"你有空一起去喝一杯啤酒吗?"

Translation:Do you have time to go get a beer together?

November 18, 2017

36 Comments


Brett506171

The English translation expected in many answers is way too narrow, there are many perfectly acceptable translations that are rejected in my view

November 26, 2017

Brett506171

For example... Why on earth is 'Do you have time to go and drink a beer together' not acceptable

November 26, 2017

Hedwigechouette

agreed. I believe it's because it's beta and they're relying on feedback to add those other translations, so don't hesitate to click on the report button

November 26, 2017

alanxoc3

This is in beta, just flag the answer and deal with it for now. Or you can wait a year, when there will be a much broader range of answers.

November 28, 2017

George792719

We are still waiting, you wrote your comment a year ago

It's not just the lack of English answers but also the inconsistency in how English answers go from being very literal and exact translations to any sort of vague translation.

Here two words in the Chinese sentence are not even in the English translation. They are 喝 and 一杯. If you left them out of other answers in other question's you would get marked wrong. Here it doesn't seem to matter

Really the answer should be:

"Do you have time to go drink a glass of beer together?"

March 26, 2019

George792719

I would also say that the English is not quite right in the answer.

It should say "Do you have time for us to get a beer together?"

March 26, 2019

MaryRynsbu

"Do you have time to go HAVE a beer together" should also be acceptable.

November 25, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

"Do you have time to have a beer together" is now accepted. 12.1.18

January 12, 2018

Brett506171

Agreed!

November 26, 2017

BafouillCharabia

I guess because here it's 去.

December 13, 2018

chronicallylate

Are you free to go for a beer together? was rejected.

November 20, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"are you free to go get a beer together" was marked as wrong but I think it's fine Also, the correct answer was given as "Do you've time to go get a beer together?" ..." you've" !! lol

November 21, 2017

daltonstout59

"Do you have time to go get beers together" should also be accepted

November 18, 2017

zaledalen

In Enlish we would simplify this to: "Are you free to go for a beer". It's assumed that we would go out together, and it's assumed that we would get the beer and it's assumed that we would drink the beer. In oral English this would probably sound like "Wanna go for a beer?" or "Ja'wanna go for a beer?" It's also assumed that the person being invited wold only agree to go if they have time. There are so many ways this might be said in English, all meaning the same thing. "Got time for a beer?" is another one.

December 14, 2017

Joanna348095

"Do you have time for a glass of beer together" is exactly what this sentence means.

December 24, 2017

SJHan2

Right!

September 24, 2018

eugenia_oh

Can "Would you be free to go have a beer together?" be accepted?

December 4, 2017

ConorHall4

"Are you free to go for a beer." Is fine

February 7, 2018

Handrisuselo

I feel confused why there is such a structure in English: there are two adjacent verbs, e.g. "Go get", "Go eat", etc. Can you explain it?

February 16, 2018

dsweber2

The go implies that there is travel required to do the thing. “Do you want to eat?“ could either be done here or somewhere else. "do you want to go eat" means it has to be done somewhere else. Maybe just the next room over, but there's a sense of distance.

July 12, 2018

Victor369108

Shouldn't that be "Do you want to go to eat?" instead?

February 14, 2019

GunterLore

Do you have time to go drinking a glass of beer together?

That would fit the chinese words more.

March 28, 2018

StephanusG1

But it would be ungrammatical in English. We could say 'go drink a glass', but not drinking in this case.

June 7, 2018

hengsha

Oh wow, it says the correct answer is "cup of beer".

August 17, 2018

BafouillCharabia

"Do you have time to go together get a beer?"

Is that incorrect in English to put together at this place?

December 13, 2018

DesmondAllen

I can't imagine saying this myself. Maybe other English dialects would. I would specify with me, with us, etc, or leave out the together.

January 1, 2019

TCY766099

'Get a beer' is strange and unorthodox language! 'Do you have time for a beer' is the general invitation! Irks me to read such translations.

January 13, 2019

chrisf498217

"go get a beer' is US English, whereas 'go and get a beer' or 'go for a beer' is UK English

March 6, 2019

ngaiw

I thought the most native way to translate this would be "Do you have time for a beer?" or "Are you free for a beer?" where in English 一起 / together is not necessary because this is an invitation / question to ask someone to go for a beer. Also, please don't use "go get", it should be "go for"... "Go get" generally implies to go buy something that can be taken away, ie getting a takeaway coffee, then you would say "Let's go get a coffee together!"; as for beer because you can't really buy a takeaway, therefore it is usually "Let's go for a beer together!". On a side note, it is perfectly normal to say "Let's go for a coffee together!", and it would be presumed you would like to sit down for a coffee, not buying a takeaway. It is also perfectly normal to use "go get" with beer ONLY when you are going to buy them from a bottle shop, and usually it wouldn't be singular, and wouldn't be a glass as it would be assumed to be bottles or cans, "Let's go get some beer (from the shop)!".

April 15, 2019

Amboahaolo

How about "Do you have time to go grab a beer with me?"

November 19, 2017

T.RexofDoom

"Have you got time to go get (a) beer(s) together" could also work, I've tripped over that twice now, heh

November 19, 2017

JairoCaste19

GO GET is NOT English

December 4, 2017

Victor369108

This is something which is used in the casual English speech (especially American English). See, for example here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/133107/get-something-vs-go-get-something

February 14, 2019

leetong0412

And ANOTHER mistake - "If you have free time can we go together for a glass of beer?" 也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了.

November 18, 2017

LeChatParle

Don't forget you have to report a sentence, not comment, to get translations added. But to comment, yours (probably) won't be a viable translations because the Mandarin sentence doesn't contain "we" or "if", which are major words.

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Please. The database is updated so slowly. That's why people keep posting comments with (good) translations, so that we don't learn bad English or Chinese expressions.

January 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.