"我的手机里有一千五百张猫的照片。"

Translation:There are 1,500 cat photos on my cell phone.

November 18, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


badwolfnorth

Finally! A duolingo sentence that is applicable to real life!


El-Jot

"我很高,也很漂亮。 - I am tall and also pretty. " was very usefull too. At least for me.


codewritertom

"My cellphone has 1500 pictures of cats" is also right, yet it was marked as wrong. Chinese-English translation is a very imperfect science, and it will be a lot of work to add in all possible correct translations. That being said, please add my right answer to your database.


Helenzie

Press the "report" button to report alternatives that should be marked right.


AngieYu4

that's....a lot of cat photos......


jim140738

...eating bananas


Robin.Ha

Damn you must really love cats..


Dr_Jerry

Is no one commenting on the fact that the preposition should be "on" instead of "in"? In the English translation, I mean.


kcmurphy

That was odd to me too, and there was no option for me to report unnatural English--only unnatural Chinese.


Kivolamuzikisto

"...on my phone" is now accepted. But while "on" is certainly more common where I'm from, I've deffinatly heard "in" used in other regions, so I wouldn't say it's unnatural.


FJSoekahar

I prefer . . . 'in my cell phone." instead. Because the photos are kept inside the memory not jut on the phone say . . . .cover or else. Isn't? Any other opinions?


SPlingogo

"In" is definitely more correct from an engineering standpoint and both answers should be accepted, but I am a native speaker and I just do not hear it used. Ever. Are you a native English speaker? If I may ask where from? I asked earlier about which regions it is commonly used in, but never received a reply.


BeachHermit

English speaker from Australia here. 'Photos in the phone' makes sense but 'on the phone' has very widespread use. Cell phones with capability to store photos is a very recent phenomenon so I suspect that we have carried language over from other uses. For example, we speak of a program being 'on' the TV. Of course, it's not stored in there the way photos are on a phone, but the user experience is similar. We watch a movie on TV. We view photos on the phone. So in both cases we end up saying that the media is on the TV/phone.

None of which makes a difference to the Chinese, but it does explain why, even though the Chinese is 'in', we translate it as either 'in', or perhaps more commonly as 'on'.


RaynaLThompson

I'm a native speaker, in Michigan. Either in or on the phone sounds perfectly fine. I was actually a little surprised to see "on" in the word bank, instead of "in". Because truthfully, I think that depending on context, one or the other might be preferred. ... Am I discussing storage in my phone, or just the number of these specific photos?... However, it wouldn't be wrong to use either word in those situations, and in this stand-alone sentence, either is certainly fine.


125Reena

I was thinking that people usually say in my phone instead or in my mobile phone.


Anas276

What does "张" have to do with this?


SPlingogo

It is the count-classifier for photos, which are considered flat objects.


elcka2

...but it's not the cat counter. So it's irritating that in click mode, 张猫 are linked on the same button. They definitely should be on two separate buttons.


Felix533496

You are right 张, is not the classifier of cat; in this sentence it belongs to picture (照片). But we are not talking about "normal" pictures, but cat pictures. And 张 starts the Object, which then gets specified to be of cats (猫的) and then the Noun follows (照片). Maybe the following examples help makes this clear: 1500 pictures "一千五百张照片" vs 1500 cat pictures "一千五百张猫的照片".


GS_no.934

Isn't this the boyfriend that loves cat in one of our courses?


Alice162048

I said "There are a thousand and five hundred cat photos in my phone" and it marked it as wrong because I said "a" instead of "1".... my translation should work!


Karoliina765050

A common problem of DL, always turns 'a' down in the meaning on 'one', even though in 90% cases using 'a' is a more natural way of saying it than 'one'. Though, there's no 'and' between thousands and hundreds in English, there's one between hundreds and tens, if needed. But there's no need for one here.


fionnalin

I had 'on my cellphone there are fifteen hundred cat pictures' marked wrong -- that should be fine too.


An-duo-crates

a bit excessive if you ask me


CWKCA

After all, the internet is for cat pictures.


Helenzie

My cat also has 1,500 of me on his phone too! Jinx!


Bluesun

我觉得这是我的最喜欢的在Duolingo的问题哈哈哈


[deactivated user]

    what is the purpose of "张" in the sentence?


Kaynis1

    zhāng is commonly used as a unit of measure, here it meant the pieces of photos of cats, not the cats per se.


Gus0455413715

    Zhang ... objetos planos (hojas)


SmithUA01

    What is "My phone has one 500 photos of cats" supposed to mean? This was given as the "correct" solution but is extremely poor English


JOrlando3

    It's wrong. It's missing a word. 千 means "thousand."


hippietrail

    Did you report it as not sounding natural in the app?


sobvi

    Crazy cat lady? :-)


ZhangtheGreat

    为什么?你有毛病吗? =)


Hsn626796

    Is it important to put " 里 " there

    Without 里, it can read : 我的手机有 ( my phone has..) , so, it's not essential to be found there,

    Right?


Glen210234

    This person needs help....


5hell

    Why does this question have the 的 between the cat and the photo, and another sentence doesnt have this 的.. bah! Should have been accepted. Cats are evil so they probably plotted to make me get the wrong answer..


LiXueLong1

    'Cell' phone is very American. I prefer the English 'mobile'. Then again, this is an American, not English, website / app. ;-)


Gus0455413715

    Li Yue meimei, Yes; cell is an abbreviation of cellular ... yet, DL marks it as wrong. Can you believe it ;o


shi2yi4

    you, sir... have a p r o b l e m...


jasmine959

    That person has a serious addiction


yifyu1122.

    也太多了吧... That a lot!


WorthyGerbil

    Welp, time to add this to the Best Duolingo Sentences List!


Maflah2

    That's too much pics of cats

    Lol


-Rockyrxinbow-

    wow thats a lot of cats


ngochung72

    Five hundred with s is wrong? Are you sure?


SmithUA01

    I'm afraid so - "five hundred cats" is right, "five hundreds cats" is wrong.


jmusWc

    Use 'hundreds' when you're unsure of the specific quantity, e.g. there are hundreds of cat photos on this phone


Karoliina765050

    Yes, we are sure. If you have a specified amount, it is always five hundred, two hunderd, fifteen hundred, etc., never 'five hundreds'.


wbeeman

    "There are a thousand five hundred pictures of cats on my cell phone" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation of this sentence. Please correct.


SongSora

    I have more pictures of my cats on my phone XD


DaveUrban

    Why isn't the word "pics" accepted as a translation for 照片?

    In a sentence like this, "cat pics" seems far more acceptable than "cat photos" in English.


xCA712

    I think that's because you used an abbreviation, in which Duolingo will mark you wrong as they are trying to teach you to use proper English on your translation. I'm sure that jf you wrote pictures it would accepted.


LinkOwO

    Is 张 a measure word for photos or pictures?


Kaynis1

    zhāng is commonly used as a unit of measure, here it meant the pieces of photos of cats, not the cats per se.


Gus0455413715

    Else they would be very flat cats :-)


BettyPadil3

    Why use zhāng instead of zhī before cats?


Kaynis1

    zhāng is commonly used as a unit of measure, here it meant the pieces of photos of cats, not the cats per se.


JoelWookiee

    Why does cat photos need 的 when things like beef noodles, Chinese Restaurant, etc do not?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.