1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you drink tea?"

"Do you drink tea?"

Translation:你们喝茶吗?

November 18, 2017

36 Comments


sisyphist

There's no way to tell whether the English question is in singular or plural. 你喝茶吗 is a reasonable response.


Lah-G

Apparently, Duolingo wants you to think that the word "you" is meaning "you guys." Therefore, you would use "你们." And I also read it first in the singular form


RamenDutchman

It accepts 你喝茶吗 now


keiko558176

I agree with you. I read it as a singular person.


Tahir785138

How do you write chinese characters please ?


sienna754725

You have got to have a Chinese keyboard


ChrisJones270722

Shouldn't this simply allow for "ni he cha ma?" Or "he cha mam"


bitjumper

Im confused i think its broken


bjoerges

您 (nin)is the formal form of 你 (ni)


JuneShao

This is repeated twice in the question. Also, some chinese people would say "ni he bu he cha" as an informal way of saying it.


JoshuaCros179462

You in English can be plural - as such 妳们喝茶吗?should be accepted.


Chase5211

It is our English language that is screwed up. The term "you" is both singular AND plural. (Unless you are from the south, the you is singular and ya'll is plural.) Therefore 你们喝茶吗 and 你喝茶吗 should both be acceptable to "Do you drink tea?"


Lah-G

I think it should ask, "Do you guys drink tea?" so that we know that it's going to be plural and not singular


keiko558176

I agree with you. The question should be clearer if it is one person or more.


NoodleSush

true, I was kinda confused when the given is singular, and the choices are plural.


BenjaminOgunsade

Is the plural form of 'you' used for respect like 'vous' as against 'tu' in French?


NoodleSush

’您‘ (Nín)Is a respectful alternative for 'you' which is ‘你’(Nǐ)。So you can go like ’你们‘ or ’您们‘。


LAMRATH

In fact ni men is plural. Used for more than one person


Aliayah745291

Ni men confused me because it only said you


Tsen107548

Context is what made this stop confusing me. This is often in the plural area so....

Then I started getting them right! o.O


recondite007

It would be nice if the audio at the top of this forum played in Mandarin, not English.


HenryDean3

你喝不喝茶吗? Isn't correct?


NoodleSush

I'm confused,"喝不喝“?wouldn't that be translated as "Do you drink not drink tea?", or is it another acceptable Chinese translation that is new to me?


Cloudsdale4ever

Is 吗 still required if 喝不喝 already suggests that it is a yes/no question?


Luis222664

I need moré time to answer


FrancesCle3

I typed this exact response but the program said it was incorrect?


Magarthryx

English has the distinction of "you" and "you all" which should be used here as just throwing a you as us doesnt do ❤❤❤❤.


Tsen107548

No it doesn't. It's 'all of you' not you all or y'all. Only place that is accepted is southern america...

In English you is both singular and plural.


Tsen107548

Erk! I used the 你们喝茶吗 and it also says the otherway is fine yet it always marks it as wrong :')


Cloudsdale4ever

Looks like the plural answer is not accepted, and it should. Either make the English question unambiguous, or accept both answers.


hu_ani

There's no way to know if the sentence to translate is in singular or plural.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.