"我们不收信用卡,只收现金。"

Translation:We don't take credit cards. We only take cash.

November 18, 2017

20 Comments


KevinCramp

This is a little frustrating, because from the punctuation in the Chinese, you would expect it to be one sentence: "We do not take credit cards, only cash."

However, the English translation separates it into two sentences "We do not take credit cards. We only take cash."

November 22, 2017

talk2dream

It's more than a little frustrating. It's a direct turn off from using this program.

November 3, 2018

shemhut

I agree.

May 22, 2018

AngelJunes

I agree.

December 21, 2018

Meatsim

The correct answer given is "We do not take credit cards. We only take cash."

But there's no second 我们 in the sentence, therefore "We do not take credit cards, only take cash" should be correct

December 5, 2017

clwebb

"We don't take credit cards here, only cash" - could this be added to the pass?

January 5, 2018

Ekrem_G

I think the word "take" is the wrong translation here. It should be "accepted". "We don't accept credit cards, only cash"

January 27, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我們不收信用卡,只收現金。

January 20, 2018

weiweiland

Should also be able to say "We don't accept credit" and leave out the word "cards", which I think is still acceptable conversational phrasing in English.

November 18, 2017

hejbuko

And the other way "We don't accept cards" and leave out credit should also be accepted.

November 19, 2017

Dale_Craig

If you want the "We" in the answer, you have to include it in the Chinese, e.g., "women". Out guessing the teacher should not be the job of the student.

December 18, 2017

Denise818574

"We just take cash" should be accepted. in this case 'just' means 'only'

January 21, 2018

Leqiang

This is important as many street vendors and smaller stores don't use credit cards.

February 1, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Should "We take cash only" be accepted here?

April 10, 2018

rs_taylor

"We don't take credit cards, only take cash" needs to be accepted

June 1, 2018

wbeeman

"We dont take credit cards. We take only cash" was marked wrong. It is correct. Please fix.

October 17, 2018

sukku04

I don't think there is difference between the answer and below one "We don't take credit card, we take only cash"

January 18, 2018

Denise818574

You have to make 'cards' plural for it to be grammatically correct. And the word 'only' has to come before take: we only take cash

January 21, 2018

SarahDeLaF

"...we just take cash." Why unacceptable? Does the character imply "only" as different from "just"? In English, the words are synonymous.

July 24, 2018

Mario73939

And why is the " We" mandatory in the Only take cash part!?

July 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.