1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我现在非常渴!"

"我现在非常渴!"

Translation:I am very thirsty now!

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


Janus159341

Feichang is usually translated as "extremely," so this should be preferable to "very," although both are probably fine to use to express the meaning.


robosquiggles

I agree. I always learned that 非常 meant "extremely" but was marked wrong here.


codewritertom

"I am very thirsty right now" is also a correct answer, please add to your answer database.


LeChatParle

Just FYI, you have to report the sentence to get them to add anything. They won't get notified of this comment.


Rk5I3

Isn't that 正在?


Gabrielle145359

正在 is for action verbs in the process of happenING right now. 现在 is the time word meaning "now" (the present moment). 渴 is an adjective, not an action verb, so it can't be modified by 正在.


pt321

In other cases, if only write "now", the exercise is wrong and it's the exactly same Chinese word and context


sovanyio

"I am now extremely thirsty" rejected


DaveLommen

That would be awkward English, at best. "I am extremely thirsty now" should be accepted, though.


clwebb

I agree, and that was my answer.


Gabrielle145359

I would translate your sentence as 我现在非常渴了。 This is because I read "I am now X" to mean that you are are emphasizing that X is a new situation. You create the same emphasis in Chinese by putting the 了 at the end.


paul03datura

I am extremely thirsty now


Karoliina765050

非常 translates as 'extremely', so 'I am extremely thirsty' should be accepted.


TheGin04

You don't have to say now in english.


DaveLommen

You do. Otherwise, "xian zai" should be omitted in Chinese as well.


Geimle

I'm trying to find the rule of when to start with the time/adverb and when to start with the pronoun. English isn't picky. My sense of Chinese is that it isn't as picky as Duo presents but I could be wrong about that.


Gabrielle145359

They are interchangable in most sentence structures, although they may give slightly different emphases.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.