"祝你们身体健康!"

Translation:I wish you good health!

November 18, 2017

52 Comments


ayszhang

I wish you good health

November 18, 2017

JustusRobi3

“We wish you good health” should also be accepted. The Chinese version does not hav an explicit subject pronoun; in Chinese, subject pronouns are often dropped if they are clear from context, or, in this case, it is not too important whether the subject is “i” or “we”; either way, you are wishing someone good health.

February 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"I wish you good health!" was accepted for me.

March 18, 2018

npiquard

No one says cheers to good health . No one

February 4, 2018

Donard6

Agreed. The current 'correct' answer should be replaced by one of the many acceptable suuestions in this thread.

March 28, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"Cheers! To good health!" sounds like a reasonable sentiment in toast to me. Whilst is not something normal people say, it wouldn't be out of place in a film with a king giving a speech at a feast.

June 24, 2018

hippietrail

You're right. Making it two English sentences makes it perfectly fine.

September 1, 2018

RichardWrigley

Heck no. Not even with an inserted comma.

June 15, 2018

RebeccaJ376064

"To your health" is one possible equivalent toast in English. Should this count?

November 22, 2017

hippietrail

Yes and also "Here's to your health".

Both with "good health" should probably be accepted too.

June 1, 2018

SugamoSunshine

And anyway, “Cheers to good health,” is clearly a mistake for, “Here’s to your health.”

December 5, 2017

melitonchiong07

Wishing you good health should be accepted.

January 20, 2018

SmithUA01

"Cheers to good health!"

What? If this is meant to be a toast then... nobody ever says it this way. IMO the most idiomatic English is quite simply "Good health!" - or if you're feeling old-fashioned "Your good health!". Might vary by region/dialect though.

(But if it's meant to be a toast then why not say ganbei...?)

February 22, 2018

hippietrail

I think because you can toast to specific things in Chinese like you can in English.

February 24, 2018

StephanusG1

We very rarely say 'cheers to~' in English, just 'cheers!' as an interjection. We might possibly say cheers to someone but never something (like health). The equivalent expression, as others have noted, is '(Here's) To your health', which may not be very common but is correct.

March 24, 2018

jamtintraders

"Wishing you (all) good health" "Here's to your good health"

July 16, 2018

dagummace

Here's to your health

July 18, 2018

RichardWrigley

"Cheers to good health!" is absolutely NOT natural English!

October 1, 2018

AlexanderK218814

If could I would set one more "minus" to this question.

January 27, 2019

RebeccaJ376064

"I wish you all good health" though 都 is not used, "you all" is a standard plural of "you" in American English.

November 24, 2017

hippietrail

"You all" is common but is nonstandard, much like "ain't".

September 1, 2018

SophiaJian1

Wish you stay healthy? It is the same format as wish you a happy birthday 祝你生日快乐 and how do you say it in english without sounding weird?

December 2, 2017

hippietrail

"To your health!", "To good health!", "To your good health!" plus each of them beginning with "Here's" added before "to" are all natural ways to make a toast that don't sound weird.

February 6, 2018

SugamoSunshine

My addition: “May you all be in good health.”

December 5, 2017

J.Sol.Esp

You seem to expect "you guys" but this time you didn't?

January 11, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Cheers to good health, you guys!" sounds reasonable enough. :p

March 18, 2018

Terence364703

Cheers to good health? Really? My wife us still laughing. 祝你... - I wish you...

April 7, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"Wishing you good health". Of course not. Why would you ever accept "wishing you" for 祝你?

October 16, 2018

nao657961

Salud!

January 25, 2019

AlexanderK218814

It's terrible. Impossible to guess this "voluntaristic" translation. It's very easy to see it: huge amount of comments.

January 26, 2019

wbeeman

"To your health" is the correct English expression, but it was not accepted. It has no pronoun as is in this Chinese sentence

February 10, 2019

adriansim9594

Wrong translation. It should be WE WISH YOU good health.

February 22, 2019

clintack

What a mess!

The English "translation" isn't a translation of the words and it isn't a translation of the sentence. It's just a garbled mess.

February 27, 2019

AllanCao1

This one is a little hard to translate as there is not really an equivalent in English so I think maybe it should be removed???

November 22, 2017

hippietrail

I've put more thought and more research into this. I now think the best English translation is "Here's to your health!"

While 祝 without context translates as "wish", in this context it's used for proposing a toast and the way to propose a toast in English is "Here's to ..." or just "To ..."

January 29, 2018

elmanisero777

this is something i hear all the time from family, definitely common enough for people to want to know what it means?

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

The best I could think would be a greeting card with "Wishing you good health." That gets the construction but even on a card it's not really a sentiment we would use. If the recipient is currently unwell we would wish them a speedy recovery, but I'm not sure that's what the Chinese expression is used for...

December 31, 2017

JustusRobi3

Not a very literal translation. More literal: "Wish you guys good health."

November 17, 2018

ShannonAsp1

What does cheers even mean? It is not universal to say 'cheers' when speaking English.

December 17, 2018

CatherineC776316

Wish you good health .. is more normal Australian english

December 18, 2018

Devon711559

I selected every item on the [Report] menu for lack of an "unnatural correct answer" item when my rather stilted answer was accepted.

March 8, 2019

bogvin

EVERYBODY should STOP commenting. maybe they would become concerned and actually make changes.

March 12, 2019

JudithMett2

This programme is not consistent. Teaches 'wish you good health' and then marks it wrong in favour of 'cheers to good health'. Both should be accepted.

March 27, 2019

Eewustrache

Where is the "cheers" in the sentence? I can only interpret "wish you all good health"

April 1, 2019

hippietrail

The English for this one was surely made by a Chinese speaker with intermediate English who assumed "cheers" is the only English word involved in proposing a toast just as the Chinese word meaning "wish" is used for proposing toasts in Chinese. In fact neither "cheers" nor "wish" are appropriate for the English. It should be something like "Here's to your health".

April 1, 2019

Dean749690

Really? Do I really have to use an exclamation mark to get it right? 他吗的

April 13, 2019

walty

Wish you stay healthy.

January 5, 2018

Miriam442403

While the meaning is correct, that's not grammatically correct in English.

June 25, 2018

jamtintraders

ergh!

July 16, 2018

RobMcConeg

Cheers is only a British English expression. It is never used in US English. Just 'Good health' or 'Good health to you' or 'I wish you good health.' would be used as a toast in the US.

July 27, 2018

StephanusG1

What the hell are you talking about? There was even an American TV programme about a bar called Cheers. Americans might not say 'cheers' to mean 'thanks', but all the ones I've met have certainly said it when clinking glasses of beer (which is the context here.)

September 4, 2018

RobMcConeg

yes Americans to say "Cheers" when clinking glasses but never say "Cheers to good health" or cheers to anything. We just say "good health" or "Here's to good health" or "health" or "good health" The name of the bar in the show Cheers was actually a clever pun. It was a sports bar with a baseball star as the bartender so Cheers referred to both cheering at a game and drinking.

September 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.