1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们不收信用卡,只收现金。"

"我们不收信用卡,只收现金。"

Translation:We don't take credit cards, we only take cash.

November 18, 2017

63 Comments


KevinCramp

This is a little frustrating, because from the punctuation in the Chinese, you would expect it to be one sentence: "We do not take credit cards, only cash."

However, the English translation separates it into two sentences "We do not take credit cards. We only take cash."


PeaceJoyPancakes

For the English, "We don't take credit cards, only cash" is also accepted now.

But there's more going on here than just punctuation. Unlike the English, the Chinese has to have the verb repeated, though not the subject, and it can be punctuated with a comma.

For the English, if we repeat the verb we also have to repeat the subject, giving us two so-called independent clauses, as you point out. In English it's usually considered formally correct for independent clauses to be separated by either a period or a semicolon, rather than a comma as Duolingo shows it, though in casual writing it's not unusual to see a comma.* Duo's punctuation of its English example is certainly food for thought.


* Even in literary writing we sometimes see a comma where prescriptivists would put a semicolon, e.g. when the second independent clause is "finishing the thought" of the first, as is the case here. And indeed, "only cash" is really just an elliptical way to express "we only take cash" anyway.


talk2dream

It's more than a little frustrating. It's a direct turn off from using this program.


tylurr5

if "We do not take credit cards, only cash" is translated to chinese it would sound more like "我们不收信用卡,现金而已" 而已 (ér yǐ) means only

the sentence given said "我们不收信用卡,只收现金" "只收" translates to "only take" so the translation is technically closer to "We do not take credit cards, we only take cash"


PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree with your technical breakdown but I'm not sure the Chinese sentence in your first paragraph would be all that likely to be used by native Chinese speakers. I'd be happy to hear from one, but I think "We do not take credit cards, only cash" would be more likely to be translated with the Chinese sentence given.

In any event, Duo does accept "We don't take credit cards, only cash", which is a fair choice.


nogi132

I think they did it because the verb showed up twice. The only thing missing in the sentence compared to the english translation is the repeated subject "we", which is unnecessary in chinese


BeefTestos4

I think they did it so that when you ❤❤❤❤ up they can shove ads up your wazoo, or attempt to entice you to buy the app.


Meatsim

The correct answer given is "We do not take credit cards. We only take cash."

But there's no second 我们 in the sentence, therefore "We do not take credit cards, only take cash" should be correct


PeaceJoyPancakes

In English if you repeat the verb, you have to repeat the subject ("we"), or it doesn't sound natural, but you can say "We don't take credit cards, only cash".


MaynardHogg

No "take" necessary.


chetlin

Don't translate sentences literally word for word. This won't work for any language.


clwebb

"We don't take credit cards here, only cash" - could this be added to the pass?


Andrew-Lin

我們不收信用卡,只收現金。


rs_taylor

"We don't take credit cards, only take cash" needs to be accepted


RanjithFer

" accept is equally correct as take for credit cards"


Dale_Craig

If you want the "We" in the answer, you have to include it in the Chinese, e.g., "women". Out guessing the teacher should not be the job of the student.


Ekrem_G

I think the word "take" is the wrong translation here. It should be "accepted". "We don't accept credit cards, only cash"


wbeeman

"We dont take credit cards. We take only cash" was marked wrong. It is correct. Please fix.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Don't" has an apostrophe, but otherwise I think your version is acceptable.


SheenaBastet

我们不收信用卡,只收现金

Wǒmen bù shōu xìnyòngkǎ, zhǐ shōu xiànjīn


Alegria826011

I wrote, "We do not accept credit cards, only cash is accepted." This was marked as incorrect. :-(


PeaceJoyPancakes

You can use "accept" but it's weird to change from active to passive in the middle of the statement, and it's a misinterpretation of what's happening in the Chinese, which simply doesn't have to repeat the subject (whereas you've changed the subject from "we" to "cash").


