"Maybe we should think about it more."

Translation:Peut-être devrions-nous y réfléchir plus.

November 18, 2017

48 Comments


agentwigs

Why does devrions come before nous in this sentence?

November 18, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I was under the impression that this verb-pronoun construction took its form due to it being more of a suggestion (peut-être) but, although I could find many examples on sites such as Lingee, I could find none that confirmed the grammatical reasoning.

Therefore, I posted this question on the WordRef forum and was given this very clear response by a French native:

Peut-être here is an adverb which introduces an indirect interrogative statement, right ? So what you see after peut-être has the common form of an interrogation.

As you may know, "nous devrions" is ok for an interrogation, but only in direct form.

Therefore the indirect interrogative statement is « Peut-être devrions-nous .... »

EDIT - Additional information:
My thought that it was more of a "suggestion"was also supported :

I said:
"we should" was more along the line of a suggestion than a firm statement.

And another French poster responded:

You're right, here the present conditional + "peut-être" expresses politeness (conditionnel de politesse).

And again, another response:

When a sentence starts with ‘peut-être’ or ‘aussi’, (in the sense of ‘therefore’) the subject and the verb should be placed in reverse order. « Peut-être faudrait-il ... »

November 18, 2017

aussie3931

Your contribution to this exercise has been very helpful. Thanks RCG.

January 10, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

De rien. ☺

January 11, 2018

SusanRankin1

Have several lingots!

July 25, 2018

MaryDuffin2

Your explanations are so detailed and easy to understand. Thank you for going to the trouble of finding out the reason for this reverse order. Most helpful.

February 22, 2019

Wanda655505

Exactly. It is not a question, but a declarative sentence.

January 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Not a question but it is an interrogatory statement.

January 29, 2018

Betsy134556

Isn't "interrogatory statement" identical to "question"? It has no question mark, but apparently we're supposed to treat it as a question anyway?

June 20, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Not really. For example a rhetorical is an interrogatory remark that requires no answer. It is simply a line of thought that requires greater thought input from the participants.

June 21, 2018

Betsy134556

Apparently so, even though in English it's declarative.

December 4, 2018

TerencePaolo

my translate : "On devrait peut-être y réfléchir plus." is not accepted :(

January 4, 2018

FabienM1

I'm French and it's right :)

January 24, 2018

Lorraine538192

Duolingo is still not accepting « On devrait peut-être y réfléchir plus ». And still no satisfactory explanation!

February 16, 2019

TobiAmbah

Can't you use 'penser'

December 17, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

penser à = "to think about" in the sense of "to have in one's mind, to think of"
penser de = "to think about" in the sense of "to have an opinion about."

reflechir is very similar but means to consider, reflect, to think carefully about before coming to a conclusion.

December 17, 2017

gaiagoddess

But without context the sense could still be to have "it" in one's mind more, I would think. Hence, penser could be used?

January 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I wouldn't think so (no pun intended ☺) as "to have in one's mind" is more like:
"Je pense à ma mère parce qu'elle me manque."
"I think about my mother because I miss her."

January 27, 2018

atlasbirder

Why is the "que" in this sentence? My sentence was corrected to "Peut-être que ...."

December 13, 2017

nicholas_ashley

When followed by a clause, peut-être requires either the relative pronoun que or inversion.

examples

Peut-être qu’elle a oublié ses clés.
Peut-être a-t-elle oublié ses clés.
Peut-être qu’il est en vacances.
Peut-être est-il en vacances.

So in the exercise both these sentences are correct:

Peut-être devrions-nous y réfléchir plus.
Peut-être que nous devrions y réfléchir plus.

Also note that the same rule applies to sans doute (certainly)

example

Sans doute qu'il a faim. - No doubt he is hungry.
Sans doute a-t-il faim. - No doubt he is hungry.

March 6, 2018

Shironoryuu9

Think of it more as this : It could be THAT ...

February 4, 2018

Chris973043

Why was this marked incorrect: Peut-être nous devrions y penser plus

February 2, 2018

GU7P

I believe with both of your constructions, you would need "que" after "peut-être" - in my humble opinion. Try it next time if you're up for a gamble....

February 19, 2018

Yucca-Moh

Why y not en ? And when should i use each one as a pronoun? I thought that y refer to a place, while en refer to an object!! Someone clarify this please ..

February 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is the way it is expressed. eg "Je vais y réflechir" is an expression meaning "I am going to think about it".

