"Are the clothes expensive in this shop?"

Translation:这个商店的衣服贵不贵?

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


DaniaDurna

This is inconsistent. Earlier it wanted 这家 as the measure word for store instead of the generic 这个。

November 22, 2017

bnbnb2

都可以

January 23, 2018

Leafrain.

这个商店衣服贵不贵 should be right as well I think

November 18, 2017

Etiennera

In speech yes. I think it should be allowed because of that.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

Right. To properly dissect the sentence:

  • Correct: 这个商店,衣服贵不贵?
  • Wrong/Unlikely: 这个商店衣服,贵不贵?
January 20, 2018

CvonD1

这个商店的衣服贵不贵?wrong Chinese! 个 should be 家 - measure word for building etc..... NOT 个 !

January 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Using the generic quantifier 个 is not wrong, just not elegant here.

January 20, 2018

MilanLin

Isn't "Zhè jiā shāngdiàn de yīfú hěn guì ma?" a better translation?

November 26, 2018

xXTheKillerzXx

Yes it is, but it is used informally. I speak Chinese everyday so I know this for a fact.

February 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.