1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "祝你们身体健康!"

"祝你们身体健康!"

Translation:I wish you good health!

November 18, 2017

69 Comments


ayszhang

I wish you good health


JustusRobi3

“We wish you good health” should also be accepted. The Chinese version does not hav an explicit subject pronoun; in Chinese, subject pronouns are often dropped if they are clear from context, or, in this case, it is not too important whether the subject is “i” or “we”; either way, you are wishing someone good health.


Patrick_Dark

"I wish you good health!" was accepted for me.


npiquard

No one says cheers to good health . No one


Donard6

Agreed. The current 'correct' answer should be replaced by one of the many acceptable suuestions in this thread.


LeiFeiRalf

"Cheers! To good health!" sounds like a reasonable sentiment in toast to me. Whilst is not something normal people say, it wouldn't be out of place in a film with a king giving a speech at a feast.


hippietrail

You're right. Making it two English sentences makes it perfectly fine.


CinnamonTe1

Besides "Cheers!", 干杯 also means to "to drink a toast."

Understanding 干杯, this phrase could be said at just about any celebratory event.

"Cheers! Let's all drink to your good health."
"I'll drink a toast to your good health!"

I think people are getting confused by the lack of context and the unnatural English translation.


PeaceJoyPancakes

But this question's about "祝......", not "干杯". ;-)


CinnamonTe1

Follow the discussion. The translation had been changed at some point.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Two years ago the Chinese was "祝你们身体健康!" and your comment is only 9 months old. It's the English that's changed, not the Chinese.

My comment is as old as yours, so it's already obvious that I was commenting on the same Chinese sentence as you were, but the evidence in the discussion is clear as well.

"干杯", which you were the only one talking about, means "dry glass", i.e. "bottoms up", which is how it comes to be associated with "cheers". It has nothing to do with wishing someone good heath. No one would have been suggesting two years ago that "I wish you good health" should be accepted if the Chinese were "干杯".

I've "followed the discussion", and it appears that you just went off on your own nonsensical tangent.


RichardWrigley

Heck no. Not even with an inserted comma.


RebeccaJ376064

"To your health" is one possible equivalent toast in English. Should this count?


hippietrail

Yes and also "Here's to your health".

Both with "good health" should probably be accepted too.


melitonchiong07

Wishing you good health should be accepted.


SugamoSunshine

And anyway, “Cheers to good health,” is clearly a mistake for, “Here’s to your health.”


SmithUA01

"Cheers to good health!"

What? If this is meant to be a toast then... nobody ever says it this way. IMO the most idiomatic English is quite simply "Good health!" - or if you're feeling old-fashioned "Your good health!". Might vary by region/dialect though.

(But if it's meant to be a toast then why not say ganbei...?)


hippietrail

I think because you can toast to specific things in Chinese like you can in English.


StephanusG1

We very rarely say 'cheers to~' in English, just 'cheers!' as an interjection. We might possibly say cheers to someone but never something (like health). The equivalent expression, as others have noted, is '(Here's) To your health', which may not be very common but is correct.


IanMcFarla17

As a native English speaker who has lived for over a decade in both the US and the UK, I have never, ever heard anyone say, 'Cheers to...'. So I wouldn't say it was rare; it is non-existent.

This should be: 'To your good health", or even just 'To your health'


jamtintraders

"Wishing you (all) good health" "Here's to your good health"


George792719

We are here to learn Chinese, but most of the discussions and disagreements here are about the English translations. I'm certain most people understand the meaning in the Chinese written statements, but it is the lack of fair English answers and cultural differences between anglophone countries and their use of expressions, that is the cause off most of these disagreements.

We are here to learn Chinese are we not? A beautiful language, but Duolingo in this course lack consistency in the way they even use the Chinese words let alone the narrow choice of answers you get marked write or wrong on, in English. Sometimes the English is not that good on their part either.

The course has some excellent aspects about it, like the repetitive recycling of words so you learn Chinese characters and certain Chinese expressions by iterations (how the brain works), but what undermines this is the fact that if you don't write every answer down first, so you can check what they have wanted for an answer each time, then you risk losing lots of points, and far worse, you can become demoralised by often getting things wrong that you know you already understand correctly from the Chinese sentences. This system fails because of it, and lack of maintenance to add more answers even though it is free.

I would gladly pay for it if it was improved, but as it is now it is at 75% level when it could be 100%. Nothing takes the joy out of learning more than to be marked wrong persistently for things you know you have understood correctly.


Donard6

Completely agreed. I had a fair level of 普通话 before I started the course and was therefore disappointed by the inconsistency. Sometimes literal translations were the only accepted one while at other times it was the overall meaning that was the only accepted response. I also wondered whether there was a strong Taiwanese influence as many of the accepted responses were not quite standard Mandarin. I accept that I came in at the beginning, when the course was getting off the ground, but I too became demoralised and decided to drop it for the moment to concentrate on completing the Duolingo course in Swedish (which is a pretty good example of how the Chinese course should be).

