"我们不收信用卡,只收现金。"

Translation:We don't take credit cards, we only take cash.

November 18, 2017

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinCramp

This is a little frustrating, because from the punctuation in the Chinese, you would expect it to be one sentence: "We do not take credit cards, only cash."

However, the English translation separates it into two sentences "We do not take credit cards. We only take cash."


PeaceJoyPancakes

[As an aside for those continually asking below, "信用卡" specifically means "credit card(s)", and not any other kind of card.]


For the English, "We don't take credit cards, only cash" is also accepted now.

But there's more going on here than just punctuation. Unlike the English, the Chinese has to have the verb repeated, though not the subject, and it can be punctuated with a comma.

For the English, if we repeat the verb we also have to repeat the subject, giving us two so-called independent clauses, as you point out. In English it's usually considered formally correct for independent clauses to be separated by either a period or a semicolon, rather than a comma as Duolingo shows it, though in casual writing it's not unusual to see a comma.*


Other comments note that Duo is rejecting "accept" as a substitute for "take", but as long as your sentence structure is the same, "accept" is a valid alternative and should be reported as correct.


* Duo's punctuation of its English example is at the very least food for thought. Even in literary writing we sometimes see a comma where prescriptivists would put a semicolon, e.g., when the second independent clause is "finishing the thought" of the first, as is the case here. And indeed, "only cash" is really just an elliptical way to express "we only take cash" anyway.


nogi132

I think they did it because the verb showed up twice. The only thing missing in the sentence compared to the english translation is the repeated subject "we", which is unnecessary in chinese


joshthen

if "We do not take credit cards, only cash" is translated to chinese it would sound more like "我们不收信用卡,现金而已" 而已 (ér yǐ) means only

the sentence given said "我们不收信用卡,只收现金" "只收" translates to "only take" so the translation is technically closer to "We do not take credit cards, we only take cash"


PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree with your technical breakdown but I'm not sure the Chinese sentence in your first paragraph would be all that likely to be used by native Chinese speakers. I'd be happy to hear from one, but I think "We do not take credit cards, only cash" would be more likely to be translated with the Chinese sentence given by Duo.

In any event, Duo does accept "We don't take credit cards, only cash", which is a fair choice.


[deactivated user]

    Literally gave a grammatically correct answer but was marked wrong


Meatsim

    The correct answer given is "We do not take credit cards. We only take cash."

    But there's no second 我们 in the sentence, therefore "We do not take credit cards, only take cash" should be correct


PeaceJoyPancakes

    In English if you repeat the verb, you have to repeat the subject ("we"), or it doesn't sound natural, but you can say "We don't take credit cards, only cash".


MaynardHogg

    No "take" necessary.


chetlin

    Don't translate sentences literally word for word. This won't work for any language.


clwebb

    "We don't take credit cards here, only cash" - could this be added to the pass?


rs_taylor

    "We don't take credit cards, only take cash" needs to be accepted


BenBil81
    • We don't take credit cards, only take cash

    Still not accepted as of 6 June 2021


PeaceJoyPancakes

    And it's still bad English as of the same date.

    In English if you repeat the verb, you have to repeat the subject ("we"), or it doesn't sound natural, but you can say "We don't take credit cards, only cash".


RanjithFer

    " accept is equally correct as take for credit cards"


Andrew-Lin

    我們不收信用卡,只收現金。


AnnaLog002

    I wrote, "We do not accept credit cards, only cash is accepted." This was marked as incorrect. :-(


PeaceJoyPancakes

    You can use "accept" but it's weird to change from active to passive in the middle of the statement, and it's a misinterpretation of what's happening in the Chinese, which simply doesn't have to repeat the subject (whereas you've changed the subject from "we" to "cash").


    Other comments note that Duo is rejecting "accept" altogether, but as long as your sentence structure is the same, it's a valid alternative to "take" and should be reported as correct.


wbeeman

    "We dont take credit cards. We take only cash" was marked wrong. It is correct. Please fix.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "Don't" has an apostrophe, but otherwise I think your version is acceptable.


Ant.H

    "We don't take card, only cash" is a perfectly natural English expression, it should be accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    "Only cash" is fine here, but "we don't take card" isn't natural at all.

    "We don't take cards" is okay, but the Chinese specifically refers to credit cards.


Ant.H

    That's simply untrue. "Card" can be used here as an uncountable resource, just like "paper", "fish", or "fruit". It does NOT need to be plural. Aside from the fact that it's grammatically correct, it's also a more common and natural way to say it in English (at least here in England).


PeaceJoyPancakes

    If it's used that way in England, it must be regional. It's not natural in North America, at least in my experience.

    We do say "cash or card" as a shorthand expression, where card is a zero-article noun presumably for the sake of brevity and symmetry in that specific formula, and maybe that spills into similar usage in the same sort of context for some speakers. But we certainly don't expand that out into talking about "card" as an uncountable entity in general, such that it's comparable to "paper", "fish", or "fruit", and even in context "We don't take card" sounds weird to me, and I suspect also to whoever came up with this translation question.

