"我的哥哥打篮球打得不错。"

Translation:My older brother plays basketball pretty well.

November 18, 2017

28 Comments


IgnatiusRyan

Could someone please explain the syntax? Why is 打 repeated here? Thanks a lot!

November 29, 2017

Mr.rM

You can interpret the phrase in this way: 打篮球 (且) 打得不错 — play basketball, (and) play it pretty well.

It is wrong to say 他 打篮球 得不错, because we need the previously mentioned verb 打 right before “得 + performance”.

ps. 且 (qiě) and 而且 (ér qiě) equals the conjunction “and”, but they are not used for conjunction of the nominal (persons, objects, noun phrases, etc.).

December 31, 2017

LuisJp3

Thanks, I understand the use of 得 now. However, this use appears to be getting obsoleted.

March 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This seems to be explained in Chinese Grammar Wiki's Degree Complements article: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Degree_complement#Degree_Complements_with_Objects.

Based on the article, this is a "degree complement with [an] object" where "得不錯" is the degree complement and "籃球" is the object. Since both must be adjacent to the verb ("打"), one must copy the verb to get what is literally, "My older brother plays basketball, plays well.

It also looks like "打" is a special verb that "verbifies" a noun, so "打籃球" (to play basketball) is literally "to basketball" while "打電話" (to call) is literally "to telephone".

March 13, 2018

bnbnb2

+最近总国人只说一样’他篮球打的很不错‘

January 28, 2018

SilviaFaja5

Why is "not bad" not allowed for "不错"?

December 10, 2017

SummerYin2

Then it would be "my older brother plays basketball not bad" which isn't proper English

February 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I think "My older brother isn't bad at (playing) basketball" would be perfectly fine tho

January 23, 2019

Nana344213

"my big brother is not bad at playing basketball" is accepted

February 23, 2019

bnbnb2

不错 means good, not 'not bad'. I donno why but accept it, it is just chinese

January 28, 2018

Mr.rM

“not bad” is an informal way to say “pretty good”. It is very much like how we say 不错 “not wrong (not bad)”.

January 28, 2018

George792719

Actually in many of the earlier lessons "not bad" is frequently accepted and even supplied as an answer to several questions for 不错

March 17, 2019

Rob869844

Well but 'My older brother plays basketball pretty good' is also not accepted

December 10, 2018

Xos...

Is "My brother isn't bad/half bad at basketball" a wrong literal translation? I wrote it that way and got it wrong.

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

不错 (literally “not bad”) is positive, not negative. It means his skill is okay and even above average.

December 30, 2017

OsoGegenHest

"Isn't half bad" is positive too.

January 10, 2018

Mr.rM

Learned it today. My mind must be tangled then, because actually 不错 is literally “not wrong”. 错 only means “bad” with this negation.

January 10, 2018

bnbnb2

不错 means good, not 'not bad'. I donno why but accept it, it is just chinese

January 28, 2018

CL-16180

不错 means not bad/decent, not good.

December 4, 2017

MoVprN

Pretty well and very well?

September 2, 2018

Janus159341

Why not "very well" too?

December 5, 2017

Yomalyn

不错 is literally "not bad", as in "not terrible, but not great"--just "ok". "Pretty well" is equivalent because it means "not great, but not bad" --also just ""ok". However, "very well" is more intense/more highly skilled.

December 23, 2017

J.Sol.Esp

What about "alright" as a colloquial synonym of "well"? Isn't "alright" close in meaning to "bu cuo"?

January 7, 2018

Mr.rM

In regard to skills, I think 不错 means “okay”, 还不错 (hái bú cuò) means “passably okay”. So 还不错 is closer to “alright” in my opinion, although both of them could be flexibly transtated as “not bad” or “pretty good”.

January 7, 2018

sukku04

Why My older brother plays basketball very well isn't allowed?

January 17, 2018

KarmaAkabane7757

why is 得 used at the end instead of 的?

March 10, 2019

leetong0412

"My older brother plays basketball very well" 也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了. You're going to have a lot of mistakes to fix. Perhaps you need to cancel this course, go back and take more time to fix everything.

November 18, 2017

Jan863662

Don't be so harsh Tom. It's beta, it's free, and despite the mistakes I am learning a lot and find the course very useful and quite good fun.

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.