòu) = back/behind/afterwards/later


开 (kāi) = to open/to start/to turn on
始 (shǐ) = to begin/to start
开始 (kāishǐ) = to start


跑 (pǎo) = to run (away)/to escape
步 (bù) = a step/a pace/walk/march
跑步 (pǎobù) = to run/to jog


wbeeman

"In one month I will start running" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix!


0xAC44

From next Monday, I promise! :)


Benjamin132024

"I will start running in one month's time' should surely be accepted


Tony404013

Jogging and running are the same. In fact, jogging is a more accurate translation.


hippietrail

Then what would be the more accurate Chinese translation for "running"?


AussieCrisp

"After a month, I will start running." Should be acceptable, right?


wbeeman

"One month from now I will start running" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix!


BW58j5

"I will start running in a month's time" is also correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.