"我不饿;我很渴。"

Translation:I'm not hungry; I'm thirsty.

November 18, 2017

4 Comments


leetong0412

"I'm not hungry; I'm very thirsty"也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了. Please fix!

November 18, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

The answer is correct, but what about "I'm not hungry. I'm very thirsty"? This is also acceptable.

November 21, 2017

RaymondLam862814

I'm not hungry; but, i'm thirsty.

Proper english.

May 30, 2018

roman2095

I think this is the first time I have seen Duo use a semi-colon instead of a comma splice (the latter being ungrammatical in English). So in this situation the semi-colon in the answer given is actually proper English I believe. This is because the second clause is linked to the first and balances it. A conjunction is not required if the semi-colon is correctly used as it is here.

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/comma-splice/

Using a conjunction is also an option but if you are going to use a conjunction such as "but" to join the two independent clauses the semi-colon is not required.

January 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.