1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "왼쪽에 있는 책은 재미있어요."

"왼쪽에 있는 책은 재미있어요."

Translation:The book on the left is interesting.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


ElizaLi3

Why does "왼쪽에 있는" come before "책은"?


tessabanessa

Right, because "왼쪽에 있는" is an adjective clause (descriptive verb) it needs to come before the noun it's modifying. The same is true of other 'who' clauses that modify a noun (the man who is walking). This is actually more simple than English in my opinion, but it takes some getting used to.

First: adjectives are verbs first in Korean, the base is "to be pretty" not "pretty". In order to make an adjective that modifies a noun, it must be changed by adding ~ㄴ/은 to the verb stem (the verb without 다). eg. 비싸다 (to be expensive) -> 비싼 (expensive).

비싼 책 - an expensive book

Because of this, "to exist on the left" becomes an adjective in the same way "to be pretty" becomes an adjective in Korean. Therefore they are used the same way: by adding ~ㄴ/은 to the verb stem (the verb without 다) and placing it before the noun. Because they work the same way, adjective verbs can be full phrases, like what happens in "to be on the left", "to be walking in the park".

예쁘다 -> 예쁜 예쁜 여자 - the pretty woman

왼쪽에 있는 책 - the book on the left (could be literally translated the left(location) existing book)

왼쪽에 있는 사람 - the person on the left (literally, the left-existing person)

If you're still confused, here are some links

http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-13/ http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-14/ https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-4/


Raphael_99

TL;DR: 왼쪽에 있는 잭는 = (The) on the left being book


wintertriangles

It describes which book the speaker is talking about


wraith89

재미있어요 can also mean "fun". Yet it marked it as wrong.


ElectricShockzz

So, is "to the left" wrong?


KungKras

I got wrong from writing that too. It should be counted as correct imo.


ClaudiaBod3

재미있어요 also means fun! Why is it marked wrong tho??


tontonzark

I wrote : The interesting book is on the left . Is it so wrong ?


katienanami

yes because "on the left" is modifying "the book" here, not "interesting". "the interesting book is on the left" would be 재미있는 책은 왼쪽에있다.


V62442

It means the same thing but its written in different order. So they do not accept it


Chris_Stibs

I said 'The book on the left is entertaining' , would this also not be correct in this context?


Sophiafilm

A little bit off topic. Question for English native speakers. Is there a difference between "on the left" and "to the left"? I wrote "to the left", and it was accepted, but just curious, since the recommended answer is "on the left". Thank you.


TriniSimSim

Why was "To the left, is an interesting book" wrong?


Lechuza-chouette

The book that is on the left is interesting.


ElderWirth1

yeah B i wrote fun because 재미있다 is usually fun but this bum app told me im wrong whos rioting with me


squareby

Why can't I say "The book on the left side is interesting"?


Uno51883

I made the same 'mistake'. "Left side" should also be accepted in my opinion


BobaBunny5

Isn't 재미있다 an adjective?


LukeMadhan

What is the purpose of 있는 here. Seems superfluous, no?


AlesjaB

I'm confused, I also don't understand it.


Sophiafilm

It's because of a particle 에. The most common meaning of it is "to go somewhere", or when something "is" at the location. And because of that, the verb of motion immediately follows it, or in case of "to be at location" the adjective 있다.
에 also have other meanings, when a noun is following it, but in that case, it would have another connotation.
It's possible to rewrite this sentence without 있는, for that you need another particle 의, the purpose of which is to describe nouns with another noun. 왼쪽 is a noun.
"왼쪽의 책은 재미있어요."


Doodlepop298

I put "The interesting book is on the left" I got it wrong, but it could maybe work in the sentence?


Sophiafilm

The meaning, of course, stays the same, so I think you got it wrong because Duolingo just wants to be sure that you understand that regardless of the same meaning, your sentences and "The book on the left is interesting." have different word order.
The book on the left is interesting.- 왼쪽에 있는 책은 재미있어요. The interesting book is on the left. - 재미있는 책은 완쪽에 있어요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.