"阴天的时候,我喜欢在家看书。"

Translation:When it is cloudy, I like reading books at home.

November 18, 2017

25 Comments


steph522747

"When it's cloudy, I like to read books at home" Should also be accepted.

December 6, 2017

Tim728458

Yup. Pickiest lesson ever

March 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

The contraction-less version of this answer is also rejected. Reported.

March 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

It's an even better translation.

March 17, 2018

drewings1

I like reading=I like to read. These should both be accepted.

January 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

In English, reading books is what most people will assume you mean when you just say you like reading, but Chinese likes to specify what you're reading; books, magazines, newspapers etc. Here it says "书" so I think it's better to specify "books" in the English translation.

May 28, 2019

dcpetit

It's natural in (American) English to say "I like reading a book at home when it's cloudy"

November 18, 2017

luca.3v

Yes, otherwise it sounds like you are trying to read multiple books in the same cloudy day

March 13, 2018

CultMaster

When it is cloudy, I like to read at my house.

November 20, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Still rejected. Reported.

March 16, 2018

Yael368384

You should translate the book. It says book, and you can also read 杂志 ...

August 8, 2018

RobinThor

I disagree. 看书 means "to read" and is also specified that way in the hints on mouseover. 看 can never stand without object, so when the English sentence does not have an object, this is equivalent to 看书

February 3, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

If you're translating from English yes, absolutely; "I like reading" normally refers to books and can be translated "看书". But in Chinese the reading material is often specified (看书, 看杂志, 看报纸) so when translating Chinese to English, I'd also specify books, magazines, newspapers...

May 28, 2019

ChrisLeverette

This entire course has skipped over plural and singular. There is no indication of number anywhere in this course, and both should be accepted.

March 20, 2018

mayateacher

"I like reading" should be accepted. It is understood that you can be reading a book, even though you don't specifically say the word book.

August 4, 2018

dagummace

On cloudy days...

July 11, 2018

btm7

Can someone tell me what indicates the plural? I answered, "When it's cloudy I like reading a book at home."

September 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It could be either "books" or "a book". It could be argued that "a book" would be "一本书 " and therefore the absence of "一本" here eliminates that leaving you with "books" but we often say "a book" meaning "some book" rather than "one book" so both should be accepted.

May 28, 2019

SashaSenior

i agree. i had the same answer.

April 9, 2018

ElAustrali

Well I cant understand how this is the correct answer but the same sentence structure is not accepted in another question

September 13, 2018

KCarmine

"I like reading at home when it's cloudy" not accepted... I hate this app

September 20, 2018

medjzL

"When it's cloudy, I like to read books at home. " accepted 4/2019

April 27, 2019

one000mph

I dont understand the purpose of 的 in tbe first part of the sentence

June 7, 2019

mayateacher

It seems that in the Chinese way of saying this, it is like saying "at the time of cloudy", but in the order of the words it is like "cloudy's time" where the "de" corresponds to the English apostophe s. With this construction you can say things like "when studying" or "when resting" which would be verb + de+ shihou. So, the expression "de shihou" should be learned as a unit that means "at the time of ..." Hope this helps.

June 7, 2019

Karoliina765050

'When it's cloudy, I like to read books at home' was rejected. There's a difference between 'I like reading' and 'I like to read':

'I like reading' = I enjoy reading. I actually enjoy the process of reading.

'I like to read' = I think reading is a good idea. It doesn't say whether I actually enjoy the process of reading, but I think it's the thing to do.

Therefore, in this sentence 'I like to read books at home' would be a more suitable translation, because the idea of the sentence indicates that I think it's a good idea to read books at home when it's cloudy, because I don't really believe that the fact that it is cloudy makes the actual process of reading more enjoyable than when it's sunny.

I know this is major knitpicking, but it annoys me when the only possible translation is the second-best option. Although, yes, I should be happy that the only accepted translation is not a sentence that is downright incorrect... :-/

March 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.