"I'm making breakfast now."

Translation:我现在做早饭。

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


RainerThom1

I think that it should be: 现在我在做早饭。If not, why?

December 6, 2017

DaniSL3

I think both 我 or 现在 can be put in the front.

December 14, 2017

weiweiland

I feel like there could be some nuance here. "I'm making breakfast now" could have a slightly different flavor depending on context. It could be more of a statement of intent, as in "I'm going to make breakfast now," or a statement of fact, as in "I am in the act of making breakfast right now." To me, saying "我现在做早饭" would lean towards a statement of intent. Whereas, if I meant that "I'm in the act of making breakfast right now" I might say something like "我现在在做早饭“ or ”现在我在做早饭“.

November 18, 2017

RainerThom1

I also think that it should be correct: 现在我在做饭。If not, why?

December 6, 2017

TerryProct

Not specifying breakfast

February 6, 2018

alanxoc3

Could 我正在做早饭 mean the same thing? Some one was trying to tell me the difference between 现在 and 正在, but i can't remember the difference completely.

December 2, 2017

RainerThom1

现在 is an adverb and means : just now, while 正在 indicates the aspect of the verb 做,the meaning is the same, isn't it?

December 6, 2017

bnbnb2

yeah, but more nuanced

January 17, 2018

PianistKevin

我现在做早餐means the exact same thing. Reporting this for a brighter future

December 12, 2017

cazort

When are we going to get playback buttons on the talk pages for Chinese? I am really missing this feature and it's been weeks and still hasn't been added yet.

December 14, 2017

suzhen6

Yes I do not understand how it is incorrect because I placed “现在” first, it does not change the overall meaning. It is not directly transferable to English because the "now" placed at the beginning or end does not change the overall meaning. "Now I'm making breakfast" "I'm making breakfast now"

December 25, 2017

bnbnb2

我现在做早饭呢。

January 30, 2018

MichaelF.M

Cant you say shien tsai first too?

February 2, 2018

EricChen277602

Shen Zai

July 9, 2018

DestinationVoid

现在我做早饭 - isn't this one correct?

April 3, 2018

Gary329920

I have reported this several times. For this sentence Duolingo accepts only 'S + T + V + O'. Other times Duolingo accepts either 'T + S + V + O' or ' S + T + V + O'. Both structures are correct.

May 24, 2018

SzymonRuci

现在我在做早饭?

September 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.