"我现在非常渴!"

Translation:I am very thirsty now.

November 18, 2017

18 Comments


Janus159341

Feichang is usually translated as "extremely," so this should be preferable to "very," although both are probably fine to use to express the meaning.

December 6, 2017

robosquiggles

I agree. I always learned that 非常 meant "extremely" but was marked wrong here.

February 14, 2019

codewritertom

"I am very thirsty right now" is also a correct answer, please add to your answer database.

November 18, 2017

Rk5I3

Isn't that 正在?

January 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

正在 is for action verbs in the process of happenING right now. 现在 is the time word meaning "now" (the present moment). 渴 is an adjective, not an action verb, so it can't be modified by 正在.

December 1, 2018

LeChatParle

Just FYI, you have to report the sentence to get them to add anything. They won't get notified of this comment.

November 22, 2017

pt321

In other cases, if only write "now", the exercise is wrong and it's the exactly same Chinese word and context

November 21, 2017

sovanyio

"I am now extremely thirsty" rejected

December 5, 2017

DaveLommen

That would be awkward English, at best. "I am extremely thirsty now" should be accepted, though.

December 22, 2017

clwebb

I agree, and that was my answer.

February 6, 2018

robosquiggles

Me too

February 7, 2019

Gabrielle145359

I would translate your sentence as 我现在非常渴了。 This is because I read "I am now X" to mean that you are are emphasizing that X is a new situation. You create the same emphasis in Chinese by putting the 了 at the end.

December 1, 2018

TheGin04

You don't have to say now in english.

December 10, 2017

DaveLommen

You do. Otherwise, "xian zai" should be omitted in Chinese as well.

December 22, 2017

paul03datura

I am extremely thirsty now

February 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

非常 translates as 'extremely', so 'I am extremely thirsty' should be accepted.

March 6, 2018

Geimle

I'm trying to find the rule of when to start with the time/adverb and when to start with the pronoun. English isn't picky. My sense of Chinese is that it isn't as picky as Duo presents but I could be wrong about that.

March 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

They are interchangable in most sentence structures, although they may give slightly different emphases.

December 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.