    But I wish you luck in getting it accepted by Duolingo.

    (The Chinese still refers to credit cards, and not cards in general.)


Rogerl116906

    "We don't accept credit cards, just cash" to me is similarly natural English expression. So i agree both should be accepted.


invi.d

    "We don't accept credit cards, we only accept cash" what wrong with this?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Please report it as correct.


Dale_Craig

    If you want the "We" in the answer, you have to include it in the Chinese, e.g., "women". Out guessing the teacher should not be the job of the student.


Ekrem_G

    I think the word "take" is the wrong translation here. It should be "accepted". "We don't accept credit cards, only cash"


SheenaBastet

    我们不收信用卡,只收现金

    Wǒmen bù shōu xìnyòngkǎ, zhǐ shōu xiànjīn


anthonyclergue

    Just forgot the cards' "S" and the sentence is wrong....


Leqiang

    This is important as many street vendors and smaller stores don't use credit cards.


TheCheebo

    No sound on the zhi sou phrase


Clara604861

    Reported 7/4)2020.


Woody.dinero

    Duo don't take another answers, duo only take fixed answer.


Verlane.

    Should be "we don't take credit cards we only take QR code" that's the reality in China. No credit cards and no cash. You pay with your phone


sukku04

    I don't think there is difference between the answer and below one "We don't take credit card, we take only cash"


Denise818574

    You have to make 'cards' plural for it to be grammatically correct. And the word 'only' has to come before take: we only take cash


Iwilleatyouall

    I don't think that's true. I'm sure I've heard, "We don't take credit card," plenty of times. And no it doesn't really matter that "only" is in another position. The grammar is correct and the meaning is clear. You could even say, "We take cash only" and that would also mean the same thing.


Ant.H

    It's not true. "Card" can be used in this context as an uncountable resource, just like "paper", "fish", or "fruit".

    "We don't take credit card, only cash." is a perfectly correct and natural English translation.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    I'd need more evidence for the notion that "card", uncountable, is used as naturally and ubiquitously as "paper", "fish", and "fruit" in England. Maybe that's not exactly what you're saying, but in any event the word as used for payment cards is designated as countable by the Oxford Learner's Dictionary:


Rex157274

    It said to type what we hear. So I typed exactly "We don't take credit cards, we only take cash". The only difference between my answer and the required translation is that I put a comma where DL has put a full stop!! But DL's Chinese translation has a comma corresponding to mine!! So it must be wrong TOO!!???


MaynardHogg

    "We don't take credit cards, only cash." ACCEPTED


Gabriel127831

    I put "we don't take credit card, only we take cash" I know is not perfect English, but language is for COMUNICATION n and I understand the Chinese which is the main thing. My answer should be received, with a caveat. I know too that computer, so far, do not think. Any way in English they would rather say "Only cash" If you want to be perfect.


AloysiusAn1

    i wrote: 'we dont take credit cards, cash only' (maybe it should have been a semicolon instead of a comma, but it still should be accepted...)


BillFester

    This is difficult because there is no sound for one of the elements of the sentence


DirkJacob1

    please accept accept


DirkJacob1

    please accept accept


violeterror

    "we don't take credit cards, cash only" should work


Danivriv

    Accept, take, receive, all should be allowed -. -


julia998770

    A bit frustrating when the meaning is the same and it's marked as incorrect


Elef811331

    Are these specifically CREDIT cards or does it include things like debit cards and other cashless payment tokens?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Just credit cards, as already mentioned.


Sophie752661

    Anyone else is tired of these bad English corrections?


Robertium

    IN China though, it's more often to use stuff like WeChat Pay/Alipay and QR codes (二维码) , right?


phu96041

    what is wrong with my answer


dinghao42

    only cash ( without the we ) was not accepted! Seems very strange!


Lindy295900

    Finding it so picky


SleepingLi5

    I typed 'accept' instead of 'take' and my answer is not accepted. I'm sure that i wasn't wrong.


dinghao42

    It appears that we just have to remember when translating Chinese to English, that we must repeat the subject. Hence, 'we only take..., and not, 'only take... Chinese has a tendency for repetition. For example, xie xie, kan yi kan....


julien......

    I think that "We don't take credit cards, cash only." should be accepted, but I'm not sure.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's not really wrong, but it's pretty loose.

    In "We don't take credit cards, only cash", there's a notional symmetry between the two halves of the sentence, even though the second half is elliptical, with the full version being "we only take cash", which accurately corresponds to the second half of the Chinese sentence.

    The symmetry disappears with the different order of "cash only", and the full version could easily be "we're a cash-only business" or any number of other phrasings instead of "we take cash only", and then the question arises as to whether it's a proper translation when the Chinese repeats the verb "收".

    However, the essential meaning is the same in any event, so you can try reporting your version.


CherryRouge

    We do not accept credit cards, we only accept cash shoul be corrected as well, isn't it?


CherryRouge

    "We" in the second sentences should be able to omit as it is same subject.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    That works in Chinese but not in English, unless, in this case, you shorten it to "only cash".


DaniilBubnov

    The word "accept" is not accepted?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.