"请问,今天几号?"

Translation:Excuse me! What day of the month is it today?

November 18, 2017

61 Comments


andrew56941

"What day is today?" Is a perfectly acceptable colloquial translation!

November 18, 2017

Mr.rM

I think you should mean “What date is today”?

“What day is (it) today?” should be translated as 今天星期几?

edit: Ok, I just noticed you said “colloquial”…

December 6, 2017

TellTheSeal

Yes, "What day is today?" is a perfectly acceptable translation, to the point of being basically "standard" rather than "colloquial." Duolingo accepts the answer, "Excuse me, what day is today?"

March 10, 2019

wsy146977

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday...

January 19, 2019

EthanHitz-

When translating it to English it would sound weird to ask the day of the month, you would just say what day is it

November 18, 2017

Gennie774631

In English, if you ask "what day is it?" the answer is Monday, Thursday ect... If you ask "what day of the month is it? The answer is a number (for example the eleventh). The questins are completely different.

February 8, 2018

Lydia936121

I agree. You could also say "what is the date?" You would respond to this with, for example, "Monday the 27th". I am not sure why, but this answer was not accepted.

June 6, 2018

asianchung96

Asking "what day is it?" can have the answer of the number as well. The implication goes either way.

September 30, 2018

Dominic444013

More likely what date is it? As we tend to refer to days of the week and dates of the month.

September 17, 2018

waltcamp45

"What day is it" should be accepted

November 21, 2017

ArthurPt1

Excuse me. What day of the month is it? And Excuse me, what day of the month is it today? Should be correct as well or not?

November 19, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I put "Please, what day of the month is it?" Also wrong.

December 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

请问 is closer to "please may I ask" or "may I please ask", while I think "please" by itself is ok ("may I ask" being unspoken and understood) however "excuse me" is probably the most common English phrasing.

August 13, 2018

JoshuaCros179462

This seems to be more of a colloquial phrase than formal. And no native speaker of English, unless they were overly formal, would say, ''What day of the month is it?''. We would instead ask, ''What's the date?'' or ''What day is it?'' both of which would translate to the phrase in question (I have since forgotten the exact wording they used.).

November 20, 2017

FelipeAlme

To me sees it specifically asks about the day. Not the date

November 18, 2017

hatchellj

But then it would be "day of the week". "Day of the month" still implies the date in English and sounds weird

December 13, 2017

Tolanderful

Excuse me, what's today's date?

November 22, 2017

_kkaebsong_

Why do they make it harder than it has to be

November 12, 2018

AbaddonWan

今天几号,means ‘what date is it today’ 今天礼拜几 means ‘what day is it today’

November 26, 2017

Andrew-Lin

請問,今天幾號?
both "几" and "幾" are used in traditional Chinese, but with completely different pronunciations and meanings. 几 pronounced as "jī" means "small table."

November 20, 2017

colin353

"What date is it" seems reasonable, but is rejected

November 21, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

If you include "Excuse me" or "May I ask" for 请问 and "today" for 今天, yes I agree. But if you just put "what date is it" alone, it's incomplete and should be rejected.

August 13, 2018

stephleest

"what is the date today" is now accepted.

December 18, 2017

Thao-Ngoc

The answer is too troublesome and unnatural for English speakers. What's the date today? is more appropriate.

December 2, 2017

SaraKnudso

If I am asked "What is the day today?" I am going to answer with the day of the week; Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. If I am asked "What is the date today?" I will answer " It's the 17th." I will assume they know what month it is if we are talking about today. If someone was asking "What is the date of the Wedding?" I would say June 17th. I would never answer "What is the day? " Unless it was in the question "When is the Big Day?" Which would reference a wedding. That seems like a really awkward bit of wording.

January 19, 2018

MarriottPlayer

I wrote "Excuse me, what day of the month is it?" when the correct answer was apparently "Excuse me, what day of the month is today?" Figures.

November 23, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

The sentence does have "今天" in it, which means today. The "几号" is the "what day of the month is it?" part.

