"你好!你叫什么名字?"

Translation:Hello! What's your name?

November 18, 2017

165 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LazyEinstein

Both 你 叫 什 么? and 你 叫 什 么 名 字?can be used to ask "What's your name?"

Ever further one may add 请问 to be more polite. 请问你叫什么名字


ErikaGuilherme20

Can be to say: What's your first name? Because o "Ming zí" it is first name in the end.


i9j

You are right!


shreyansh01

How do you write this special character


Burak285

download google keyboard or add chinese to your keyboard .you can switch to your own language with pressing space bar .


[deactivated user]

    Yeah just be warned the samaung keyboard doesnt have all the tones


DaramolaIs

    Exactly what i am looking for, Thanks and that is a smart one from you


KyrelleTho

    what does the add-on means?


BrandonJoh949542

    As far as I know... "名字" (ming zi) translates to "name" in English, and adding at the end just specifies that you are asking for that person's name. You could say "你好!你叫什么名字?" (Hello! You are called what name?) or "你好!你叫什么?" (Hello! You are called what?)


WesleyVian

    You and your replyes look understanding so better than I. Have you learn it all here in Duo lingo?


kyachustudies

    hello, if i may ask - what is the word in pinyin where u add it to the sentence to make it be more polite to speak?


kkrizan46

    Qing Wen 请问


AuraVasVall09

    Hello! This contains an error since I cannot add any exclamation marks, Nor question marks.


Cloudd_08

    The only reason I'm learning Chinese is that I will translate Chinese gamers to my dad, he works in the gaming industry.


LeKhang86

    Great! You are a good son.


Hobwhal

    Chinese is a useful language and the culture is super rich! You should definitely think about utilizing a knowledge of the language for something like a trip to China


Eva0008

    that is SO cool!


ChiemMa1

    Just learning, like everyone else, but after an hour of searching the net I think I have it. (Don't shoot me if I"m wrong.)

    From what I can tell the sentence breaks up like this:

    你(you) 叫(called) 什么("what is" indicator) 名(name)字(birth)

    It's like saying, "What's your "birth" name?"

    名字 'name birth' seems just to be "name at birth", or "first name".

    The question indicator appears to go after whatever information you're seeking. From what I read, Chinese does not reorder sentences to ask questions. ("Your name is ____" vs "What is your name?") Instead, you just put a "what question marker" (什么, shenme) after the verb about which you want to know. In this case, you're interested in how the name sounds, so you put the maker after 叫 "calling" (as in calling out, or saying). The "first name" 名字 part at the end describes what it is that is called out that you want to know (his first name.) You wouldn't put 什么 at the end because "first name" is not a verb. (If you said 名字什么 I'm guessing this would either be gramatically incorect or mean, "what is a first name"?)

    你(you) 叫(called) 什么("what is" indicator)

    would be like saying, "You're called...?" It doesn't actually use the phrase, "first name", but if you translated it, "what's your name" would be correct since "you're called?" might be hard to understand out of context. (e.g,, My name's Mike. And you're called?)

    If you wanted to know how someone's name is written, I'm guessing you'd say

    你(you) ?(write) 什么("what is" indicator) 名(name)字(birth)

    or perhaps there is a "how" indicator that replaces the "what is" indicator


Hobwhal

    That was really eloquent and helpful! I think I understand a lot more, thank you! :D


a1a1a1q1

    Great job! However, from what i know, "字" just means "word" and both "名" and "名字" can mean name.


GryTea

    In 名字, 名 means "given name," and 字 means "courtesy name" (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courtesy_name ) - neither "birth" nor "word."

    In the past, a Chinese's having a courtesy name in addition to the given name and family name wasn't uncommon. Nowadays, very few people have courtesy names, so when asked to give 名字, a person would give only 名.


Ilchymis

    I wish they had the pinyin under-scribed the phrase


Millie634204

    It would be good but a lot of chinese people don't use pinyin. We as Americans tend to use pinyin more than the character which is what my teacher explained to me. So it's better that we don't. Use flash cards! They're really helpful


gpiazza81

    flash cards? I am new here, could you give me some more details? it is quite hard to learn for me and I am at the start lol


Hobwhal

    Like cards that have the character on one side and the pinyin and/or English on the other! They're a great tool for studying


AbhiBernammers

    That's a very helpful advice, Millie. Thank you!


shaun400214

    Everything is said too quickly. At least give an option for it to be read slowly!


Carrieah144

    Is there a rule for the work order with the question marker 什么? I thought that it was supposed to be at the end of a sentence when it was used, but on Duolingo, it seems to switch from before 名字 to after without any pattern?


Nat834361

    I don't find it helpful to be asked to translate a word that Duolingo has not explained to me. I'm nearly guessing here. Would be good to get a translation of each character before trying to make a sentence


TuncTurel

    This sentence is a bit of a leap. There are words here I haven't learned. Why is it asking me?


PacificEider

    See, when I did (你叫什么名字) by itself, it accepted "What name are you called?". But with the (你好!) it won't accept "Hello! What name are you called?"


