"你有空一起去喝一杯啤酒吗?"

Translation:Do you have time to go get a beer together?

November 18, 2017

74 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brett506171

The English translation expected in many answers is way too narrow, there are many perfectly acceptable translations that are rejected in my view


Brett506171

For example... Why on earth is 'Do you have time to go and drink a beer together' not acceptable


Chicoyaze

Exactly, 喝 is not included in the accepted translation


Hedwigechouette

agreed. I believe it's because it's beta and they're relying on feedback to add those other translations, so don't hesitate to click on the report button


George792719

I would also say that the English is not quite right in the answer.

It should say "Do you have time for us to get a beer together?"


darrenjosiahx

As a Chinese, I feel frustrated because 喝 is to drink. And Duo has not accepted it.


JPSeaton

Brett you're absolutely right. They're big problem is inflexibility. It was explained elsewhere by a present or former employee, that they actually have our suggested answers placed in front of readers, who are free to add acceptable answers. They don't always use native speakers, and the people they do use do not always do their jobs. But as I say over and over it's free. If they're taking hearts bothers you you should be aware that you can recover hearts by doing practice on the things that you've already finished. There answers are not punished, you are rewarded with a heart, and if you're willing to watch one ad you'll recover two hearts.


alanxoc3

This is in beta, just flag the answer and deal with it for now. Or you can wait a year, when there will be a much broader range of answers.


George792719

We are still waiting, you wrote your comment a year ago

It's not just the lack of English answers but also the inconsistency in how English answers go from being very literal and exact translations to any sort of vague translation.

Here two words in the Chinese sentence are not even in the English translation. They are 喝 and 一杯. If you left them out of other answers in other question's you would get marked wrong. Here it doesn't seem to matter

Really the answer should be:

"Do you have time to go drink a glass of beer together?"


MaryRynsbu

"Do you have time to go HAVE a beer together" should also be acceptable.


Kivolamuzikisto

"Do you have time to have a beer together" is now accepted. 12.1.18


BafouillCharabia

I guess because here it's 去.


chronicallylate

Are you free to go for a beer together? was rejected.


zaledalen

In Enlish we would simplify this to: "Are you free to go for a beer". It's assumed that we would go out together, and it's assumed that we would get the beer and it's assumed that we would drink the beer. In oral English this would probably sound like "Wanna go for a beer?" or "Ja'wanna go for a beer?" It's also assumed that the person being invited wold only agree to go if they have time. There are so many ways this might be said in English, all meaning the same thing. "Got time for a beer?" is another one.


Hedwigechouette

"are you free to go get a beer together" was marked as wrong but I think it's fine Also, the correct answer was given as "Do you've time to go get a beer together?" ..." you've" !! lol


Dennis385858

Why is almost everyone using "Do you have time...?"? 有空 means "free" as in unoccupied. "Are you free to go out for a beer together?" is the most accurate translation. "Time" is 时间.


Nanani6

Agreed - Duo is weirdly inconsistent about when it does or doesn't insist on being that faithful


ngaiw

I thought the most native way to translate this would be "Do you have time for a beer?" or "Are you free for a beer?" where in English 一起 / together is not necessary because this is an invitation / question to ask someone to go for a beer. Also, please don't use "go get", it should be "go for"... "Go get" generally implies to go buy something that can be taken away, ie getting a takeaway coffee, then you would say "Let's go get a coffee together!"; as for beer because you can't really buy a takeaway, therefore it is usually "Let's go for a beer together!". On a side note, it is perfectly normal to say "Let's go for a coffee together!", and it would be presumed you would like to sit down for a coffee, not buying a takeaway. It is also perfectly normal to use "go get" with beer ONLY when you are going to buy them from a bottle shop, and usually it wouldn't be singular, and wouldn't be a glass as it would be assumed to be bottles or cans, "Let's go get some beer (from the shop)!".


DrWho819549

The English as given is very US idiomatic and for a non-US English speaker very un-natural.


chrisf498217

"go get a beer' is US English, whereas 'go and get a beer' or 'go for a beer' is UK English


kuyaC

Can 一起 also come anywhere else in the sentence, like behind the verb?


FJSoekahar

"有空" here us translated as "have time". In another XP was "are you free" and have time was rejected. Are they interchageable? If yes then both translations have to be correct/accepted. If not please revise, which is which. They are frustrating you know .


Joanna348095

"Do you have time for a glass of beer together" is exactly what this sentence means.


