"我的弟弟很渴,他要喝水。"

Translation:My younger brother is thirsty, so he wants to drink water.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


WillisHershey

I know and understand that "要“ can mean want, but it also indicates necessity, so I feel that "...he needs to drink water" is also acceptable.

November 25, 2017

lepelepelepe

same

December 7, 2017

MaynardHogg

I agree, but the "to drink" is superfluous. "Thirsty" telegraphs "drink," not wash.

April 12, 2019

WangYongTai

I think it would need to be 需要 (xu1yao4) to mean "need."

April 10, 2018

PhilDelapi

Yes, but the word 要 itself already expresses necessity

November 9, 2018

sovanyio

I think that 'He needs to drink water' is also an acceptable translation here. Based on the context one cannot assume that he wants to drink.

December 5, 2017

lepelepelepe

agreed

December 7, 2017

R7fi9dwS

I agree

December 29, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"my younger brother is very thirsty and he wants to drink water" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 21, 2017

Hedwigechouette

subsequently "my younger brother is very thirsty so he wants to drink water" was also rejected, and is also fine

November 21, 2017

MaynardHogg

No. The "he" and "to drink" are both redundant.

April 12, 2019

leetong0412

"My younger brother is thirsty, he wants to drink water" 也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了. A lot of mistakes for you to fix!

November 18, 2017

original_orio

Agreed.

January 4, 2018

AmandaLee384024

There is no implication of causation in this sentence. It's just two clauses strung together by a comma.

November 18, 2017

Hedwigechouette

I disagree. I think it is implied that he wants to drink water because he's thirsty, a natural conclusion to jump to.

November 21, 2017

Geimle

Sometimes we're required to write "younger/older brother/sister" and sometimes we're not required to include the "younger/older." First this needs to be consistent. And secondly we should not have to write "older/younger" every time. English does not care about that distinction any more than it cares about the distinction between a singular and a plural "you."

March 18, 2018

brianna.bowman

要 means both want and need in certain contexts. He needs to drink water is also an acceptable answer.

December 9, 2017

fumarase

The course's inconsistency in deciding whether "要" means want or need is really not acceptable, especially considering that either use makes sense in the context.

April 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    In order to contain "so" doesn't the Chinese sentence need 所以/suoyi?

    January 3, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

    "...he wants a drink of water" or "wants to drink some water" are more common phrases than "wants to drink water" which sounds almost childish to me.

    January 11, 2019

Ki0S1U

    You can also say my younger brother is so thirsty. He wants to drink water

    January 23, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.