"我的手机里有一千五百张猫的照片。"

Translation:There are 1,500 cat photos in my cellphone.

November 18, 2017

52 Comments


badwolfnorth

Finally! A duolingo sentence that is applicable to real life!

April 2, 2018

codewritertom

"My cellphone has 1500 pictures of cats" is also right, yet it was marked as wrong. Chinese-English translation is a very imperfect science, and it will be a lot of work to add in all possible correct translations. That being said, please add my right answer to your database.

November 18, 2017

Helenzie

Press the "report" button to report alternatives that should be marked right.

April 18, 2018

Kai940012

I agree

November 24, 2017

Karoliina765050

I disagree. Just because 有 can be translated as 'have', doesn't mean that it's always a good idea to do it. 'Have', in English, refers to ownership or a fixed feature. So while you can say 'my phone has 64GB of memory', you can't say that 'my phone has 1500 cat pics', because it's not a feature of the phone (unless it came with 1500 cat pics that cannot be removed). Therefore, there is no reason to mark it as a right answer, because while the listener will probably get what you mean, gramatically the sentence doesn't make much sense.

March 4, 2018

kcmurphy

I think you're overthinking this one.

May 23, 2018

BrianHuang12

I disagree with you because it says there is 一千五百张猫的照片means that there is 1500 cat pictures, therefore you cant just forget about the one thousand five hundred pictures. its like saying 我电话上有八万五百狗的照片 and then translating it as there are pictures of dogs on my phone

August 8, 2018

Patrick_Dark

True story.

January 15, 2018

AngieYu4

that's....a lot of cat photos......

April 9, 2018

Robin.Ha

Damn you must really love cats..

January 7, 2018

Alice162048

I said "There are a thousand and five hundred cat photos in my phone" and it marked it as wrong because I said "a" instead of "1".... my translation should work!

November 25, 2017

Karoliina765050

A common problem of DL, always turns 'a' down in the meaning on 'one', even though in 90% cases using 'a' is a more natural way of saying it than 'one'. Though, there's no 'and' between thousands and hundreds in English, there's one between hundreds and tens, if needed. But there's no need for one here.

March 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

You should use "one" or "1"; "a" sounds unnatural. So does "and" in this particular sentence, for that matter.

January 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

'A' doesn't sound unnatural. On the contrary, it is weird to say 'one thousand' in everyday speech, you will most likely refer to 'a thousand'.

March 4, 2018

hippietrail

I would say either "a thousand five hundred" or "one thousand five hundred" but "a thousand and five hundred" sounds wrong to me. I'm a native speaker of English.

April 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

My thoughts exactly "a thousand times over" ;)

January 12, 2019

Ayvah01

Typically you would say "one thousand" if the number is important or when describing a precise number and "a thousand" at other times. Generally it's safer to say "one", because it's very unnatural to say "a thousand, a hundred and eleven".

April 3, 2018

Igor242724

You would say eleven hundred eleven

April 8, 2019

fionnalin

I had 'on my cellphone there are fifteen hundred cat pictures' marked wrong -- that should be fine too.

December 31, 2017

Karoliina765050

It's correct.

March 4, 2018

SmithUA01

What is "My phone has one 500 photos of cats" supposed to mean? This was given as the "correct" solution but is extremely poor English

February 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

I agree.

March 4, 2018

JOrlando3

It's wrong. It's missing a word. 千 means "thousand."

October 3, 2018

hippietrail

Did you report it as not sounding natural in the app?

April 4, 2018

An-duo-crates

a bit excessive if you ask me

April 30, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Is no one commenting on the fact that the preposition should be "on" instead of "in"? In the English translation, I mean.

May 14, 2018

kcmurphy

That was odd to me too, and there was no option for me to report unnatural English--only unnatural Chinese.

May 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

"...on my phone" is now accepted. But while "on" is certainly more common where I'm from, I've deffinatly heard "in" used in other regions, so I wouldn't say it's unnatural.

January 12, 2019

Helenzie

My cat also has 1,500 of me on his phone too! Jinx!

April 18, 2018

wbeeman

"There are a thousand five hundred pictures of cats on my cell phone" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation of this sentence. Please correct.

December 2, 2018

Bail1905

I have more pictures of my cats on my phone XD

February 26, 2019

ngochung72

Five hundred with s is wrong? Are you sure?

January 23, 2018

SmithUA01

I'm afraid so - "five hundred cats" is right, "five hundreds cats" is wrong.

February 1, 2018

Karoliina765050

Yes, we are sure. If you have a specified amount, it is always five hundred, two hunderd, fifteen hundred, etc., never 'five hundreds'.

March 4, 2018

jmusWc

Use 'hundreds' when you're unsure of the specific quantity, e.g. there are hundreds of cat photos on this phone

April 13, 2018

CWKCA

After all, the internet is for cat pictures.

October 2, 2018

KarmaAkabane7757

^^^accurate

March 10, 2019

aizixin

"one 500" cat photos. Never heard numbers like that. Sigh

January 30, 2018

Karoliina765050

I wrote 'In my phone there are 1500 cat photos' and it was corrected to 'My phone has one 500 cat photos'. Can you please remove that translation, because it's wrong on so many levels that I don't even know where to start... First of all, my phone doesn't really have those cat photos, but they are in the phone. The phone doesn't own them neither are they the phone's feature, therefore it's not good to use 'have' in this sentence at all. To the number... First of all, I find it weird that DL doesn't pay attention to punctuation at all anywhere else in the course, but here the comma between 1 and 5 seems to be the reason why the system does not understand the number. Secondly, when '500' is accepted as a number, do not try to correct '1' to 'one'. In English you never write a part of a number in numbers and a part of it in words, and I very much doubt that you do in any other language. Thirdly, 'in my phone' can stand in the beginning or in the end of the sentence and both options are correct. And lastly, DL, please DO UPDATE THE ANSWERS AS THEY ARE REPORTED. We try to help improving the course with reporting problems, but it gets frustrating to see that one problem has been reported several times since months ago and still hasn't been fixed.

March 4, 2018

jim140738

...eating bananas

August 30, 2018

sobvi

Crazy cat lady? :-)

December 21, 2018

Simon299426

"In my mobile phone are 1500 photos of cats." corrected to "My mobile phone has 1500 cat photos"

March 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

Your answer was incorrect English.

March 19, 2018

Simon299426

How exactly is it incorrect? Asking as a native English speaker...

March 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

You should say 'In my mobile phone there are (...)'.

March 19, 2018

John363369

You're right on this, Karoliina. Using "there are …" is the proper grammatical way to say this. For casual conversation you could maybe get away with cutting out the "there", but not in writing.

December 13, 2018

Simon299426

That's one option, but the other is grammatically correct as well.

March 19, 2018

Karoliina765050

This is the first time I hear that.

March 19, 2018

eik55

There's many right answers. The wrong thing is the usage of memory!

January 8, 2018

lydialogy

this answer should be accepted: "my handphone has a thousand five hundred pictures of cats"

August 20, 2018

JOrlando3

It's not a "handphone" in English. It's a cell phone, cellular phone, or mobile phone. You also can't have "a" thousand five hundred anything, you can have "a thousand" or you can have "one thousand five hundred x." "Cat pictures" and "pictures of cats" are interchangeable - in that, you are correct.

October 3, 2018

hippietrail

"Handphone" is pseudo-English used in Korea and Singapore, a bit like "Handy" is pseudo-English used in German-speaking countries. Neither are used by native English speakers.

March 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.