"I exercise twice a week."

Translation:每个星期我做两次运动。

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


weiweiland

"运动" can also be a verb, so it should be acceptable to say "我运动两次.“

November 18, 2017

PoppyDGrate

But it also works as a noun, generally translated as "sport." For instance, a sports meet is a 运动会。

May 18, 2018

sarefo

always report, so the contribs can update permitted answers :)

November 18, 2017

BobBowles1

This is accepted now :)

June 23, 2018

RobinThor

In the full sentence, would that be 我每个星期两次运动 or 我每个星期运动两次? Or are both okay?

March 16, 2019

ZhangMing15

of course.

April 9, 2019

Zesul

Is "我每个星期做两次运动。" correct as well?

February 22, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Yes, you can switch 我 and 每个星期。

November 30, 2018

RobinThor

Why do I need the 做 here?

December 27, 2018

K.93

我每个星期做运动两次,呢?

March 14, 2018

JOrlando3

I wrote "我每个星期两次运动。” I just asked my (monolingual, Native Chinese speaker) girlfriend if I was also right. Her response is "我每个星期做两次运动。少了个“做”,这样更准确"

November 2, 2018

Xinmei20

Can you say 我一个星期运动两次? Since 我每个星期运动两次 would be 'I exercise twice EVERY week'?

October 9, 2018

JOrlando3

Twice a week does mean every week. It doesn't mean in just one week, which is what your sentence means.

November 2, 2018

CarlosGalassi

Why isn't "我每周两次运动" accepted?

October 31, 2018

JOrlando3

It looks like Duo really wants 做运动, and I don't think Duo has taught 周, only 星期, so I'm not sure if it will accept it. Could be either of those things or both.

November 2, 2018

JOrlando3

I also just tried it as 我每个星期两次做运动, but Duo doesn't like that either. GF says that if I say it this way, it's obvious that I'm a foreigner. The 两次 needs to go between 做 and 运动。

November 2, 2018

CharlesE780046

Can someone clarify when ge is used with xing qi? I get it wrong both ways?

December 8, 2018

SPX656767

Why don't we use 的 here like for running, swimming, etc?

我每个星期做两次的运动

February 18, 2019

rajul285485

When I put the time reference before the pronoun I'm wrong. When I do the opposite. So confusing

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.