1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那里的茶很便宜。"

"那里的茶很便宜。"

Translation:The tea is cheap there.

November 18, 2017

45 Comments


Kilxerz

I said,"Over there", instead of just, "there". I should get that right.


weewoo9

Im pretty sure they arent a native english user. Cause im way more use to saying "over there", and writing.


bebop634569

What about "That place's tea is cheap."?


Patrick_Dark

I think this should be accepted. The "這裡…"/"這里…" exercise accepts "This place's…", so "That place's…" should be accepted here to be consistent.

It may be worth noting that "place" is part of the translations used in a recent Yoyo Chinese lesson on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4CavUBQwOyA.

Edit: This is still rejected as of 2018-04-08.


werdnarehsu

I agree. I reported it.


Imnuts7

That place is 那个地方


Nuolong

I wrote that too


dawaltconley

Still rejected, should work.


tehanu10

It also accepts "The tea is cheap there.", but rejects "Tea is cheap there.", which is better.


Soy_Jaguar

Either one works, i think it's technically more correct to add the pronoun, but in modern English we don't require such heavy use it. An example would be "Which way is the best?" and "Which way is best?", technically the furst is more grammatical, but the second is the most common to hear


JeffPepper2

it just rejected "The tea is cheap there" !!


Hsn626796

Why is there a 的 ???????!!!

What does it serve ??


maartendoc

The tea of that place there is cheap


Darius0815

I don't get the propper usage of the sentence construction with 的 in this case.


InfamousMrSatan

Does 便宜 in Chinese have the same negative connotation that "cheap" has in English?


Hsn626796

First, It is "make cheap", not what you translated


blackdaniels

How about "That tea over there is cheap." Should that be accepted?


0gtg8

The tea of there is cheap. Is it wrong? I need Korean version, please !!


Andrewcv4

If that restaurant is the only place making that kind of tea this would be correct but unusual wording. "The Toyota cars of Japan" is correct but weird. However, this restaurant is not the only place making tea.


Nick720019

I looked up bian4yi2 on Pleco, and it said that it's a literary adjective meaning convenient or advantageous. Is the word more commonly used to mean cheap in some dialects of Mandarin?

EDIT: According to Pleco, the character 便 can be pronounced as either pian2 or bian4. So the word 便宜 can be pronounced as either pian2yi5, meaning cheap, or bian4yi2, which is a literary adjective meaning convenient or advantageous.

However, the issue is that even though the pronunciation of the sentence is correct, when you hover over the characters in 便宜, they're pronounced like bian4yi2.


RobertHawk15

"Their tea is cheap" ?


KennethVog1

There the tea is cheaper


Andrewcv4

does this have a good implication (it costs less) or a bad implication (they use low-quality ingredients) or would it depend on context


Cherry406522

Implies only on cost.


choccymiIk

"There's really cheap tea there." was incorrect.


Fraser1883

Why is There tea is cheap not accepted


HaavGa

You could say 那儿的茶很便宜, correct?


alissyy

So I used "really" instead of "very". In my Chinese class at school this is the translation, and the difference is quite minuscule. "The tea is very cheap there." "The tea is really cheap there." And yes, I was marked down, to be clear.


werdnarehsu

"really" is usually translated as "真". In English, I think you'd only use "really cheap" if it were much cheaper than you would expect---真便宜. Chinese needs something like 很 even if it isn't really "very cheap".


tehanu10

Why not "over there"?


Cecil164832

Doesn't accept, "That place has cheap tea."


Hsn626796

Best near translation i can think of


rs_taylor

"Their tea is cheap"?


Asvin434315

Cheaper instead of cheap should be ok here


Jim952908

The tea there is inexpensive should be accepted.


itsaash

Shouldn't it be "The tea is very cheap there?"


ChaostenTa

Pardon my English, "Tea at there is very cheap"


werdnarehsu

Almost. "Tea there is very cheap" (or "The tea there is very cheap") would be acceptable English. I don't know if Duo would allow it yet though.


annabelle219064

Nope just got rejected


Hsn626796

very respectful.. thank you for being so respectful to her


cuong_simon

Who are vietnamese? Show me your hand

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.