"왼쪽에 있는 책은 재미있어요."

Translation:The book on the left is interesting.

November 18, 2017

15 Comments


ElizaLi3

Why does "왼쪽에 있는" come before "책은"?

November 18, 2017

tessabanessa

Right, because "왼쪽에 있는" is an adjective clause (descriptive verb) it needs to come before the noun it's modifying. The same is true of other 'who' clauses that modify a noun (the man who is walking). This is actually more simple than English in my opinion, but it takes some getting used to.

First: adjectives are verbs first in Korean, the base is "to be pretty" not "pretty". In order to make an adjective that modifies a noun, it must be changed by adding ~ㄴ/은 to the verb stem (the verb without 다). eg. 비싸다 (to be expensive) -> 비싼 (expensive).

비싼 책 - an expensive book

Because of this, "to exist on the left" becomes an adjective in the same way "to be pretty" becomes an adjective in Korean. Therefore they are used the same way: by adding ~ㄴ/은 to the verb stem (the verb without 다) and placing it before the noun. Because they work the same way, adjective verbs can be full phrases, like what happens in "to be on the left", "to be walking in the park".

예쁘다 -> 예쁜 예쁜 여자 - the pretty woman

왼쪽에 있는 책 - the book on the left (could be literally translated the left(location) existing book)

왼쪽에 있는 사람 - the person on the left (literally, the left-existing person)

If you're still confused, here are some links

http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-13/ http://talktomeinkorean.com/lessons/level-3-lesson-14/ https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit1/unit-1-lessons-1-8/unit-1-lesson-4/

November 19, 2017

wintertriangles

It describes which book the speaker is talking about

November 18, 2017

wraith89

재미있어요 can also mean "fun". Yet it marked it as wrong.

November 27, 2017

ElectricShockzz

So, is "to the left" wrong?

February 8, 2018

KungKras

I got wrong from writing that too. It should be counted as correct imo.

April 22, 2018

ClaudiaBod3

재미있어요 also means fun! Why is it marked wrong tho??

December 20, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

The book that is on the left is interesting.

February 9, 2018

tontonzark

I wrote : The interesting book is on the left . Is it so wrong ?

March 23, 2018

katienanami

yes because "on the left" is modifying "the book" here, not "interesting". "the interesting book is on the left" would be 재미있는 책은 왼쪽에있다.

June 28, 2018

V62442

It means the same thing but its written in different order. So they do not accept it

October 26, 2018

ElderWirth1

yeah B i wrote fun because 재미있다 is usually fun but this bum app told me im wrong whos rioting with me

April 15, 2018

Chris_Stibs

I said 'The book on the left is entertaining' , would this also not be correct in this context?

August 22, 2018

Sophiafilm

A little bit off topic. Question for English native speakers. Is there a difference between "on the left" and "to the left"? I wrote "to the left", and it was accepted, but just curious, since the recommended answer is "on the left". Thank you.

November 25, 2018

Block378898

Why can't I say "The book on the left side is interesting"?

April 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.