"这个不便宜。"

Translation:This isn't cheap.

November 18, 2017

10 Comments


cazort

The pronounciation of tones on "便宜" sounds inconsistent to me. Can someone explain this to me? In this exercise it sounds like "便" is fourth tone, falling, and "宜" is second, rising. But in another exercises it sounded the opposite like "便" was second tone, rising, and "宜" was fourth tone, falling.

Which is correct, or does this change, or have a range of pronunciations?

Google translate labels it "Piányí" in which BOTH are rising, but when it pronounces it it sounds like rising then falling. I'm really confused.

November 24, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The character "便" is mostly pronounced as "biàn(4th)," and the character "宜" generally is pronounced as "yí(2nd)."
However, things become more complex for the fixed phrase "便宜" (cheap):
Mainland China: piányi (2nd, neutral)
Taiwan: piányí (2nd, 2nd)
The word can be also read as "biànyí (4th, 2nd)" in both area, meaning "convenient" or "appropriate." But this word is archaic, uncommon and basically only used in some fixed phrases.
So, the pronunciation given in this sentence is wrong.

January 20, 2018

ChaseLee2

Pronunciation of pianyi is off

June 2, 2018

Tristan.D

便宜 can be read as piányi, "cheap", or biànyí "convenient", no?

November 18, 2017

DebbieBail8

no

November 6, 2018

bronymacaroni

the pronunciation is a little bit off on 便宜

December 11, 2017

JohnRachmi

Why is there 个 but not 是 or 很

August 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

You don't need 很 as a filler word because there is already 不, thus 便宜 is not standing by itself.

September 20, 2018

DebbieBail8

It sounds like bian yi not pian yi. My son who is fully bilingual agrees.

November 6, 2018

JadeWang13

it never tought us "cheap". at least i dont think so

November 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.