"They would like to watch a movie tomorrow."

Translation:他们想明天看电影。

November 18, 2017

14 Comments


weiweiland

Should also accept "他们明天想看电影"

November 18, 2017

FishTsao

It's accepted now.

December 13, 2017

Lolingckc

Yes, agreed.

November 19, 2017

Gaetan339894

Where is the most chinese place to put the 明天? I still have trouble understanding where to put the adverbial phrase of place and time in chinese, if someone can help me? :)

February 10, 2018

MauroEzequ6

明天我 我明天 Both are often used.

February 18, 2018

ChrisLons

Can someone explain why 想 goes before 明天? I would expect that 明天 should be placed immediately before or after the subject, but not after a verb. I would not say 我去明天香港.

September 12, 2018

roman2095

I guess it is because they have the wish (to do it) now, not tomorrow, so the thing that the 明天 most applies to is 看. I actually put the 明天 before the 想 and it was accepted but it now makes more sense to me to put it after it.

November 1, 2018

AtomZ2

If that's the case, I think that's some pretty advanced verb tense that has no place this early on in the lessons. Not only should 明天想看 be accepted, the original translation should probably be removed altogether at this difficulty level.

January 2, 2019

Susana_Iglesias

Yes they should

November 18, 2017

StephanieB87596

When am i supposed to use 干?

September 3, 2018

captainclutch281

Is there a difference between 他们明天想看电影 and 他们想明天看电影 ? And for that matter, what about 明天他们想看电影 ?

March 12, 2019

ktdilsiz

How about "他们喜欢明天看电影"?

December 12, 2017

D.E.2

It's accepted now.

January 1, 2018

D.E.2

Sorry, meant to reply to the initial post.

January 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.