1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "阴天的时候,我喜欢在家看书。"

"阴天的时候,我喜欢在家看书。"

Translation:When it is cloudy, I like reading books at home.

November 18, 2017

35 Comments


steph522747

"When it's cloudy, I like to read books at home" Should also be accepted.


Tim728458

Yup. Pickiest lesson ever


Karoliina765050

It's an even better translation.


drewings1

I like reading=I like to read. These should both be accepted.


dcpetit

It's natural in (American) English to say "I like reading a book at home when it's cloudy"


luca.3v

Yes, otherwise it sounds like you are trying to read multiple books in the same cloudy day


dagummace

On cloudy days...


CultMaster

When it is cloudy, I like to read at my house.


Yael368384

You should translate the book. It says book, and you can also read 杂志 ...


RobinThor

I disagree. 看书 means "to read" and is also specified that way in the hints on mouseover. 看 can never stand without object, so when the English sentence does not have an object, this is equivalent to 看书


Celticfiddleguy

If you're translating from English yes, absolutely; "I like reading" normally refers to books and can be translated "看书". But in Chinese the reading material is often specified (看书, 看杂志, 看报纸) so when translating Chinese to English, I'd also specify books, magazines, newspapers...


ChrisLeverette

This entire course has skipped over plural and singular. There is no indication of number anywhere in this course, and both should be accepted.


damiankoe

Would “如果 .... , 就..." Be appropriate in this context?


WoyenSan

If it is cloudy day then I like to read a book at home, sounds fine to me


DaveLommen

I think not quite. It is the subtle difference between "if" and "when" in English. The Chinese seems to say: "Whenever there is a cloudy day..." In English, if you were to use "if" (cf. "如果"), you would kind of imply that it has to be cloudy in order for you to read.


mayateacher

"I like reading" should be accepted. It is understood that you can be reading a book, even though you don't specifically say the word book.


btm7

Can someone tell me what indicates the plural? I answered, "When it's cloudy I like reading a book at home."


Celticfiddleguy

It could be either "books" or "a book". It could be argued that "a book" would be "一本书 " and therefore the absence of "一本" here eliminates that leaving you with "books" but we often say "a book" meaning "some book" rather than "one book" so both should be accepted.


PhoenixWan4

"I like to stay home and read."


SashaSenior

i agree. i had the same answer.


ElAustrali

Well I cant understand how this is the correct answer but the same sentence structure is not accepted in another question


KCarmine

"I like reading at home when it's cloudy" not accepted... I hate this app


medjzL

"When it's cloudy, I like to read books at home. " accepted 4/2019


one000mph

I dont understand the purpose of 的 in tbe first part of the sentence


mayateacher

It seems that in the Chinese way of saying this, it is like saying "at the time of cloudy", but in the order of the words it is like "cloudy's time" where the "de" corresponds to the English apostophe s. With this construction you can say things like "when studying" or "when resting" which would be verb + de+ shihou. So, the expression "de shihou" should be learned as a unit that means "at the time of ..." Hope this helps.


e1VpVxkl

This helps really a lot! Thank you very much!


CinnamonTe1

的时候 means "when" in statements (used at the end of the 1st phrase)

什么时候 means "when" in questions

Some words have more than 2 characters.


khyap1

'When it is cloudy I like to stay at home reading books' was not accepted


zkdlvi

"When it is cloudy, I like to reading books at home"?


wbeeman

"When the weather is cloudy I like to read a book at home" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix!!!!!!


wbeeman

"On a cloudy day, I like to read books at home" is also correct and not accepted. This is aggravating in the extreme


wbeeman

"When the weather is cloudy, I like reading books at home" is also correct, and not accepted. This is really outrageous. Please fix!!!


NathanRasm

What I typed: 阴天的时候,我喜欢在家看书。
No! "Correct": 阴天的时候,我喜欢在家看书。

This is going to be another of those "use the word bank or be stuck forever" ones, isn't it?


lovelovelavish

Wish "When it's cloudy I like to stay home and read" would be accepted. Hopefully they are paying attention when we report that our answers should be accepted. I have def seen improvements on Duolingo over time which is appreciated


zoltan591853

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.