"我最近很忙。"

Translation:I have been busy recently.

November 18, 2017

30 Comments


sp1gg0t

Not "I have been..."?

November 26, 2017

Levi

I used "Recently I have been very busy." and it was accepted.
2017.11.30

November 30, 2017

GeorgePerr1

If 最近怎么样 translates to "how have you been" ('recently' not necessary) why can't 我最近很忙 translate to "I have been busy" (with 'recently' considered optional)?

September 20, 2018

AlexisJenn7

"I have been very busy" rather implies "recently" in conversational English

October 25, 2018

Lois106894

I am busy recently? Does Mandarin use past tense verbs?

November 29, 2017

MauroEzequ6

They add Le 了. 我喝茶了. For finished actions.

December 19, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Something alike, finished actions carry the particle 了.

December 22, 2017

LLB1964

Interestingly, no, as I recall from my lessons years ago. (I confess, I could be wrong.) I think mostly they use, kind of, modifiers that alert you to the timing of the verb.

December 23, 2017

clnoy

Not the present perfect, if that's what you mean.

July 3, 2018

Sunskrit

'I am busy recently' ??? :D

December 6, 2017

Nivkotzer

Zuijin somewhat similar to Japanese "saikin", it's cool

November 18, 2017

TellowKrinkle

Conveniently, it uses the exact same characters!

November 21, 2017

AbaddonWan

Japanese they borrowed thousands of Chinese characters to their language in history, they also created their own 'Chinese characters' which are not used in China but looks like the combination of different Chinese characters. such as ‘峠,畑,躾’

November 26, 2017

DarknessOf2

To hype ya guys even more, check this out in Chinese and Japanese!

開始

December 9, 2017

Robbadob

"Start" and "beginning"? I don't see where the hype is.

January 10, 2019

JulieLay

using 'am' does not make sense, it should have been "I have recently been very busy"

December 5, 2017

Mathias_Wagner

They taught me previously that, "I have been busy," becomes 我最近很忙, but now it's required to add "recently", and I don't know why. A native speaker told me that past tense isn't in the language, but that it is inferred from the context, like with "recently".

May 27, 2018

bearoojuice

The previous sentence of similar form did not include the 'recently' in the English. Why is it required here?

January 8, 2019

John837485

I've been very busy.... doesn't work?

November 22, 2018

Andy_J_C

Technically both the offered answer and "I have" are correct. Though "I have" is the more common usage.

December 3, 2017

Anonyduck

Find myself using poor English in order to get the answer correct. Probably not what you want in beta.

December 11, 2017

JosephMauc

However, it is not past tense, which is what "have" would indicate

March 14, 2018

roman2095

Referring to something in the past that applies up to the present requires the present perfect tense in English in order to be grammatically correct, irrespective of the source language. The use of 最近 is a reference to the past. (The correct answer at the top now uses the correct tense).

August 26, 2018

Zesul

am with recently? That seems weird. Also, why can't it be translated as "I have been busy recently"?

December 26, 2017

roman2095

That is now given as the correct answer

August 26, 2018

richard711603

In my native colloquial American, I would say : "I have been busy lately".

I do not recall ever hearing the phrase as translated. I believe 'zùi jìn' (recently) equates to 'lately'.

January 15, 2018

CraigSkeel

I'd go so far as to say "recently" is implied in "I have been very busy". Using lately is better though.

January 25, 2018

alex.maslov

Recently I was busy - accepted.

January 18, 2018

nao312626

I was recently very busy - accepted -

I was very busy recently - accepted -

March 8, 2018

felikeil

Why is the "very" not always translated to English?

May 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.