"认识你我很高兴。"

Translation:Nice to meet you.

November 18, 2017

33 Comments


Caitagious

Interesting. I learned it this way: 我很高兴认识你 Is one wrong or is either okay?

November 19, 2017

LazyEinstein

Either works and I have been told that one is not more polite than the other. So both are acceptable.

"很高兴认识你。" and "认识你, 我很/真高兴。" are basically expressing "It is/I am Good/Nice/Pleased to meet you."

November 22, 2017

tibbardegniw

This is one of those weird moments where I feel shut out of my own mother tongue, because I'd translate this as "I'm glad I know you". Unsure if it's because my Chinese sucks, or what.

November 21, 2017

AndyOBrien4

There are no defintion in the introduction

November 18, 2017

avYUQQ

If you are on the app you can click the symbol and it gives you a definition. What I do is write the symbol and pronunciation on one side of a flash card then the definition on the other, that way once you've seen it once you can study then do it without having to click it after some practice.

April 15, 2018

atulkumar010203

Literal meaning 'know you ,i am very happy' makes sense

November 21, 2017

MichaelMiShi

Well, it's nice to have an alternate literal translation: "meeting/knowing you, I am happy" At least there are no articles in Chinese like there are in Roman languages.

November 16, 2018

Arlen_Alexander

The first character in the sentence doesnt sound anything like when you the sound on its own. Is it a recording issue? And how is it exactly pronounced?

November 18, 2017

Alexey914898

Yes. I agree with you. In this task it sounds like "yn" or like russian "ын". In the other task it sounds like "lyan' ". But correct pronunciation must be like "ren/ran/zhan". What's wrong?

March 18, 2018

Cecil164832

It is definitely ren. It is just a combination of the speaker's accent plus the audio. In English, the sound would be a hybrid between "run" and "rent". It would sound like "rehn."

March 18, 2018

carla.lazzari

the R sound is not like in English. It should be pronounced more like L. Try to say "rehn" with a rolled tongue, without contracting your lips. Also, a good tip is to look for tutorials on Youtube. :)

May 19, 2018

Tim228199

Why is 我 is the middle of the sentence? Would this not directly translate to "Meet you I am very happy". Does 我 (myself or I) not always fall in the beginning of your statement/sentence?

November 21, 2017

jordanchfung311

I think it should get a comma before “我“.

November 17, 2018

Piktoll

Glad to meet you is not accepted, whoa

November 20, 2017

Amykitty666

"I'm happy to have met you." doesn't work at this point in time.

January 6, 2018

Randybvain

I am confused because it is said that a subject is the first word in a sentence, and here is 认识, which is a verb, isn't it?

March 2, 2018

ElMeuNom

The subject is not always the first word in the sentence, but it always comes before the main verb of the sentence. In this case, the main verb is 很 (in this sentence, it works like the verb "is"). The main part of the sentence is 我很高兴, "I am happy." The first part "认识你" means "to meet you" or "meeting you". It describes the second part. The sentence literally translated would say something like "Meeting you I am happy." As you can see, the subject ("I"/我)comes before the main verb ("is"/很) even though there is another verb in the sentence. In a case like this, it may be best simply to learn the phrase as a set phrase since the Chinese does not translate literally to English.

August 22, 2018

ElMeuNom

Both of the times I said 很 should be "is", I meant "am." No idea why I said "is."

August 22, 2018

Cecil164832

Sorry. Do real Chinese say these things? I am running through this to help my son learn, but I don't ever recall learning this kind of phrasing.

March 16, 2018

jordanchfung311

I think it is more common in writing, but not saying this in a common conversation.

November 17, 2018

ChocMi

I am very happy to meet you is correct.

January 31, 2018

Sikeryali

This is literal meaning i.e translation of individual words.

August 7, 2018

TMSsYz

Well yes! I want to revert to the first 3 levels, and stay there. This is very challenging, and it is only level 4. Smh.

May 8, 2018

PerilAndClay

你好我的名字是杨泽睿

January 20, 2018

jordanchfung311

你好呀!我也很高興認識你啊!!

November 17, 2018

layan127482

Bleh no shi wa hen gao sheee

March 12, 2018

Alexey914898

Yyn shi nyi wa han gao s'ing

March 18, 2018

jordanchfung311

What are you saying?

November 17, 2018

AaronFruma

"Knowing you, I'm very happy."

July 24, 2018

Faelim

Just curious if I'm mishearing, or if the 很 sounds like "sun" rather than "hun" as illustrated otherwise in the lesson? If it does sound like "sun", is that just a part of the accent, or an alternative pronunciation when used in a certain context?

October 25, 2018

CosmicAvatar

Yes, I was thinking the same thing.

November 9, 2018

DavidTvedt

this sounds completely incorrect to me. Then again if I were to translate it, it would come out as "Recognizing you makes me very happy" or "Knowing you makes me very happy"

November 2, 2018

Hoobl1

I know a little of chinese beforehand, but that is just plain ARRGH SOOO CONFUSING!!!

November 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.