1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "电脑在桌子上。"

"电脑在桌子上。"

Translation:The computer is on the table.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


weiweiland

Even though "desk" may be more specifically "书桌“, the term "桌子" can still refer to either "desk" or "table". "The computer is on the desk" should also be accepted.


AndrewPfaff

Especially since computers are usually on desks, and not just on random tables.


JairoCaste19

My computer is on a table, what's the problem?


talk2dream

Actually weiweiland is correct. I wouldn't have thought it correct, but the term "laptop" only came about to differentiate from the "desk top" computer. Most "desk top" computers are kept on the top of the table that's attached to the drawers of every desk :/


JosueEstra806352

I wrote "The computer is on top of the table." and it didn't accept. "On" and "On top of" are interchangeable in this context, guys.


duolingoHepCat

In Hungarian, they also use postpositions (prepositions that come AFTER the noun they are operating on).


George792719

Don't write "The computer is on top of the table" because you'll get marked wrong". Although it means exactly the same thing in English and infers the same in Chinese.


Soy_Jaguar

What does this sentence mean without the 上? Like, what would a Chinese speaker envision with 「電腦在桌子。」


Bob708518

Without the 上it is like saying in English "The computer is at the table". The 上 gives the specific position for the computer being "on" the table, rather than, for example, under or beside the table.


JessicaPer136520

Is there a separate word for laptop versus desktop computer? What about tablet?


captlu1

laptop 手提电脑

desktop computer 台式电脑

tablet 平板电脑

电脑 can mean either laptop or desktop computer, but not tablet


RixMorales

Can I also write "The computer is on top of the table/The computer is above the table"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.