1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "They would like to watch a m…

"They would like to watch a movie tomorrow."

Translation:他们想明天看电影。

November 18, 2017

11 Comments


weiweiland

Should also accept "他们明天想看电影"


FishTsao

It's accepted now.


Gaetan339894

Where is the most chinese place to put the 明天? I still have trouble understanding where to put the adverbial phrase of place and time in chinese, if someone can help me? :)


MauroEzequ6

明天我 我明天 Both are often used.


ChrisLons

Can someone explain why 想 goes before 明天? I would expect that 明天 should be placed immediately before or after the subject, but not after a verb. I would not say 我去明天香港.


roman2095

I guess it is because they have the wish (to do it) now, not tomorrow, so the thing that the 明天 most applies to is 看. I actually put the 明天 before the 想 and it was accepted but it now makes more sense to me to put it after it.


AtomZ2

If that's the case, I think that's some pretty advanced verb tense that has no place this early on in the lessons. Not only should 明天想看 be accepted, the original translation should probably be removed altogether at this difficulty level.


StephanieB87596

When am i supposed to use 干?


captainclutch281

Is there a difference between 他们明天想看电影 and 他们想明天看电影 ? And for that matter, what about 明天他们想看电影 ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.