"电脑在桌子上。"

Translation:The computer is on the table.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


weiweiland

Even though "desk" may be more specifically "书桌“, the term "桌子" can still refer to either "desk" or "table". "The computer is on the desk" should also be accepted.

November 18, 2017

AndrewPfaff

Especially since computers are usually on desks, and not just on random tables.

November 18, 2017

JairoCaste19

My computer is on a table, what's the problem?

December 1, 2017

Mr.rM

He said “usually”.

December 18, 2017

talk2dream

Actually weiweiland is correct. I wouldn't have thought it correct, but the term "laptop" only came about to differentiate from the "desk top" computer. Most "desk top" computers are kept on the top of the table that's attached to the drawers of every desk :/

November 15, 2018

JosueEstra806352

I wrote "The computer is on top of the table." and it didn't accept. "On" and "On top of" are interchangeable in this context, guys.

November 28, 2017

duolingoHepCat

In Hungarian, they also use postpositions (prepositions that come AFTER the noun they are operating on).

January 7, 2018

Nuolong

It should accept "The computer is on top of the table."

March 3, 2018

talk2dream

need to allow: "The computer's on the table." 11 nov 2018

November 10, 2018

talk2dream

need a fix, allow contraction: The computer's on the table

November 15, 2018

George792719

Don't write "The computer is on top of the table" because you'll get marked wrong". Although it means exactly the same thing in English and infers the same in Chinese.

November 17, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

What does this sentence mean without the 上? Like, what would a Chinese speaker envision with 「電腦在桌子。」

January 27, 2019

Bob708518

Without the 上it is like saying in English "The computer is at the table". The 上 gives the specific position for the computer being "on" the table, rather than, for example, under or beside the table.

March 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.