DavidCorba5

'Do you have time for a glass of beer together" This should be accepted. This section seems to have multiple possibilities for translation into English. There does need to be greater flexibility in the answers accepted. Perhaps the Chinese version may slant away from some answers but it is hard for us to judge, certainly at this level. I see from responses below some have been accepted now.


JoseJcc137

It is never just one beer


lindakesh

The Duolingo translation for this sentence is very very poor...

It suppose to be.. "Do you have time to drink a glass of beer together with me"


daltonstout59

"Do you have time to go get beers together" should also be accepted


eugenia_oh

Can "Would you be free to go have a beer together?" be accepted?


ConorHall4

"Are you free to go for a beer." Is fine


Handrisuselo

I feel confused why there is such a structure in English: there are two adjacent verbs, e.g. "Go get", "Go eat", etc. Can you explain it?


dsweber2

The go implies that there is travel required to do the thing. “Do you want to eat?“ could either be done here or somewhere else. "do you want to go eat" means it has to be done somewhere else. Maybe just the next room over, but there's a sense of distance.


Victor369108

Shouldn't that be "Do you want to go to eat?" instead?


BafouillCharabia

"Do you have time to go together get a beer?"

Is that incorrect in English to put together at this place?


DesmondAllen

I can't imagine saying this myself. Maybe other English dialects would. I would specify with me, with us, etc, or leave out the together.


TCY766099

'Get a beer' is strange and unorthodox language! 'Do you have time for a beer' is the general invitation! Irks me to read such translations.


8YzEh3Ry

Literal translation: "You have time together (with me) to go drink a beer (ma ?)"... It appears that ['yi qi' / together] modifies the verb-object ['have time' / youkong]


PonyFreckles

My assumption was that it was modifying 'go': 一起去 'go together'


Hsn626796

What's this .. 一起

Haven't seen it before


LightKnigh4

This together doesn't make sense


JanTNZ

Agree with previous comments. Translation is far too narrow.


KFpK8sMS

Duolingo's answer: Do you have time to go get a beer together?

This translation is less than natural / somewhat awkward.


LiXueLong1

'Do you have time to get a beer together' - sounds more English. 'Go get' sounds American to me, just like 'listen' is more English than 'listen up'. ;-)


James896096

'Do you have time to go and have a beer' is not accepted...


Theofilos420

"Do you have time to go out and drink a beer together" wasn't accepted reeeee


JJCastro11

DO YOU HAVE TIME FOR US TO DRINK BEER TOGETHER should be accepted


dinghao42

Don't forget to report it. I reported it!


Frenchy-Jo

"Do you have time to go get a beer ?" Accepted.

一起 yi1qi3 means together so it's Duolingo that missed it, alouded it because of the meaning ?

Or it's just like chinese grammar that must use it ?


lexyryn

Failing this question repeatedly will be my villain origin story


Neil614539

"Do you have time to go together for a beer" Not allowed. "Are you free to go together for a glass of beer" Not allowed. Both better answers than the one given!


AaronLay3

"to go get" is bad English. Double verbs. "to go for a beer" is correct. Teach Chinese. Don't restrict the usage of English to to rigid structure'


sdovalle

Do you have time to go together get a beer? = not accepted, Dec 2021


ShaneCrill

The so-called translation is not a translation. Total bs. Feel like quitting. It's not a good game if the house cheats


JaydenLaury

"get a beer" may imply suggesting takeout.


wNv5nW40

Gave the correct answer and it still marked it wrong


Imaginw

Once again, terrible question. This entire section should be revised.


T.RexofDoom

"Have you got time to go get (a) beer(s) together" could also work, I've tripped over that twice now, heh


JairoCaste19

GO GET is NOT English


Victor369108

This is something which is used in the casual English speech (especially American English). See, for example here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/133107/get-something-vs-go-get-something


GunterLore

Do you have time to go drinking a glass of beer together?

That would fit the chinese words more.


StephanusG1

But it would be ungrammatical in English. We could say 'go drink a glass', but not drinking in this case.


barabora1987

Yes but there are many non-native English speakers using Duolingo, such as me for example and it get's very frustrating to lose hearts just because you didn't get the English translation a 100% right. I wouldn't be too harsh on the level of English as it is Mandarin we are all trying to learn, English here being just a means of learning.


hengsha

Oh wow, it says the correct answer is "cup of beer".


Amboahaolo

How about "Do you have time to go grab a beer with me?"


leetong0412

And ANOTHER mistake - "If you have free time can we go together for a glass of beer?" 也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了.


LeChatParle

Don't forget you have to report a sentence, not comment, to get translations added. But to comment, yours (probably) won't be a viable translations because the Mandarin sentence doesn't contain "we" or "if", which are major words.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.