1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,你有没有笔?"

"请问,你有没有笔?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have a pen?

November 18, 2017

2 Comments


ayszhang

筆 is a vague indicator of any writing tool. Pencil or pen should be correct. Otherwise please specify 鉛筆 or 圓珠筆


JustusRobi3

I agree, either pen or pencil should be accepted. Likewise, Finnish, which i speak, has a single word kynä, which can mean pencil, pen or marker. To specify "pencil", you can say lyijykynä; lyijy means 'lead' (metal). To specify "pen", you can say mustekynä; muste means 'ink'. To specify "marker", you can say tussikynä; tussi means 'felt, marker'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.