"我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视。"

Translation:My older sister likes watching American TV shows.

November 18, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weiweiland

"American television" should also be acceptable here.


Patrick_Dark

I agree. The literal translation should also be accepted even though, for this particular purpose, "television" and "television shows" are essentially synonymous.

"Television shows" is "電視節目" as taught in a lesson shortly after this (e.g., https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25549667), so this issue seems more egregious.


sara897126

Agree. It's definitely not American tv shows!


Iwilleatyouall

It is accepted now. It's actually a much better answer, in my opinion, and should have been added first.


AmyLynJust

"My older sister likes to watch American television" should be an acceptable answer.


Sue950221

Why is "My older sister likes to watch American TV shows." not acceptable?


SetiawanRa8

I hate it.. Kinda makes me lose passion


Apriltulip

tv shows would be 电视剧,not 电视。and 美国电视 means tvset made in US..which makes the sentence obscure..


zaledalen

What the other commenters said. The Chinese characters mean Television, not necessarily television shows.


AJWentworth

"Television programmes" is a British way of saying "television shows", so I think that "My older sister likes watching American television programmes" should be an acceptable answer too.


George792719

While I got this one right, I cannot see where there is any reference to shows 节目 in the Chinese statement, only TV 电视.


RobertGoug6

TV shows and not television? Really guys? REAAALLLY???


Iwilleatyouall

It's fixed now. It accepts "tv" as well as "television".


ShashwatDa4

Isn't older sister and elder sister the same. It didn't accept my translation of 姐姐 as older sister


Laura672786

It did not accept "American television shows," instead correcting "television" to "TV." This is a bit silly.


CraigNicho4

It should be the other way around, -teaches television, but accepts TV, as TV is an acronym and less acceptable.


eddiannie

'likes to watch' not accepted. It has the same meaning as 'likes watching'.


Hey.Tea

As a Chinese native I would say 美国电视 is an extremely unnatural expression for TV shows... 电视 is an electronic device!!! To say "TV shows" you would use “电视剧”, and a more common and colloquial way to say "american TV shows" is 美剧 (from 美国 + 电视剧).

Similarly, 英剧 is British TV shows, 日剧 is Japanese TV shows, etc.


Shadenfreu1

My my older sister likes to watch American TV shows.

As another poster asked: why is this answer not OK?


Zauberlou

Elder sister should also be acceptable here... as in other lessons....


medjzL

With the often reasonably wide synonymous English translations, seeing vs watching is a fail? I appreciate that watch is dominate for tv and see for movies (at least in us) but a fail vs "another translation" seems a bit harsh.


RubyFooo

Tv and televisiov are equivalents. Wake up


WIMDispa

What is the difference between "likes watching" and "likes to see"????


JamesCam6

Maybe a suggestion is to write the answer so there can be a degree of correcr answers! I agree with all of the comments above, the whole sentence is a little vague but this is what we all start with and go on to develop rightt? :) Also, 的 shouldn't be used for people, so 我姐姐 should be right, as you don't own your sister! Haha


ShPx9oWx

I do NOT understand why you guys dismiss answers which are completely synonimous and correct from a sense point of view!!!!!!!!!


Evert779595

No where do they say watch...it translates as " My older sister likes American TV Shows".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.