"Eight yuan"

Translation:八元

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


Ethom91

Does it not bother anyone else that these exercises are not explicitly telling us what the Chinese words/symbols represent numerically? Other than maybe one or two exercises where you can click on the symbol to see what number it represents???

February 9, 2018

Jeremy114182

Are measure words unnecessary with numbers when talking about money?

November 19, 2017

hiitsleoxd

yup, you are right. it should be said as 八元 (eight dollars), and NOT something like 八“個”元。

December 2, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Yes, because the money itself is.

December 13, 2017

kiryuheaux

I wish it would teach me how to write out the characters.

November 26, 2018

ZoelynMarie

.... I don't think this exercise makes sense?

November 18, 2017

KevinGarciaB97

Eight yuan as in the currency they use. Like saying 8 dollars.

November 18, 2017

eittek

Thank you

November 22, 2017

frin84

According to Chinese Wikipedia (and Google's rough translation): Eight Yuan refer to "Biefen, Zhongkan, Shu Xian, Ji Zhong, Bohu, Zhongxiong, tertiary leopard, seasonal beaver". According to historical records, they were the "witches" of the emperors. https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%85%AB%E5%85%83

November 18, 2017

hiitsleoxd

but the yuan in the case that you looked up has a different meaning to it. same words can have different meanings. 元 used on its own meaning, is dollar

December 2, 2017

ScottKBeck

Wikipedia is also not the most reliable source. somethings on there are just nonsense.

August 15, 2018

hiitsleoxd

not witches smart or talented people

December 2, 2017

gea123gea

you have to put the translation in the Chinese words and after these explanation of the chinese words the exercise, now you have to pick up the translation in the excercises, so maybe there is someone at duolingo to help people how to do that, so people will learn it more quickly. They are not educators but very helpful for us with their excellent knowledge of the chinese language, and we are very grateful for that!!

February 15, 2018

Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

June 29, 2018

MariposaJung

It's repetition learning. It doesnt matter how many answers thereare. It's conditioning you to associate the words.

October 18, 2018

allie1001

Noel435839, if you're talking about Duolingo then you have it all wrong. They try to help us.

December 13, 2018

dfroat

I felt confused at first also but then I tapped the light bulb that comes up at the beginning of each lesson. It took me to a short overview of the numbers.

November 23, 2018

Ramsey830011

It is so you can remember the word and put it into a sentence kind of

February 14, 2018

Madi378999

Do you have tips on remembering this

December 25, 2017

DulceDeLeche05

What is a yuan? Is it some sort of currency?

March 3, 2018

ScottKBeck

it is the currency used in China

August 15, 2018

Lesley722415

I use google translate to learn the words since duolingo isn't telling me what the characters mean!

December 23, 2017

WilliamKen909467

I have to say I think there should be an additional exercise earlier on for context on these numbers. Also, numbers are sequential so having some structure would be nice!

January 19, 2018

L0tsu

Wtf....

November 19, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.