"How is the relationship between you and your parents?"

Translation:你和你父母的关系怎么样?

November 18, 2017

6 Comments


ceebtsheej

many times the 的 will be left off if their is a close relation or relationship. For example you don't need to say 她是我的太太。(she is my wife). Though you can, but many times people will just drop the 的 in that situation. 她是我太太。

November 18, 2017

SmithUA01

Interesting, thanks :)

February 22, 2018

KevinXie0801

Really, that "的" before "父母" is totally not needed. The "的" placement isn't even the same for other sentences such as “我和我朋友的关系很好” , which doesn't have the "的" in front of the noun

November 18, 2017

PipuPupi

Is an answer with 跟 instead of 和 acceptable? I got marked wrong for this.

May 15, 2018

armein

yes

June 12, 2018

fourthwall1

The 的 being omitted should also be accepted if the purpose of this course is to impart a native-like parlance.

March 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.