"No one likes traffic."

Translation:没有人喜欢堵车。

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


Marthuss

Shouldn't it be "No one likes traffice jam"?

November 18, 2017

Brettah31

Eithet that or "heavy traffic", since traffic jam specifcally means "traffic that is not moving at all, whereas 堵车 can mean that, as well as heavy traffic that is moving extremely slowly.

December 20, 2017

jmseligman

From English to Chinese I'd say it's ok. Given the likely context, 没有人喜欢堵车 is better than 没有人喜欢交通. From Chinese to English, "traffic jams" or "heavy traffic" or even "congestion" are all good, possibly better than just "traffic".

February 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Maybe "traffic congestion" to distinguish it from sinus congestion, or you get a reverse-translation problem.

February 26, 2018

varigby

你的意思應該是 “traffic jams".

December 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Traffic jam.

    December 17, 2017

ShannAwesome

    Traffic jam and traffic are practically synonymous in modern American English

    January 16, 2018

RachelHe8

    没人喜欢堵车should also be correct

    April 18, 2018

MatthewEpp5

    In casual English, when we use traffic in that context, it's clear that it means bad traffic. I think the English sentence is okay.

    January 21, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    "No one likes traffic" is perfectly normal and natural for me! American English spraker from NJ/PA here. I can't remember the last time I actually heard someone say the words "traffic jam."

    February 14, 2018

DominicYoue

    It really should be "no one likes traffic jams". Poor English Duo...

    December 24, 2017

dawei338666

    Technically just using "traffic" means everything from a traffic jam to free flowing highway. "Traffic jam" is emphatic and clear.

    April 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    However, you'd need "traffic jams" or "a traffic jam".

    April 27, 2018

Helle384474

    where is "jam"

    August 27, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.