1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화는 끝났어요."

"영화는 끝났어요."

Translation:The movie ended.

November 18, 2017

7 Comments


oee16

• 끝나다 - intransitive verb (no object complement) which means finish, come to an end.

영화는 끝났어요 - the movie came (has come) to the end/ ended (has ended).

• 끝나 있다 - be over, be done where over, done act as adjectives.

영화는 끝나 있었어요 - the movie was (is) over.

• 끝내다 - transitive verb, (can have object complement) meaning end, put an end to.

It is the causative form of 끝나다.

영화 감독은 영화를 끝냈습니다 - The film director ended (put an end to) the movie


Neil431711

Thank you oee16, this is an example of a useful feedback comment that I greatfully appreciate!


Duubik

Needs to accept "the movie is over"


sean.mullen

Yes, I totally agree, the past tense of verbs is extremely often used to describe a completed action in the present.


CF00l

映畫는 끝났어요.


5amisntlat

"The film has ended" is wrong?!?!?!


Neil431711

5amisntuat All films are not movies.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.