1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "No one likes traffic."

"No one likes traffic."

Translation:没有人喜欢堵车。

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


Marthuss

Shouldn't it be "No one likes traffice jam"?


Brettah31

Eithet that or "heavy traffic", since traffic jam specifcally means "traffic that is not moving at all, whereas 堵车 can mean that, as well as heavy traffic that is moving extremely slowly.


jmseligman

From English to Chinese I'd say it's ok. Given the likely context, 没有人喜欢堵车 is better than 没有人喜欢交通. From Chinese to English, "traffic jams" or "heavy traffic" or even "congestion" are all good, possibly better than just "traffic".


PeaceJoyPancakes

Maybe "traffic congestion" to distinguish it from sinus congestion, or you get a reverse-translation problem.


[deactivated user]

    Traffic jam.


ShannAwesome

    Traffic jam and traffic are practically synonymous in modern American English


RachelHe8

    没人喜欢堵车should also be correct


MatthewEpp5

    In casual English, when we use traffic in that context, it's clear that it means bad traffic. I think the English sentence is okay.


Gabrielle145359

    "No one likes traffic" is perfectly normal and natural for me! American English spraker from NJ/PA here. I can't remember the last time I actually heard someone say the words "traffic jam."


DominicYoue

    It really should be "no one likes traffic jams". Poor English Duo...


dawei338666

    Technically just using "traffic" means everything from a traffic jam to free flowing highway. "Traffic jam" is emphatic and clear.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    However, you'd need "traffic jams" or "a traffic jam".

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.