1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "认识你我很高兴。"

"认识你我很高兴。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


Caitagious

Interesting. I learned it this way: 我很高兴认识你 Is one wrong or is either okay?


LazyEinstein

Either works and I have been told that one is not more polite than the other. So both are acceptable.

"很高兴认识你。" and "认识你, 我很/真高兴。" are basically expressing "It is/I am Good/Nice/Pleased to meet you."


tibbardegniw

This is one of those weird moments where I feel shut out of my own mother tongue, because I'd translate this as "I'm glad I know you". Unsure if it's because my Chinese sucks, or what.


AndyOBrien4

There are no defintion in the introduction


avYUQQ

If you are on the app you can click the symbol and it gives you a definition. What I do is write the symbol and pronunciation on one side of a flash card then the definition on the other, that way once you've seen it once you can study then do it without having to click it after some practice.


atulkumar010203

Literal meaning 'know you ,i am very happy' makes sense


MichaelMiShi

Well, it's nice to have an alternate literal translation: "meeting/knowing you, I am happy" At least there are no articles in Chinese like there are in Roman languages.


Arlen_Alexander

The first character in the sentence doesnt sound anything like when you the sound on its own. Is it a recording issue? And how is it exactly pronounced?


Alexey914898

Yes. I agree with you. In this task it sounds like "yn" or like russian "ын". In the other task it sounds like "lyan' ". But correct pronunciation must be like "ren/ran/zhan". What's wrong?


Cecil164832

It is definitely ren. It is just a combination of the speaker's accent plus the audio. In English, the sound would be a hybrid between "run" and "rent". It would sound like "rehn."


carla.lazzari

the R sound is not like in English. It should be pronounced more like L. Try to say "rehn" with a rolled tongue, without contracting your lips. Also, a good tip is to look for tutorials on Youtube. :)


Tim228199

Why is 我 is the middle of the sentence? Would this not directly translate to "Meet you I am very happy". Does 我 (myself or I) not always fall in the beginning of your statement/sentence?


jordanchfung311

I think it should get a comma before “我“.


Piktoll

Glad to meet you is not accepted, whoa


Amykitty666

"I'm happy to have met you." doesn't work at this point in time.


Randybvain

I am confused because it is said that a subject is the first word in a sentence, and here is 认识, which is a verb, isn't it?


ElMeuNom

The subject is not always the first word in the sentence, but it always comes before the main verb of the sentence. In this case, the main verb is 很 (in this sentence, it works like the verb "is"). The main part of the sentence is 我很高兴, "I am happy." The first part "认识你" means "to meet you" or "meeting you". It describes the second part. The sentence literally translated would say something like "Meeting you I am happy." As you can see, the subject ("I"/我)comes before the main verb ("is"/很) even though there is another verb in the sentence. In a case like this, it may be best simply to learn the phrase as a set phrase since the Chinese does not translate literally to English.


ElMeuNom

Both of the times I said 很 should be "is", I meant "am." No idea why I said "is."


Cecil164832

Sorry. Do real Chinese say these things? I am running through this to help my son learn, but I don't ever recall learning this kind of phrasing.


jordanchfung311

I think it is more common in writing, but not saying this in a common conversation.


ChocMi

I am very happy to meet you is correct.


Sikeryali

This is literal meaning i.e translation of individual words.


ParkLingSsYz

Well yes! I want to revert to the first 3 levels, and stay there. This is very challenging, and it is only level 4. Smh.


PerilAndClay

你好我的名字是杨泽睿


jordanchfung311

你好呀!我也很高興認識你啊!!


layan127482

Bleh no shi wa hen gao sheee


Alexey914898

Yyn shi nyi wa han gao s'ing


AaronFruma

"Knowing you, I'm very happy."


Faelim

Just curious if I'm mishearing, or if the 很 sounds like "sun" rather than "hun" as illustrated otherwise in the lesson? If it does sound like "sun", is that just a part of the accent, or an alternative pronunciation when used in a certain context?


CosmicAvatar

Yes, I was thinking the same thing.


DavidTvedt

this sounds completely incorrect to me. Then again if I were to translate it, it would come out as "Recognizing you makes me very happy" or "Knowing you makes me very happy"


Hoobl1

I know a little of chinese beforehand, but that is just plain ARRGH SOOO CONFUSING!!!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.