1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们亲戚都住在加拿大。"

"我们亲戚都住在加拿大。"

Translation:All our relatives live in Canada.

November 18, 2017

27 Comments


ayszhang

Our relatives all live in Canada


JustusRobi3

I totally agree. that translation should also be accepted.


AndrewLowe0

It is ridiculous that it isn't.


Patrick_Dark

Still not accepted. Reported.


monique692886

"Our relatives all live in Canada" was accepted (2020-dec-31)


RMayall

All of our relaitves live in canada


SarahDeLaF

"All OF our relatives." This is proper English grammar.


DerekOldri

"Our relatives all live in Canada" is also correct


svhschinese

Both are correct in English... Our relatives all live in Canada, all of our relatives live in Canada.


Kristen490616

our relatives all live in canada <should work.


Llavez

"All of our" is more common than "all our" in many areas. I feel that "All our" is a shortened version that came out of street use. Both should be accepted though.


JustusRobi3

I agree. Both should be accepted.


hippietrail

Your assumption doesn't pan out though. Looking it up on Google Ngrams, we see that "all our" has always been orders of magnitude more popular than "all of our" but the former has been slowly falling for centuries while the latter has been slowly rising. Until the 2000s when "all our" has suddenly started to regain popularity. The trend is the same for UK and US English too: https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=all+of+our%2Call+ouryear_start=1800year_end=2018corpus=15smoothing=0share=direct_url=t1%3B%2Call%20of%20our%3B%2Cc0%3B.t1%3B%2Call%20our%3B%2Cc0

Both should definitely be accepted of course.


SarahDeLaF

"All our" is not proper grammar. In formal writing, it is "all OF..."


wbeeman

All our relatives are living in Canada should be accepted


emily_qi_cheng

Relatives can also be translated to 家人.


Raphael596427

Idk if it's just me but it sounds like there's a beeping sound or something between the 在 and 加拿大


Indigo5A

Holy shit you're right! haha


lxze

why "All" in this sentence can't be omitted?


SarahDeLaF

Because 都 is in the sentence. It means "all of".


maartendoc

RANDOM BREAKDOWN OF 加拿大 (Canada):

Uses of 加 (jiā) that we learned before:

加 (jiā) = to add
油 (yóu) = oil
加油 (jiāyóu) = to add oil/to cheer sb on

参 (cān) = to participate/to join
加 (jiā) = to add/plus
参加 (cānjiā) = to participate/to join


We didn't see 拿 (ná) in another context, I think.


Uses of 大 (dà) that we learned before:
大 (dà) = big/huge/large
意大利 (yìdàlì) = Italy


M249GamingYT

what about your dead relatives?


Indigo5A

Specifically Richmond BC


DrWhe

'relations' ought to be an acceptable synonym for 'relatives'


linda437018

'Our relatives live all in Canada' not accepted. Reported. And they took off TWO bonus points for it, they find it such a major error. June, 2020.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.