"Tomorrow is the 18th."

Translation:明天十八号。

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


waltcamp45

Doesnt this also need 是?

November 18, 2017

AbaddonWan

yes, there should be a 是, but it can also omitted.

November 26, 2017

eleamira

My answer didn't have 是, and it was marked as wrong. :/

March 22, 2018

Semeltin

My answer had 是 and was marked as wrong.

April 20, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

ditto

December 7, 2018

SebasGaravano

It depends: in conversaitions it's very common to be omitted but in written Mandarin, no.

December 22, 2017

Seonnyn90

I was confused about that too.

November 27, 2017

muhammad325939

It's frustrating that in previous example Dou marked it wrong if "shi" was omitted. But here they have has omitted it themselves.

April 26, 2018

Thao-Ngoc

I personally think that there should be a 是。

December 2, 2017

SabianF

I objectively think there should be 是

June 4, 2018

LeafDragonYLM

I will 是 in it and it was marked wrong.

明天是十八号。This should be accepted.

August 12, 2018

QZLAJbIJ

I was marked wrong for using 日, am I wrong for thinking you can use both 日 and 号?

July 22, 2018

mutu684

日 is another way of indicating Sunday, as in 星期日

October 30, 2018

LeafDragonYLM

I think using 日 means the number of days. Like 五日 means 5 days.

As appose to 五号, which means the 5th day.

Just my guess.

August 12, 2018

Pleaseconfirm

This is incorrect, I'm afraid. 日 is formal and used in writing, and 号 is more informal, and used in conversation.

April 17, 2019

Pleaseconfirm

No, you're right. You can use either 日 or 号. The difference is: 日 is considered more formal and is mostly used in writing, whereas 号 is less formal and used conversationally. (You virtually never see 号 used on calendars.)

Spoken: 几月几号? Witten: 几月几日?

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.