"那里的茶很便宜。"

Translation:The tea is cheap there.

November 18, 2017

26 Comments


Cavon7

I said,"Over there", instead of just, "there". I should get that right.

November 18, 2017

radfox35

Agreed

January 6, 2018

weewoo9

Im pretty sure they arent a native english user. Cause im way more use to saying "over there", and writing.

February 9, 2018

bebop634569

What about "That place's tea is cheap."?

December 19, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think this should be accepted. The "這裡…"/"這里…" exercise accepts "This place's…", so "That place's…" should be accepted here to be consistent.

It may be worth noting that "place" is part of the translations used in a recent Yoyo Chinese lesson on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4CavUBQwOyA.

Edit: This is still rejected as of 2018-04-08.

December 29, 2017

werdnarehsu

I agree. I reported it.

January 7, 2018

Nuolong

I wrote that too

March 2, 2018

Imnuts7

That place is 那个地方

July 15, 2018

dawaltconley

Still rejected, should work.

August 24, 2018

tehanu10

It also accepts "The tea is cheap there.", but rejects "Tea is cheap there.", which is better.

January 20, 2018

kcmurphy

So report it.

February 8, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Either one works, i think it's technically more correct to add the pronoun, but in modern English we don't require such heavy use it. An example would be "Which way is the best?" and "Which way is best?", technically the furst is more grammatical, but the second is the most common to hear

January 14, 2019

RavenWingsFly19

So I used "really" instead of "very". In my Chinese class at school this is the translation, and the difference is quite minuscule. "The tea is very cheap there." "The tea is really cheap there." And yes, I was marked down, to be clear.

January 3, 2018

werdnarehsu

"really" is usually translated as "真". In English, I think you'd only use "really cheap" if it were much cheaper than you would expect---真便宜. Chinese needs something like 很 even if it isn't really "very cheap".

January 7, 2018

blackdaniels

How about "That tea over there is cheap." Should that be accepted?

January 7, 2018

RobertHawk15

"Their tea is cheap" ?

January 20, 2018

rs_taylor

"Their tea is cheap"?

June 1, 2018

itsaash

Shouldn't it be "The tea is very cheap there?"

October 18, 2018

InfamousMrSatan

Does 便宜 in Chinese have the same negative connotation that "cheap" has in English?

February 5, 2019

ChaostenTa

Pardon my English, "Tea at there is very cheap"

December 19, 2017

werdnarehsu

Almost. "Tea there is very cheap" (or "The tea there is very cheap") would be acceptable English. I don't know if Duo would allow it yet though.

January 7, 2018

annabelle219064

Nope just got rejected

May 24, 2018

tehanu10

Why not "over there"?

January 20, 2018

Cecil164832

Doesn't accept, "That place has cheap tea."

March 20, 2018

Asvin434315

Cheaper instead of cheap should be ok here

July 15, 2018

Jim952908

The tea there is inexpensive should be accepted.

July 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.