TheCheebo

No sound on the zhi sou phrase


Clara604861

Reported 7/4)2020.


Ant.H

"We don't take card, only cash" is a perfectly natural English expression, it should be accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"We don't take card" isn't natural at all. "We don't take cards" is okay, but the Chinese specifically refers to credit cards.


sukku04

I don't think there is difference between the answer and below one "We don't take credit card, we take only cash"


Denise818574

You have to make 'cards' plural for it to be grammatically correct. And the word 'only' has to come before take: we only take cash


Iwilleatyouall

I don't think that's true. I'm sure I've heard, "We don't take credit card," plenty of times. And no it doesn't really matter that "only" is in another position. The grammar is correct and the meaning is clear. You could even say, "We take cash only" and that would also mean the same thing.


Leqiang

This is important as many street vendors and smaller stores don't use credit cards.


Rex157274

It said to type what we hear. So I typed exactly "We don't take credit cards, we only take cash". The only difference between my answer and the required translation is that I put a comma where DL has put a full stop!! But DL's Chinese translation has a comma corresponding to mine!! So it must be wrong TOO!!???


_woody_

Duo don't take another answers, duo only take fixed answer.


JosephGabr127831

I put "we don't take credit card, only we take cash" I know is not perfect English, but language is for COMUNICATION n and I understand the Chinese which is the main thing. My answer should be received, with a caveat. I know too that computer, so far, do not think. Any way in English they would rather say "Only cash" If you want to be perfect.


AloysiusAn1

i wrote: 'we dont take credit cards, cash only' (maybe it should have been a semicolon instead of a comma, but it still should be accepted...)


BillFester

This is difficult because there is no sound for one of the elements of the sentence


DirkJacob1

please accept accept


DirkJacob1

please accept accept


anthonyclergue

Just forgot the cards' "S" and the sentence is wrong....


violeterror

"we don't take credit cards, cash only" should work


Denise818574

"We just take cash" should be accepted. in this case 'just' means 'only'


MichaelLe3139

Should "We take cash only" be accepted here?


SteveCarre3

"we don't take credit, we only take cash" should be accepted


MaynardHogg

"We don't take credit cards, only cash." ACCEPTED


JeffreyKong

'We do not take credit cards, we only take cash' should be marked correct. I fail to see why I was marked wrong!


Bruce293408

deal with it and be happy


MrFlanders2

We dont take cards, we only take cash - surely that is a more than acceptable translation, credit card is a generalised statement that indicates any card, not specifically credit.


WIMDispa

Sometimes Duolingo accepts "only cash", sometime you refuse ???


linda437018

How can "We do not take credit cards, only take cash" possibly be a wrong translation??


LauraKarran

收 shōu to receive to accept to collect to put away to restrain to stop in care of (used on address line after name)


Shipalearn

What is wrong with my sentence


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's not punctuated and it doesn't contribute to the discussion forum.


luke634965

"We do not take cards, we only take cash" should be fine, it makes perfect sense in english


PeaceJoyPancakes

The main issue is presumably that 信用卡 specifically means "credit card(s)", whereas the word "cards" on its own would include debit cards.


KathleenBl335239

I wrote the correct answer: woundering if this a computer glitch???


SarahDeLaF

"...we just take cash." Why unacceptable? Does the character imply "only" as different from "just"? In English, the words are synonymous.


Mario73939

And why is the " We" mandatory in the Only take cash part!?


Iwilleatyouall

I think it's implied by the fact that it's used earlier in the sentence.


weiweiland

Should also be able to say "We don't accept credit" and leave out the word "cards", which I think is still acceptable conversational phrasing in English.


hejbuko

And the other way "We don't accept cards" and leave out credit should also be accepted.


Iwilleatyouall

"Credit" could possibly mean an account with the business. "Credit card(s)" is more specific. 卡 means "card", so it would be good to have that word in the English translation if it's in the Chinese.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.