From: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/how-to-use-the-pronoun-y-in-french

The French Pronoun Y also Replaces A THING (never a person) introduced by “à, au, aux, à l’, à la”

Je pense à mon travail = j’y pense

Je rélféchis aux problèmes internationaux – j’y réfléchis

The “à, au, aux, à la à l'” often comes from the verb meaning that this particular verb is going to be followed by “à”, and that is why you’d be using a “à” there. This is the case for my examples “penser à” and “réfléchir à”.

Note than when a verb is followed by à + PERSON, you need to use an indirect verbs object pronoun (me, te, lui, nous, vous, leur):

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/reflechir?s=y%20reflechir
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/thats-something-id-have-to-think-about.1966669/#post-9832463

February 20, 2018

EbenNguyen

I think another thing to note is that penser is an intransitive verb yes? that is why there is à after it

April 13, 2018

KateMcCabe4

The translation that shows here is different than the one that appears as the correct answer in the exercise.

March 15, 2018

agentwigs

Thanks for finding this out Kim :)

November 24, 2017

atlasbirder

Peut-être que nous devrions y réfléchir plus.

December 13, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I found this on WordRef:

If you begin a sentence with "peut-être", you can either invert or add "que".
- Peut-être ne sont-ils pas pas là.
- Peut-être qu'ils ne sont pas là.

If "peut-être" comes after the verb, neither inversion nor "que" is needed.
- Ils ne sont peut-être pas là.

As you have not inverted nous devrions "que" is required.

Also, they are different parts of speech. peut-être is an adverbe, while peut-être que is a conjuctive phrase. See here

December 13, 2017

M.parlange

wouldn't it be more correct to say «y réfléchir davantage» than «y réfléchir plus» ?

January 8, 2018

FabienM1

Both are correct :) (I'm French)

January 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I am not a native (or even fluent) but I can't see why the sentence couldn't be expressed this way, though it is a rather formal. Was it rejected?

January 9, 2018

EziodeDragon

Peut-on dire "Peut-être (que) nous devrions en penser plus"?

March 2, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

en can replace "de + phrase" however penser de is to have an opinion of, eg
"What do you think of this exhibition?" / "What do you think of it?
"Que penses-tu de cette exposition ? " / "Qu'en pense-tu ? "

However, the given sentence refers to "thing about", "giving thought to".
Penser à = "to think about" in the sense of "to have in one's mind, to think of".

reflechir à is very similar but means to consider, reflect, to think carefully about before coming to a conclusion.

Note that réfléchir can never be followed by de.

March 2, 2018

Randonneur3

The english statement is construed as a question in the french. Where is the question mark?

April 17, 2018

madredomo

What is wrong with "Peut-être il nous faudrait y reflechir plus"

January 31, 2018

Birdy582648

I wrote the exact answer given above but was marked wrong. DL gave the "correct"answer as: Peut-être QUE devrions-nous y réfléchir plus. Where the heck did that QUE come from?

March 14, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Some really weird things are going on at the moment. It shouldn't have asked for que because if you begin a sentence with "peut-être", you can either invert OR add "que" - not both.

It is discussed (in French) here:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/peut-%C3%AAtre-inversion-sujet-verbe-peut-%C3%AAtre-que-sujet-verbe.1282417/

March 14, 2018

MaryAnne993219

The English of this sentence did not come across as interrogative. If Duo wanted interrogative in French they should have included a question mark. Nevertheless, I will read up on this "peut-être" construction.

May 1, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Apparently, the inversion is the proper syntax with "peut-être" but it is not used with "Peut-être que ... ." Also, the inversion is used in written French, but not necessary in oral French.

Source: http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=3472

December 13, 2018

Yves23A

"peut-être devrions nous y penser davantage" refused.

But to think = penser.

My sentence is quite correct in French, and I am French.

August 7, 2018

EvAxvB

Should "Nous devrions peut-être y penser plus" be accepted or does it sound bad in French?

September 10, 2018

Pramod454198

What's wrong with this -- Peut etre nous y devrions réfléchir plus! Because the given phrase sounds more like a statement rather than a question ( n + to that, there is no ? at the end!)

November 13, 2018

Pramod454198

Oops ! Je me suis trompe- -- y should come after devrions!

November 13, 2018

dj54

J'appelle ça chipoter. En tant que française, je n'aurais assurément pas dit "réfléchir"...

March 14, 2019

solaodut

Please explain why "Peut-être nous devrions y réfléchir plus." marked WRONG. My answer should be accepted

March 22, 2019

nicholas_ashley

your proposed answer is incorrect. If you read the comments you will understand why it is incorrect.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.