"你好!你叫什么名字?"

Translation:Hello! What's your name?

November 18, 2017

39 Comments


LazyEinstein

Both 你 叫 什 么? and 你 叫 什 么 名 字?can be used to ask "What's your name?"

Ever further one may add 请问 to be more polite. 请问你叫什么名字

November 18, 2017

ErikaGuilherme20

Can be to say: What's your first name? Because o "Ming zí" it is first name in the end.

November 1, 2018

Kayy478175

What's your first name? 你的姓名是什么?

November 28, 2018

Nicolas142350

Thanks!

February 6, 2018

KyrelleTho

what does the add-on means?

December 5, 2018

BrandonJoh949542

As far as I know... "名字" (ming zi) translates to "name" in English, and adding at the end just specifies that you are asking for that person's name. You could say "你好!你叫什么名字?" (Hello! You are called what name?) or "你好!你叫什么?" (Hello! You are called what?)

December 6, 2018

DaramolaIs

Exactly what i am looking for, Thanks and that is a smart one from you

January 20, 2019

Andre978054

Thanks!

February 13, 2019

RPoof08

The only reason I'm learning Chinese is that I will translate Chinese gamers to my dad, he works in the gaming industry.

January 15, 2018

KhangLe94673

Great! You are a good son.

March 5, 2018

Ilchymis

I wish they had the pinyin under-scribed the phrase

June 7, 2018

Carrieah144

Is there a rule for the work order with the question marker 什么? I thought that it was supposed to be at the end of a sentence when it was used, but on Duolingo, it seems to switch from before 名字 to after without any pattern?

April 12, 2018

shaun400214

Everything is said too quickly. At least give an option for it to be read slowly!

September 24, 2018

KomodoShri

See, when I did (你叫什么名字) by itself, it accepted "What name are you called?". But with the (你好!) it won't accept "Hello! What name are you called?"

March 28, 2018

FareehahYoung

Me too! That's exactly what I came to check.

March 22, 2019

Nat834361

I don't find it helpful to be asked to translate a word that Duolingo has not explained to me. I'm nearly guessing here. Would be good to get a translation of each character before trying to make a sentence

January 27, 2019

AnnieSoto6

Im so confused

February 1, 2019

CrushedObsidian

Can you just say 你什么名字? without 叫?

March 27, 2018

Humphrey24

I don't think so

April 16, 2018

Delphinine

I think that it would be more natural/common to say a sentence like "你的名字是什么?" / nǐ de míngzi shì shénme ("What is your name?").

April 5, 2018

TalonQuinn

叫 literally mean called, so I don't think you can

March 27, 2019

Humphrey24

Thanks

April 16, 2018

SabianF

你好。你可爱。你的电话是什么?

May 14, 2018

kkrizan46

Why is it shen me? If says shen means what and me means what

September 3, 2018

StevenKabo

Damn, you need PERFECT spelling with duolingo. I got incorrect because i said "you name"

September 7, 2018

Depresspac

Why do the interrogative signs (什么) come before the name signs (名字)? Is the interrogative signs coming before any other sign that refers to what the conversation is talking about true in all cases?

January 1, 2019

VivianBank

is 'name' different in what's your name opposed to Hello, whats your name

January 6, 2019

Jani637649

They took off points for accidentally putting "What's is" in my sentence! No fair

January 9, 2019

B2zmZVBX

I think it is fair(in a way), they have no way of knowing if it was on purpose or by accident and are just checking for a certain translation.

January 16, 2019

Ddayo

Why do we need to add ming zi ecery time? No one asks whats your firet and surname. Its not grammatically correct!

February 27, 2019

mim753702

I'm a bit confused on pronunciation. In the phrase "我叫什么名字" the "字" at the end is pronounced like "feh" by the Duolingo speaker But when that character is alone, by itself, it is pronounced like "suh". I'm confused on which is the right pronunciation in that phrase-- please help!

April 11, 2019

DERRIANWIL

Gak jelas

April 17, 2019

Abel52652

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ just because bi didnt put " ! " i get incorrect

July 24, 2018

EmBlakey

Im struggling! I asked what appeared to be 'what bis your name?' But it wanted something like 'what is yur name what what name....' I dont get how to bdo it or what the repetitiona are for. Anyone, please?

September 8, 2018

RosemaryAg17

I don't think so

March 5, 2018

RolandoFurioso

Is it correct to not allow hello, who are you? As an answerr. What's your opinion?

June 29, 2018

roman2095

That is a rather rude and confrontational way of getting someone's name. It usually implies that your presence is at least unexpected if not downright out of place.

July 30, 2018

A.H.52707

Why is "what's your first name" wrong

November 27, 2018

Shubhika284013

Even I can't understand that bto

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.