1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我最近很忙。"

"我最近很忙。"

Translation:I have been busy recently.

November 18, 2017

36 Comments


sp1gg0t

Not "I have been..."?


Levi

I used "Recently I have been very busy." and it was accepted.
2017.11.30


Nivkotzer

Zuijin somewhat similar to Japanese "saikin", it's cool


TellowKrinkle

Conveniently, it uses the exact same characters!


AbaddonWan

Japanese they borrowed thousands of Chinese characters to their language in history, they also created their own 'Chinese characters' which are not used in China but looks like the combination of different Chinese characters. such as ‘峠,畑,躾’


DarknessOf2

To hype ya guys even more, check this out in Chinese and Japanese!

開始


Robbadob

"Start" and "beginning"? I don't see where the hype is.


JackWilson677293

Both are pronounced "Kaishi". Japanese doesn't have the tones that Mandarin does, and with many characters the Japanese lifted from Chinese, they took the pronunciations from a different, much older dialect of Chinese. However, in Mandarin, some of them stayed the same, and 開始 is one of them.


GeorgePerr1

If 最近怎么样 translates to "how have you been" ('recently' not necessary) why can't 我最近很忙 translate to "I have been busy" (with 'recently' considered optional)?


AlexisJenn7

"I have been very busy" rather implies "recently" in conversational English


Lois106894

I am busy recently? Does Mandarin use past tense verbs?


MauroEzequ6

They add Le 了. 我喝茶了. For finished actions.


MauroEzequ6

Something alike, finished actions carry the particle 了.


LLB1964

Interestingly, no, as I recall from my lessons years ago. (I confess, I could be wrong.) I think mostly they use, kind of, modifiers that alert you to the timing of the verb.


clnoy

Not the present perfect, if that's what you mean.


Sunskrit

'I am busy recently' ??? :D


JulieLay

using 'am' does not make sense, it should have been "I have recently been very busy"


Mathias_Wagner

They taught me previously that, "I have been busy," becomes 我最近很忙, but now it's required to add "recently", and I don't know why. A native speaker told me that past tense isn't in the language, but that it is inferred from the context, like with "recently".


bearoojuice

The previous sentence of similar form did not include the 'recently' in the English. Why is it required here?


Andy_J_C

Technically both the offered answer and "I have" are correct. Though "I have" is the more common usage.


Zesul

am with recently? That seems weird. Also, why can't it be translated as "I have been busy recently"?


roman2095

That is now given as the correct answer


richard711603

In my native colloquial American, I would say : "I have been busy lately".

I do not recall ever hearing the phrase as translated. I believe 'zùi jìn' (recently) equates to 'lately'.


CraigSkeel

I'd go so far as to say "recently" is implied in "I have been very busy". Using lately is better though.


felikeil

Why is the "very" not always translated to English?


John837485

I've been very busy.... doesn't work?


Renee672318

I put "I been busy recently" and it wasn't accepted


Arraknuse

Doesn't accept "I have been busy of late."


mingmd

i've been busy recently -- marked wrong


BobMason2

Please guys soneine could explain me the rule of 最近 ?

That's mean recently but this two idioms togheter after the meaning of recently put also all the sentence in the past?

Please help beacuse im getting really confused


Cristian685360

Me corrige que debo poner Was pero no me da la opción


Anonyduck

Find myself using poor English in order to get the answer correct. Probably not what you want in beta.


JosephMauc

However, it is not past tense, which is what "have" would indicate


roman2095

Referring to something in the past that applies up to the present requires the present perfect tense in English in order to be grammatically correct, irrespective of the source language. The use of 最近 is a reference to the past. (The correct answer at the top now uses the correct tense).


alex.maslov

Recently I was busy - accepted.


nao312626

I was recently very busy - accepted -

I was very busy recently - accepted -

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.