"I exercise twice a week."

Translation:每个星期我做两次运动。

November 18, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weiweiland

"运动" can also be a verb, so it should be acceptable to say "我运动两次.“


Dr_Jerry

But it also works as a noun, generally translated as "sport." For instance, a sports meet is a 运动会。


sarefo

always report, so the contribs can update permitted answers :)


BobBowles1

This is accepted now :)


RobinThor

In the full sentence, would that be 我每个星期两次运动 or 我每个星期运动两次? Or are both okay?


Zesul

Is "我每个星期做两次运动。" correct as well?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, you can switch 我 and 每个星期。


RobinThor

Why do I need the 做 here?


K.93

我每个星期做运动两次,呢?


JOrlando3

I wrote "我每个星期两次运动。” I just asked my (monolingual, Native Chinese speaker) girlfriend if I was also right. Her response is "我每个星期做两次运动。少了个“做”,这样更准确"


JOrlando3

I also just tried it as 我每个星期两次做运动, but Duo doesn't like that either. GF says that if I say it this way, it's obvious that I'm a foreigner. The 两次 needs to go between 做 and 运动。


Xinmei20

Can you say 我一个星期运动两次? Since 我每个星期运动两次 would be 'I exercise twice EVERY week'?


JOrlando3

Twice a week does mean every week. It doesn't mean in just one week, which is what your sentence means.


CarlosGalassi

Why isn't "我每周两次运动" accepted?


JOrlando3

It looks like Duo really wants 做运动, and I don't think Duo has taught 周, only 星期, so I'm not sure if it will accept it. Could be either of those things or both.


CharlesE780046

Can someone clarify when ge is used with xing qi? I get it wrong both ways?


SPX656767

Why don't we use 的 here like for running, swimming, etc?

我每个星期做两次的运动


rajul285485

When I put the time reference before the pronoun I'm wrong. When I do the opposite. So confusing


richard711603

How about 我两次星期运动

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.