FareehahYoung

    Me too! That's exactly what I came to check.


BuckBrady2

    How is "what is your name" incorrect here but "what's your name?" is correct? Makes no sense.


Eva0008

    a lingot for ur problem


AndrewLiet

    I failed and the correct answer is exactly the same as my wrong one.


AaravR3

    because Duolingo doesn't like you dude. Im sorry


mim753702

    I'm a bit confused on pronunciation. In the phrase "我叫什么名字" the "字" at the end is pronounced like "feh" by the Duolingo speaker But when that character is alone, by itself, it is pronounced like "suh". I'm confused on which is the right pronunciation in that phrase-- please help!


Andrew671296

    It's a short 'zuh' sound. you can make it by saying buds like 'buDZah' and then just go to the z sound


    [deactivated user]

      Why do the interrogative signs (什么) come before the name signs (名字)? Is the interrogative signs coming before any other sign that refers to what the conversation is talking about true in all cases?


Bara.Fara

      When 字 is said by pressing the Speaker or the Turtle it sounds like American "zah" When you click on the 名字 tile, it sounds like "za" - the a like in about "ə" . Can you hear any difference? And is it just personal differences or regional. Or wrong. Chineese is picky about how the vowels sound and the "direction".


empress.Theo

      What is and what's is tge same sentence ,yet its seen as wrong


NaomiPearl1

      i was answering the question


VivianBank

      is 'name' different in what's your name opposed to Hello, whats your name


Dune_-

      There are two characters here that mean "what" according to duolingo? 什么 How come in chinese they use 2 different characters that have the same meaning in this sentence, and they put them right after the other?


kkrizan46

      '什么' is one word. Shen means what, me is a non-independent partical character that means nothing on it's own. Basically ifs phonetic and always follows certain characters


Jonnattan28

      Hello my answer is correct, i dont know where is the error...


Eva0008

      hello, everyone! I just have a side note, and that is, if you are meeting someone for the first time, in Chinese, you would not, in fact say nihao, but instead, ninghao, which is more formal. what's more, nihao is more saying hi than hello, which is posted as the translation. Your fellow learner, Evi.


Cat-three

      I wrote "what is your name" and was marked wrong. Why is that wrong?


GryTea

      Did you also translate the 你好 part?


LiamEveret5

      I get confused when it comes to names but I'm getting used to it


Lyndsay198717

      It seems so fast. I must listen better.


Rajatyadav698915

      “你叫什么?” Means that you are asking 'you are called what?' it is not necessarily asking the full name. It can be like 'I am called Mr. Li' or something else by which you are addressed but when you ask “你叫什么名字” its literally means that you are asking " you are called by what name " here you are specifically asking " he is called by what name". So it will be like "I am Called Sam". If there any mistakes tell me


Juanh120

      "名"(Míng)= name "名字"(Míngzì)= courtesy or respectful name given when you are older(20 years) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courtesy_name


Saswati628643

      The sentence which is given to arrange there is missing something


N_RamO

      Very difficult language.... It seems that I will never master this language :( Please , help me...


Nloiblui

      Chinese is really interesting. The pronunciation is really hard to get right though ヽ(´Д`;)ノ


Celine874677

      Do we really need to write the marks cause I put 你好你叫社么名字 and it says I'm wrong.


GuilesTheme

      On this subject, what is the normal word order for Chinese?


Di4m0rite_

      I have no Idea why i did This comment besides seeing where this takes me


db543

      I wish there was a turtle option


Beam692800

      What's wrong? Please


Zel956015

      It won't wait for me to even start the second sentence. Recording stops after the first one, no matter how fast i try to say the second one.


NikitaTyag6

      I am learning this... because i wanna go abroad to study (ᗒᗩᗕ)ミ●﹏☉ミ(╯ರ ~ ರ)╯︵ ┻━┻(づ。◕‿‿◕。)づ


ph.MHhvVI

      My name is sheeza Fatima sheikh


ph.3gW3vP

      Can u write the word in english


DavidMille372509

      How can i put this "!" please.


ph.KwmKz3

      Niha ni chau shama mingsu? Is this the right pronouncation? Can anyone please tell?


ph.KwmKz3

      Niha ni chau shama mingsu? Is this the right pronouncation?


FerBound

      Is it ok to leave the "what" characters at the end of the question??


NoodleNine

      It is also— "Hello! What is your name?" But duolingo said i was wrong


BritonStewart

      Iam having difficult times with names


fateme399

      مینگ زی تهش چیه؟؟


MrzSmyff

      I selected the correct option


CatchMe15

      Hello What is your name is right but there is ! Missing


CrushedObsidian

      Can you just say 你什么名字? without 叫?


Humphrey24

      I don't think so


Delphinine

      I think that it would be more natural/common to say a sentence like "你的名字是什么?" / nǐ de míngzi shì shénme ("What is your name?").


Perturbed.