December 14, 2017

Seonnyn90

Excuse me, what day of the month is it? Is the today really needed here? I guess not, but still wrong without it.

November 27, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, because it's in the Chinese (今天), without "today" they could be talking about any day:

Receptionist: "Your appointment is for the last Thursday of June."

You: "What date is it?"

August 13, 2018

laura85058

It is a way to express the present tense, I gather, since there is no other indicator for the tense.

March 11, 2019

rtk337648

Month isn't even in this sentence. It should be Excuse me, what is today's date

December 19, 2017

dipto1002

Right . . ! !

December 19, 2017

Michael847729

Excuse me, what is today's date i would say but not accepted

August 31, 2018

CharlesCro469908

It asks about the day, and nothing about yue...isnt that the purpose of ji yue ji hao?

December 5, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Both the given sentence and "ji yue ji hao" can be used to ask about the date, but the given sentence is more commonly used. "ji hao" is essentially a shortened form of "ji yue ji hao".

December 14, 2017

LuisMayorg986653

what is today should also be acceptable.

December 16, 2017

Lene_Marlin

why not accept ''excuse me, what is the date of today?'' ??????

January 22, 2018

frenziedflaming

the right answer, but extremely verbose

January 22, 2018

colmanl2

I gave: May I ask, what today's date is? Correction was: May I ask? What date is today? Both are ok :)

January 27, 2018

Mathias_Wagner

The comma is being replaced with an exclamation mark in the translation for no apparent reason.

May 27, 2018

alisha_barnes

It stopped reading the characters when you click on them. I hope it's only an oversight. That feature was useful on all the other sentences

June 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It seems to only do that (not say the characters) on certain exercises, which, to me, focuses my attention on actually reading the characters and not just listening. So I think it's a great improvement :)

February 3, 2019

TranThiThu284039

I'm Vietnamese, I think that "几号" implied date like 1st, 2nd (in a month, this question implied that the person who ask it known the month and he only ask about the date). "几月" is implied the month (june). If ask only "几月", the answer will be June, July, ect. If ask "几月几号", the answer will be June 1st.

June 18, 2018

mauridanafisa

Are "今天几月几号“ and ”今天几号“ different?

September 18, 2018

dkhoa0610

I type correctly and it's wrong. Tell me why?

September 26, 2018

WarrenEsch

This seems like one of those examples where the Chinese is very "abbreviated" in meaning and the English translation is very "flourished" in the amount of words to say the same thing.

October 2, 2018

Barry331764

very awkward translation . What's today's date would be much better.

October 24, 2018

Chloe411764

English translation isn't good duo lingo. we would ask, "what's the date today?" not "what day of the month is it"

December 5, 2018

_LolZ_

When do I use 几 and when do I use 多少?

January 9, 2019

tshinnic

It insisted the correct answer begins with "Sorry!" for 请问 ? Not believable

December 2, 2017

BlueLinguist

The translation sounds too convoluted, a more concise translation would be "Excuse me, what's today's date?"

December 5, 2017

LuisMayorg986653

what is today is also an acceptable way of saying it. who says 'what day of the month is it?' of the month? as opposed to what?

December 16, 2017

dipto1002

excuse me, What date is it today? it's incorrect lol I feel like my English is bad hahaha

December 19, 2017

TyaNicole

Exuse me, What day is it?" is fine.

December 27, 2017

DavidHarri672512

I typed "Excuse me, What's today date", and was marked wrong because I missed an 's

January 3, 2018

Asahel819796

It is easy to just say "What day is it today"?

December 6, 2018

Marcos745642

Just a typo...

January 15, 2019

Dew258581

What day of the month is it today? REALLY!!?

February 2, 2019

LuisMayorg986653

what is today is completely acceptable as an American colloquialism

December 23, 2017

neilthecel

Yeah this question's translation desperately needs updating.

July 21, 2018

madgrid8

Should not have the month on there. Nobody ask this, and poor english to chinese structure.

July 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.