"Do you drink tea?"

Translation:你喝茶吗?

November 18, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sisyphist

There's no way to tell whether the English question is in singular or plural. 你喝茶吗 is a reasonable response.


Lah-G

Apparently, Duolingo wants you to think that the word "you" is meaning "you guys." Therefore, you would use "你们." And I also read it first in the singular form


RamenDutchman

It accepts 你喝茶吗 now


TahirAlgeria

How do you write chinese characters please ?


Tsen107548

First of all you grab the language pack for you os. Then you grab the keyboard input layout (same way as switching to the Dvorak layout if you wish to google 'how to switch to Dvorak on windows/mac/linux'). Switch to the new layout and away you go.

This is not for the faint of heart and I would caution you against it while initially learning Chinese. Learning Dvorak has been hard enough and that's in English!


Cloudsdale4ever

That depends on the operating system you use.

On Linux, I simply install ibus which is an input method bus, it captures keypresses and spits out letters depending on what language I have currently set. Then I have a list of languages that I can use, and a keyboard shortcut to switch between them. There's also a little icon in my system tray that tells me which language I'm using currently.

So when I want to type Chinese characters, I switch to Chinese, and then simply type in pinyin, which is a romanization of Chinese pronunciation. For example, I type "ming", and a little box appears that suggests several characters I can choose from, 明 being the first one on the list, then 名, and so on... They are numbered, so I can choose which one I want by pressing that number on the keyboard. Kinda like the T9 dictionary on cellphones.

If you're on Windows, there should be a similar way to install additional keyboard layouts and input methods, just look for Chinese pinyin method. I can't help you with that, though, since I haven't been using Windows for more than 10 years now :q


VoxelSnake

If you are using Google chrome on a PC then you can get Google Input Tools and install "English > a language you want".

Link: https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-input-tools/mclkkofklkfljcocdinagocijmpgbhab?hl=en


sienna754725

You have got to have a Chinese keyboard


King_Express

I was wondering if it improved me pronunciation or texting but idk for sure


keiko558176

I agree with you. I read it as a singular person.


ChrisJones270722

Shouldn't this simply allow for "ni he cha ma?" Or "he cha mam"


bitjumper

Im confused i think its broken


bjoerges

您 (nin)is the formal form of 你 (ni)


Chase5211

It is our English language that is screwed up. The term "you" is both singular AND plural. (Unless you are from the south, the you is singular and ya'll is plural.) Therefore 你们喝茶吗 and 你喝茶吗 should both be acceptable to "Do you drink tea?"


JuneShao

This is repeated twice in the question. Also, some chinese people would say "ni he bu he cha" as an informal way of saying it.


JoshuaCros179462

You in English can be plural - as such 妳们喝茶吗?should be accepted.


Lah-G

I think it should ask, "Do you guys drink tea?" so that we know that it's going to be plural and not singular


keiko558176

I agree with you. The question should be clearer if it is one person or more.


NoodleSush

true, I was kinda confused when the given is singular, and the choices are plural.


BenjaminOgunsade

Is the plural form of 'you' used for respect like 'vous' as against 'tu' in French?


NoodleSush

’您‘ (Nín)Is a respectful alternative for 'you' which is ‘你’(Nǐ)。So you can go like ’你们‘ or ’您们‘。


LAMRATH

In fact ni men is plural. Used for more than one person


Aliayah745291

Ni men confused me because it only said you


FrancesCle3

I typed this exact response but the program said it was incorrect?


recondite007

It would be nice if the audio at the top of this forum played in Mandarin, not English.


Luis222664

I need moré time to answer


Cloudsdale4ever

Looks like the plural answer is not accepted, and it should. Either make the English question unambiguous, or accept both answers.


Tsen107548

Erk! I used the 你们喝茶吗 and it also says the otherway is fine yet it always marks it as wrong :')


hu_ani

There's no way to know if the sentence to translate is in singular or plural.


.HIilearnChinese

hola? this is learning.


Poppyloly

Ma no "-" above "a" why duolingo pronounce maaaaaaaaa not ma (half sound) so sad for my Chinese teacher in Dalian


HenryDean3

你喝不喝茶吗? Isn't correct?


Meebas

喝不喝 infers "do you drink or not?" which is in itself, a yes or no question. So if you use the V 不 V structure, you do not need 吗。


NoodleSush

I'm confused,"喝不喝“?wouldn't that be translated as "Do you drink not drink tea?", or is it another acceptable Chinese translation that is new to me?


Cloudsdale4ever

Is 吗 still required if 喝不喝 already suggests that it is a yes/no question?


Magarthryx

English has the distinction of "you" and "you all" which should be used here as just throwing a you as us doesnt do shit.


Tsen107548

No it doesn't. It's 'all of you' not you all or y'all. Only place that is accepted is southern america...

In English you is both singular and plural.


fffeeeiii96

也 what's this meaning? how should to use this?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.