      叫 literally mean called, so I don't think you can


Gio449921

      Im guessing that wouldnt work since it would be " your what first name" youd be leaving out the "called" part.


StevenKabo

      Damn, you need PERFECT spelling with duolingo. I got incorrect because i said "you name"


Barebo

      ❤❤❤ i passed the speaking parts in the first levels but now even the 好 shows up as incorrect


SophieQD

      How come my microphone doesn't pickup my voive? It only picks up the first word. Any idea why??? Thanks


word_on_a_wing_

      There was a long pause before it said 'what is your name' so I went on to put 'hello' but because the pause was too long, I pressed check answer before hearing 'what is your name'. Please make the pause much shorter, as I easily could've answered this question if I had heard the second part much quicker.


taibrashee

      Ig you say jhon in Chinese what do qrite


LilyInTheRough

      Whats the tonal difference in "ming" as in "zhang ming" and "ming" as in name. If there is. Thanksa ton!


WenZhong6

      Hello whats your name

      How is this are you kidding meee!!!!!!!


theColonCrusher

      I completely butchered that and it let me pass. Yeet.


misterdives

      I typed "你好,你叫什么明字" and was marked incorrect. I've started using a pinyin keyboard because it seems like better practice than the word bank, but it seems the lessons are very unforgiving about punctuation when typing it in by hand!


Alessandro4681

      Passed just saying ni hao (took too long thinking about next part)


Cheryljb

      Why is What is your name wrong?


GryTea

      Did you also translate the 你好 part?


Kadynn3

      Since i learn at a slow pace right when i said Nî Hào it said i was correct? But i am still confused on the end and it didn't say i was wrong?


MohammadAreeb

      I just say ni hua and i stuck duolingo passed me,


fwFbh2

      什么你名字 cant you use this too?


Multi4G

      Voice test totally doesn't work. I can say tsching tsching tschang tscha ting tong and und say it's correct.


shianna277

      I cheated by acidentaly pressing i cant talk now with my elbow. Oops!


arnavsingh804614

      I am confused about this sentence


GryTea

      What about it specifically about which are you confused?


goku962906

      slow down the talking even more please as cannot understand


NathanialM934233

      Maybe an option to play it a little slower for pronounciation


AaravR3

      I am having a great time here, getting everything right in the first attempt. I am really enjoying people getting confused and others confusing them by adding more confusing info.


gvA16

      I answered 'hello!what is your name' why is my answer wrong?


Palm_tree_

      I love learning this but is a tad hard ! :)


IWILLPASSYOU

      Im getting them correct now but i dont even know the pronounciations


Victor370033

      Is not simple as what is your name. 名字 is the family name


GryTea

      姓: family name

      名: given name

      字: courtesy name (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courtesy_name)

      名字 is used to mean "given name" or extended to mean just "name."

      In the past, it wasn't uncommon for a Chinese to have a courtesy name in addition to the given name and family name. Nowadays, most people don't have courtesy names, so when asked to give 名字, they'd give only the given name.


levansel

      你好! 你叫什么名字?


MCTGKMAN

      I'm just trying to keep my throat fine..... And there should be a substitute for a speaking question if the person has a sore throat.....


akshra2120

      Is 字 also mean word


Juanh120

      respectful name =名字"(Míngzì)


RodrigoMalk

      I got an error because of a space between the sentences...


aishanra

      Hy, nm km sp mnis


aishanra

      hy, nm km sp mnis?


aishanra

      hy, nm km sp mnis


aishanra

      is that "hy, nm km sp mnis?" in jamet's typing


Ran489607

      whats wrong w my answer


SolarPowers

      Wow uts hard to talk fast


Jimmy736849

      Hello What is your name incorrect but Hello What's your name correct?????


sophieshang

      it doesn't accept my question mark (?)


sophieshang

      it doesn't accept my question mark 你好,你叫什么?


SlauderHou

      Would love to practice with a person.


Angela324_9

      What is the meaning of zì and míng seperately ??


CatchMe15

      Hello I am confused in hello what is


Angela324_9

      Hello means nin hao but nin seperately means you and hao means good so it is (you good) which can also be said as hello or hi


hugomauric804122

      Lo escribi correctamente


hugomauric804122

      Que tipo de programacion tienen cambien la programacion a modo de cambios automaticos en 2 o 3 maneras diferentes de respuestas gracias. Por que yo escribi la respuesta en mi cuaderno y cuando lo verifique solo regrese a ver la respuesta que habia copiado. Gracias


TheSeaEagle

      Why cant we write " your name is what?


iammulticultural

      What's .. didnt even see the 's ugh. Should be accepted if someone makes a small mistake like this...


i9j

      I saw ming on the sentence and i was wrong?


DwiSetiawa1

      Ok I'm beginner just follow duolingo


kumshavid

      Is the same character used for call and my?


ReubenRoss3

      I cant put ? ! In this section question


zucbuc

      How can i get Chinese keyboard on my phone?


selina1644865

      I answer the question correctly but I still got it wrong why?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.