"六千零七十块。"

Translation:6070 yuan.

November 18, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marchionesselle

Isn't 〇 usually used for 零, or did I mishear my teacher. I don't know why my English text suddenly looks like this.


Andrew-Lin

A rule of thumb: If the number is just read out, like room numbers, phone numbers, years, etc., both 零 and 〇 are available. If the number represents a real value, like prices, measurements, then you'd better just use 零. This means that 零 is the safest word.


ericspanner

Chinese input has "whole" 全形 or "half" 半形, it can be changed by using spacebar + shift.

全形 A B C D 半形ABCD

全形letters can be seen but may not be understood as letters by machines.


Jmb0507

块 should be accepted to any kind of currency, not just Yuan. It technically means "piece" and it's usually used to refer to money.


WilliamH77559

It would be more useful if the numbers used at this point in the exercise were different from those used earlier in the exercise, and different from those used in the Tips. Otherwise, it just becomes a question of memory rather than understanding and applying the grammar point. This applies to most Duolingo exercises, which are too repetitive.


GinnyKhoo

Why is my answer rejected when i am sure my speech and pronunciation is perfect. Its very frustrating as every time i come to this question my hearts are all used up.


Nick821524

I get the same. The funny thing is for some of the other spoken answers I make lots of mistakes and it accepts it as perfect pronunciation


q4GV6

Same problem, I found a workaround to this problem. Skip 六 and pronounce the rest. It just works.


quynhanhhh

Same here! Duolingo should fix this


trutheality

Is the 0 necessary? (E.g. seven thousand and sixty in English skips the 0)


Steve86340

Unfortunately yes, but the 十 isn't, almost how we read a decimal, 一千零七(十) is like saying 1.07 thousand


baharem

If zero is necessary for the missing hundreds, is it not necessary for the units too?


chetlin

Nope, it's not. As another example 3303 is 三千三百零三 and 3330 is 三千三百三十.


NiClaus

Jan 2021. The pronunciation question doesn't work whether i say it slowly or quickly. Anybody else?


sehrdoof

Same, I burned three hearts. This is a bug.


Kelly696736

Sep 2021 still having this issue


Jenni456163

The spoken/verbal answer is not accepted no matter how slow or fast I say it, and I'm sure I did it well enough several times. Slight mispronunciations are accepted as correct in other questions. The characters that are always marked wrong are 千零七十.


salihua

kuai is the equivalent of using "bucks" in English for dollars - If you are using the character 块 then that is the intended word... if you want to have it tranlated as yuan, then use the character 元。Both are legitimate names for the currency. What is maddening is that on some items the database contains both forms. A simple search and replace would make that a standard. Frankly, I think that if you use kuai it should be translated as kuai, and if yuan is used....


codewritertom

This is wrong. 六千零七十块 = 6070 KUAI, which is an accepted and very common English translation (at least on the mainland). 6070 YUAN should be 六千零七十元.


wbeeman

What is "ling" (zero) in this construction?


kurzeme

a placeholder meaning there are no "hundreds" in this number


Fabricator1

6070 are numerals (used in many languages) six thousand seventy yuan is the correct translation into English


JessicaPer136520

Can someone answer the question so many if us have asked? Grammatically speaking, is it necessary to include the place holder zero in the number 6070 in Chinese? Thanks in advance!


chetlin

For an example why, consider the numbers 560 and 506. It turns out that 五百六 is short for 五百六十 and both of these mean 560. So, in order to say 506 instead, you have to put the 零 in there: 五百零六. If you forget it, you get 五百六 which is 560.


Patrick27140

Yes it is necessary.


TJ_Q8

Why 零 is used in the middle? I mean, 六千 is 6000, and 七十 is 70, so apparently 6000+70 is 6070. Would it be wrong or mean something else if I remove 零 ?


dedo_uluk

Many of you tried to explain, but somehow it still remains unclear.. Why the 零 is needed here? If we were spelling year, then I agree (my understanding is that for years we don't say the number "two thousand and eleven", but "two zero one one", therefore the "zero is needed"). But when we compose a number, then we say explicitly how many thousands, hundreds, tens, etc. So from this perspective "zero" is not needed. Or, if the rules require it for completeness, then shouldn't at least be accompanied by the word "hundred" after it? In this case 六千零百七十块。


angelica878025

the spoken answer is not accepted no matter how fast or slow i say it


salihua

this time KUAI was accepted as an answer. Please make this a consistent rule in the database.


RixMorales

Doesn't 块 literally mean "piece"? So "6070 pieces" should be accepted, right?


anitajamin1

I don't understand why my spelling is not acceptable although I am pretty sure that my spelling is right. Am I bad hearing my voice?


KevinAbel13

Why am I seeing the Japanese Yen symbol when it gives a suggestion on the answer?


ErikKaufma2

what is the second character for?


ErikKaufma2

Do you just multiply the number right before said character by 1,000?


Sneak110

I wasn't expecting that


Patricia924928

There's a glitch


_mrdisaster_

Got a chinese native spell this and rejected 4 times.


Geoff915987

My answer: "6,070 yuan" was "corrected" to "6070 yuan" - but that is not correct English. In English we use a comma every three numbers.


Nicholas372101

This exercise doesn't work for me unless I speak slowly or scream at it. Most other speaking exercises are fine!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.