1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的哥哥打篮球打得不错。"

"我的哥哥打篮球打得不错。"

Translation:My older brother plays basketball pretty well.

November 18, 2017

35 Comments


IgnatiusRyan

Could someone please explain the syntax? Why is 打 repeated here? Thanks a lot!


Patrick_Dark

This seems to be explained in Chinese Grammar Wiki's Degree Complements article: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Degree_complement#Degree_Complements_with_Objects.

Based on the article, this is a "degree complement with [an] object" where "得不錯" is the degree complement and "籃球" is the object. Since both must be adjacent to the verb ("打"), one must copy the verb to get what is literally, "My older brother plays basketball, plays well.

It also looks like "打" is a special verb that "verbifies" a noun, so "打籃球" (to play basketball) is literally "to basketball" while "打電話" (to call) is literally "to telephone".


bnbnb2

+最近总国人只说一样’他篮球打的很不错‘


SilviaFaja5

Why is "not bad" not allowed for "不错"?


SummerYin2

Then it would be "my older brother plays basketball not bad" which isn't proper English


Celticfiddleguy

I think "My older brother isn't bad at (playing) basketball" would be perfectly fine tho


Nana344213

"my big brother is not bad at playing basketball" is accepted


bnbnb2

不错 means good, not 'not bad'. I donno why but accept it, it is just chinese


George792719

Actually in many of the earlier lessons "not bad" is frequently accepted and even supplied as an answer to several questions for 不错


Rob869844

Well but 'My older brother plays basketball pretty good' is also not accepted


MoVprN

Pretty well and very well?


KarmaAkabane7757

why is 得 used at the end instead of 的?


Elder-Simmons

The first one is used to modify a verb, while the second is used to show possession (usually)


CL-16180

不错 means not bad/decent, not good.


Xos...

Is "My brother isn't bad/half bad at basketball" a wrong literal translation? I wrote it that way and got it wrong.


bnbnb2

不错 means good, not 'not bad'. I donno why but accept it, it is just chinese


Janus159341

Why not "very well" too?


Yomalyn

不错 is literally "not bad", as in "not terrible, but not great"--just "ok". "Pretty well" is equivalent because it means "not great, but not bad" --also just ""ok". However, "very well" is more intense/more highly skilled.


sukku04

Why My older brother plays basketball very well isn't allowed?


Charlie298884

The word bank does not offer "basketball" so it's impossible to get the answer correct using the word bank.


e1VpVxkl

"My elder brother plays basketball pretty well." = Not accepted: 14 dec. 2019. In an other exercise was this the correct answer! Reported.


MichaelTho775280

Is there a reason why "My older brother is a pretty good basketball player" is incorrect? I assume it is because of the word "player", but i try stuff like this, as it is more normal to say in English.


J.Sol.Esp

What about "alright" as a colloquial synonym of "well"? Isn't "alright" close in meaning to "bu cuo"?


whsndstalb

accidentally reported, only to realise it's just because I missed a word. please ignore my report


leetong0412

"My older brother plays basketball very well" 也应该可以了. 你们的答案数据库请调整了. You're going to have a lot of mistakes to fix. Perhaps you need to cancel this course, go back and take more time to fix everything.


Jan863662

Don't be so harsh Tom. It's beta, it's free, and despite the mistakes I am learning a lot and find the course very useful and quite good fun.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.