"你会留在这里吗?"

Translation:Will you stay here?

November 18, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


myintermail

"Are you staying here?" Should be correct too


leetong0412

Another mistake to fix - "Can you stay here?"也应该可以了.


RuhRoh1

The problem with that is that "会" is "can" in the context of a learned skill. So gramatically or rather, through definition, saying "Can you stay here?" Is incorrect. Using "能" or "可以" would be better words.


kuyaC

How is this meant? Like to stay overnight or just for half an hour?


Shingod

Will you be staying here? is how we speak in my neighborhood.


john27rg

Grrr. Also just reported "Will you wait here?" In English, in this context, 'wait' and 'stay' are effectively synonymous. Yes yes, I know wait translates to 等, but in common speech, at least in the UK & Australia, "stay" is a command, like what you say to a dog.


Andi70172

As an American I do not feel the two are synonymous. Stay is to remain in one place. Wait on the other hand is to delay an action.


linmn

I always learned that "留“ (liú) was more like "leave" i.e. leave it for me (留给我). Whereas "呆" (dai) was closer to "stay" i.e. he stays home (他在家里呆).


Leo859566

in english this almost always means a multi day stay. is this the same for the chinese phrase


john27rg

Reported that "Can you wait here?" should be accepted. (I was brought up to finish this with a "please". :-) )


GezelleGo

"Will you stay here?" Should also be correct


MozJames

Is there any difference between asking versus requesting? Like, asking "Will you stay here?" out of curiosity, versus "Will you stay here?" because you don't want them to leave.


mayri_chu

"Would you stay in here?" should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.