"六千零七十块。"

Translation:6070 Yuan.

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


Jmb0507

块 should be accepted to any kind of currency, not just Yuan. It technically means "piece" and it's usually used to refer to money.

November 18, 2017

swolesuki

Isn't 〇 usually used for 零, or did I mishear my teacher. I don't know why my English text suddenly looks like this.

December 2, 2017

Andrew-Lin

A rule of thumb: If the number is just read out, like room numbers, phone numbers, years, etc., both 零 and 〇 are available. If the number represents a real value, like prices, measurements, then you'd better just use 零. This means that 零 is the safest word.

January 20, 2018

ericspanner

Chinese input has "whole" 全形 or "half" 半形, it can be changed by using spacebar + shift.

全形 A B C D 半形ABCD

全形letters can be seen but may not be understood as letters by machines.

December 12, 2017

trutheality

Is the 0 necessary? (E.g. seven thousand and sixty in English skips the 0)

March 14, 2018

baharem

If zero is necessary for the missing hundreds, is it not necessary for the units too?

April 26, 2018

WilliamHope77559

It would be more useful if the numbers used at this point in the exercise were different from those used earlier in the exercise, and different from those used in the Tips. Otherwise, it just becomes a question of memory rather than understanding and applying the grammar point. This applies to most Duolingo exercises, which are too repetitive.

September 16, 2018

codewritertom

This is wrong. 六千零七十块 = 6070 KUAI, which is an accepted and very common English translation (at least on the mainland). 6070 YUAN should be 六千零七十元.

November 18, 2017

Mr.rM

Does English actually have a common word KUAI for 块?

December 17, 2017

TaylorGrayMoore

Buck or quid.

September 10, 2018

wbeeman

What is "ling" (zero) in this construction?

February 24, 2018

kurzeme

a placeholder meaning there are no "hundreds" in this number

June 1, 2018

Fabricator1

6070 are numerals (used in many languages) six thousand seventy yuan is the correct translation into English

November 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.