You say you would gladly pay and so would I, but (and this is a message to the Duolingo people) - I will NOT give my credit card details to anyone. Develop an alternative method of payment that does not involve divulging critical information that could be hacked and I am in.


SophiaJian1

Wish you stay healthy? It is the same format as wish you a happy birthday 祝你生日快乐 and how do you say it in english without sounding weird?


hippietrail

"To your health!", "To good health!", "To your good health!" plus each of them beginning with "Here's" added before "to" are all natural ways to make a toast that don't sound weird.


dagummace

Here's to your health


AlexanderK218814

If could I would set one more "minus" to this question.


SugamoSunshine

My addition: “May you all be in good health.”


J.Sol.Esp

You seem to expect "you guys" but this time you didn't?


Patrick_Dark

"Cheers to good health, you guys!" sounds reasonable enough. :p


Terence364703

Cheers to good health? Really? My wife us still laughing. 祝你... - I wish you...


LeiFeiRalf

"Wishing you good health". Of course not. Why would you ever accept "wishing you" for 祝你?


AlexanderK218814

It's terrible. Impossible to guess this "voluntaristic" translation. It's very easy to see it: huge amount of comments.


wbeeman

"To your health" is the correct English expression, but it was not accepted. It has no pronoun as is in this Chinese sentence


danial9594

Wrong translation. It should be WE WISH YOU good health.


clintack

What a mess!

The English "translation" isn't a translation of the words and it isn't a translation of the sentence. It's just a garbled mess.


medjzL

"Wishing you good health" accepted in May 2019


Elijah.Fung

I wish you good health


a_leafy_leaf

could it be "i wish everyone good health" because "你们" is technically "you guys" ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Everyone" would be "大家" instead of "你们".

However, to my mind "I wish you all good health" would a decent option for translating the sentence as given.


IanMcFarla17

'Good health to you!' or 'To your good health!' should both be accepted.


Chris667121

"Wishing you a good health"


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's strange to treat "health" as countable. We don't say "a health"; we just say "health".


Chris667121

Fair enough. I do apologise, English is not my first language!


AllanCao1

This one is a little hard to translate as there is not really an equivalent in English so I think maybe it should be removed???


hippietrail

I've put more thought and more research into this. I now think the best English translation is "Here's to your health!"

While 祝 without context translates as "wish", in this context it's used for proposing a toast and the way to propose a toast in English is "Here's to ..." or just "To ..."


elmanisero777

this is something i hear all the time from family, definitely common enough for people to want to know what it means?


hippietrail

The best I could think would be a greeting card with "Wishing you good health." That gets the construction but even on a card it's not really a sentiment we would use. If the recipient is currently unwell we would wish them a speedy recovery, but I'm not sure that's what the Chinese expression is used for...


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think "Wishing you good health" is plausible for a greeting card, though it might be more likely in a longer phrase such as "Wishing you and your family (good) health and happiness in the coming year".


RebeccaJ376064

"I wish you all good health" though 都 is not used, "you all" is a standard plural of "you" in American English.


hippietrail

"You all" is common but is nonstandard, much like "ain't".


RichardWrigley

"Cheers to good health!" is absolutely NOT natural English!


JustusRobi3

Not a very literal translation. More literal: "Wish you guys good health."


ShannonAsp1

What does cheers even mean? It is not universal to say 'cheers' when speaking English.


CatherineC776316

Wish you good health .. is more normal Australian english


Devon711559

I selected every item on the [Report] menu for lack of an "unnatural correct answer" item when my rather stilted answer was accepted.


JudithMett2

This programme is not consistent. Teaches 'wish you good health' and then marks it wrong in favour of 'cheers to good health'. Both should be accepted.


Eewustrache

Where is the "cheers" in the sentence? I can only interpret "wish you all good health"


hippietrail

The English for this one was surely made by a Chinese speaker with intermediate English who assumed "cheers" is the only English word involved in proposing a toast just as the Chinese word meaning "wish" is used for proposing toasts in Chinese. In fact neither "cheers" nor "wish" are appropriate for the English. It should be something like "Here's to your health".


Dean749690

Really? Do I really have to use an exclamation mark to get it right? 他吗的


MattCotton5

"To your health" is more colloquial.


bogvin

EVERYBODY should STOP commenting. maybe they would become concerned and actually make changes.


walty

Wish you stay healthy.


Miriam442403

While the meaning is correct, that's not grammatically correct in English.


RobMcConeg

Cheers is only a British English expression. It is never used in US English. Just 'Good health' or 'Good health to you' or 'I wish you good health.' would be used as a toast in the US.


StephanusG1

What the hell are you talking about? There was even an American TV programme about a bar called Cheers. Americans might not say 'cheers' to mean 'thanks', but all the ones I've met have certainly said it when clinking glasses of beer (which is the context here.)


RobMcConeg

yes Americans to say "Cheers" when clinking glasses but never say "Cheers to good health" or cheers to anything. We just say "good health" or "Here's to good health" or "health" or "good health" The name of the bar in the show Cheers was actually a clever pun. It was a sports bar with a baseball star as the bartender so Cheers referred to both cheering at a game and drinking.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.