"你明天应该请假。"

Translation:You should take a day off tomorrow.

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


dcpetit

"You should take tomorrow off" is an acceptable translation to me

November 18, 2017

ChristianJ210741

Me too

November 28, 2017

George792719

That's similar to what they want as an answer and should be acceptable, but I question the entire answer when my Chinese dictionary tells me that 请假 means "to request leave". This is how they use it in the other example of "My mother is going to ask for leave next week".

So to be consistent the answer should really be:

"You should ask for a day off tomorrow".

Or alternatively, " you should request leave from work tomorrow"

请 is always the polite way to ask for anything, so this answer makes no sense to me.

April 6, 2019

Susana_Iglesias

You should take the day off tomorrow should be accepted.

November 20, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

It was accepted for me as of 12/17/17.

December 17, 2017

qTqw8

请假 means 'ask for a day off' not 'take a day off'. Big difference in meaning.

December 14, 2018

mapmanic

How many people would say "take a day off" instead of "take the day off"? I think it's a very low percentage, at least in American English.

November 27, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

Both sound pretty normal to me (US West coast) and should be accepted.

December 1, 2017

ClassicalMood

Most of people.

June 13, 2018

YmiK7

"You should take a leave tomorrow" 也一样的意思

December 4, 2017

LaBiciEsMia

"You should take the day off work tomorrow" not accepted 3 Jan 2019.

January 3, 2019

bould1

"You ought to take leave" should also be acceptable...no pun intended

January 12, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I put "You should ask for time off tomorrow.", which was rejected, and got "You should ask for a day off tomorrow." as the suggested answer. I think my less specific answer should also be accepted.

March 13, 2018

Simon299426

You ought to take a day off tomorrow

March 25, 2018

Quentin431925

I've reported the audio for 假 - in the cue cards it's written as jia4 but it clearly sounds like jia3 (and indeed that's what it should be).

April 3, 2018

ThieumL

No, 假3 and 假4 do not have the same meaning. The audio says it as 假4 and that's the way it should be. 请假 qing3jia4

August 13, 2018

Peter519121

At first listen I though it was 请家. Could that be used as something like "invite over (to your home)"?

October 21, 2018

john27rg

Reported the option of "You ought to take tomorrow off."

January 16, 2019

MichaelVuc

does the Chinese mean "tomorrow i will ask for a day off" (meaning tomorrow i will do the asking for some unspecified xay) or " I will take tomorrow off" (where tomorrow is the day being taken off)? or both?

February 20, 2019

Hsn626796

First case, to less extent, embracing the 2nd too, but it's the first

That is because 明天 came before the verb. That is my personal understanding of this course so far.

Whatever [time] you mention before a verb indicates when the verb ought to happen/ when the task of requesting a leave/a day off will happen

(but it's not necessarily an indication of when the verb would happen FOR ) (requesting a leave FOR tomorrow isn't the primary main meaning )

August 10, 2019

dtunkelang

Is the difference between "need to" and "should" so clear? It seems Duo is a bit finicky about it.

May 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.