"Eight yuan"

Translation:八元

November 18, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsyimn

I wish it would teach me how to write out the characters.


RobCrowley6

Personally, I zoom in as much as I can (partly due to my poor eyesight) and slowly copy it out on paper. That way, I can take notes for reference and read them when I'm not on the site. I know it may not be the answer you were looking for, but I hope it helps in some way.


npQYtILK

I am very sorry for your eyesight


Ethom91

Does it not bother anyone else that these exercises are not explicitly telling us what the Chinese words/symbols represent numerically? Other than maybe one or two exercises where you can click on the symbol to see what number it represents???


Jeremy114182

Are measure words unnecessary with numbers when talking about money?


hiitsleoxd

yup, you are right. it should be said as 八元 (eight dollars), and NOT something like 八“個”元。


Andrew175525

I hope they add more multiple word answers since as it is this type of question just has 3 single character incorrect answers and 1 double character correct answer taking the difficulty away from even guessing making it mindless and not really enforcing the memorization of vocabulary.


RobCrowley6

I feel like questions like this give it away by only having one option that contains two characters. If it were to pair up a few of them to give us more pairs to choose from, it would better ensure that you're learning to identify the characters. I'm not saying the question is bad, just that it should make the choices less of a giveaway


[deactivated user]

    you have to put the translation in the Chinese words and after these explanation of the chinese words the exercise, now you have to pick up the translation in the excercises, so maybe there is someone at duolingo to help people how to do that, so people will learn it more quickly. They are not educators but very helpful for us with their excellent knowledge of the chinese language, and we are very grateful for that!!


dfroat

    I felt confused at first also but then I tapped the light bulb that comes up at the beginning of each lesson. It took me to a short overview of the numbers.


Karen970965

    I typed the correct answer but I cant type the accent marks and the program is marking it as incorrect


nitheshsha

    I entered 八 元, it shows error, is the space between characters mistake?


RiyaJade

    i typed in 八块 and was told it was incorrect even though it even says that 块 is a correct answer


npQYtILK

    It doesn't bother me


can_call_me_moni

    its eighty yuan so it should be written like 八十元 but it is showing 八元 which is eight yuan


srijabhowm1

    Cant make foe some reason typing right but not haoping


SouChean

    教師節省電這樣做會比較有可能 忽閃忽閃爍玉腿腳都已經不無趣味兒來自世界各地的人是為了


Guen-Toron-Gai

    Eight yuan có nghĩa là tám đồng


Emelyne413787

    Don't know if this is a bug, but I swear I heard the audio say 十元 instead of 八元. Honestly hope it was just me because that was really confusing.


npQYtILK

    This is very nice


SudhirVish6

    My answer is right please check once again.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.