"我的姐姐喜欢看美国电视。"

Translation:My older sister likes watching American TV shows.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


weiweiland

"American television" should also be acceptable here.

November 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I agree. The literal translation should also be accepted even though, for this particular purpose, "television" and "television shows" are essentially synonymous.

"Television shows" is "電視節目" as taught in a lesson shortly after this (e.g., https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25549667), so this issue seems more egregious.

April 8, 2018

sara897126

Agree. It's definitely not American tv shows!

February 5, 2019

AmyLynJust

"My older sister likes to watch American television" should be an acceptable answer.

November 22, 2017

Sue950221

Why is "My older sister likes to watch American TV shows." not acceptable?

December 4, 2018

AJWentworth

"Television programmes" is a British way of saying "television shows", so I think that "My older sister likes watching American television programmes" should be an acceptable answer too.

December 11, 2017

Laura672786

It did not accept "American television shows," instead correcting "television" to "TV." This is a bit silly.

January 24, 2018

CraigNicho4

It should be the other way around, -teaches television, but accepts TV, as TV is an acronym and less acceptable.

July 7, 2018

Apriltulip

tv shows would be 电视剧,not 电视。and 美国电视 means tvset made in US..which makes the sentence obscure..

January 23, 2018

RobertGoug6

TV shows and not television? Really guys? REAAALLLY???

March 11, 2018

zaledalen

What the other commenters said. The Chinese characters mean Television, not necessarily television shows.

December 1, 2017

George792719

While I got this one right, I cannot see where there is any reference to shows 节目 in the Chinese statement, only TV 电视.

November 9, 2018

medjzL

With the often reasonably wide synonymous English translations, seeing vs watching is a fail? I appreciate that watch is dominate for tv and see for movies (at least in us) but a fail vs "another translation" seems a bit harsh.

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.