1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你明天应该请假。"

"你明天应该请假。"

Translation:You should take a day off tomorrow.

November 18, 2017

27 Comments


dcpetit

"You should take tomorrow off" is an acceptable translation to me


George792719

That's similar to what they want as an answer and should be acceptable, but I question the entire answer when my Chinese dictionary tells me that 请假 means "to request leave". This is how they use it in the other example of "My mother is going to ask for leave next week".

So to be consistent the answer should really be:

"You should ask for a day off tomorrow".

Or alternatively, " you should request leave from work tomorrow"

请 is always the polite way to ask for anything, so this answer makes no sense to me.


cllay

请假 can mean both "request for a leave" and "take a leave". You can first 跟老板请个假, and then 请假在家休息.


Susana_Iglesias

You should take the day off tomorrow should be accepted.


KeZhiXin1987

It was accepted for me as of 12/17/17.


qTqw8

请假 means 'ask for a day off' not 'take a day off'. Big difference in meaning.


john27rg

Reported the option of "You ought to take tomorrow off."


mapmanic

How many people would say "take a day off" instead of "take the day off"? I think it's a very low percentage, at least in American English.


RebeccaJ376064

Both sound pretty normal to me (US West coast) and should be accepted.


YmiK7

"You should take a leave tomorrow" 也一样的意思


Quentin431925

I've reported the audio for 假 - in the cue cards it's written as jia4 but it clearly sounds like jia3 (and indeed that's what it should be).


ThieumL

No, 假3 and 假4 do not have the same meaning. The audio says it as 假4 and that's the way it should be. 请假 qing3jia4


Gabrielle145359

The single-character ”假” tile audio sounds like "jiă," currently. 假 as jiă has a different meaning and is incorrect here. In the sense of time off, vacation, or a holiday, 假 should be pronounced jià. It is correct in the sentence audio (when the person recording the audio knew the context.)


LaBiciEsMia

"You should take the day off work tomorrow" not accepted 3 Jan 2019.


LightKnigh4

Would this not confuse with "you should ask tomorrow for a day off", meaning, you should ask tomorrow, not for tomorrow?


bould1

"You ought to take leave" should also be acceptable...no pun intended


Patrick_Dark

I put "You should ask for time off tomorrow.", which was rejected, and got "You should ask for a day off tomorrow." as the suggested answer. I think my less specific answer should also be accepted.


Simon299426

You ought to take a day off tomorrow


Peter519121

At first listen I though it was 请家. Could that be used as something like "invite over (to your home)"?


MichaelVuc

does the Chinese mean "tomorrow i will ask for a day off" (meaning tomorrow i will do the asking for some unspecified xay) or " I will take tomorrow off" (where tomorrow is the day being taken off)? or both?


Hsn626796

First case, to less extent, embracing the 2nd too, but it's the first

That is because 明天 came before the verb. That is my personal understanding of this course so far.

Whatever [time] you mention before a verb indicates when the verb ought to happen/ when the task of requesting a leave/a day off will happen

(but it's not necessarily an indication of when the verb would happen FOR ) (requesting a leave FOR tomorrow isn't the primary main meaning )


dtunkelang

Is the difference between "need to" and "should" so clear? It seems Duo is a bit finicky about it.


amylia

It is clear in the sentence. 应该 (yīnggāi) means "should", not "need to".


tenyardstogo

Doesn't this translate to "You should ask for a leave tomorrow?"


IttyBittyHUAC

doesn't this better translate as "you should ask for a day off tomorrow"? i thought 请假 means to "ask for leave" not to "take leave"


Elaine1950

"You should stay home tomorrow " should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.