"我的公司不让我请假。"

Translation:My company does not allow me to take leave.

November 18, 2017

34 Comments


codewritertom

"My company won't let me take time off" is also a correct answer, please add to your database.

November 18, 2017

Amboahaolo

"My company doesn't let me take a day off" should be accepted too (in my opinion).

November 19, 2017

fatsquirre2

一天假 means a day off, 假/期 is like, vacation

November 25, 2017

jrspence

My company does not allow me to take time off

November 22, 2017

psqu6jbd

My company won't let me take leave - this translation looks fine to me, please add to your database

January 17, 2018

sagadabeans

It needs an indefinite article - "take a leave"

March 10, 2018

stephen_zissou

"take leave" is fine to my ears

May 25, 2018

Elizabeth248463

UNIONIZE

April 21, 2019

StephanusG1

That's illegal in "socialist" China.

July 27, 2019

fatsquirre2

Why doesn't vacation work?

November 25, 2017

botao12

exactly

July 15, 2019

OsoGegenHest

No, that's a different concept.

January 12, 2018

hippietrail

How about "My company doesn't allow days off"?

December 30, 2017

hippietrail

Should accept "won't let me" as well as "doesn't let me".

January 2, 2018

allioops1

Also add "request vacation"

December 19, 2017

dagummace

My office doesn't let me take time off

July 11, 2018

MsAileenW

How about "won't let me take a vacation?"

December 2, 2017

AndriesKir

What should be the tone on "jia"?

March 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Here it's jià; part of 请假 - to ask for leave/ time off. It can also be jiǎ with several different meanings.

February 15, 2019

iKaribou

the main english sentence "My work doesn't allow me take take days off." is wrong

May 2, 2018

AmitSharma664515

I feel qīngjià here is meant to sound as "a request to take a leave"

If we are going with qīngjià as "a holiday", the sentence should be "The company does not accept my request to take a leave"

I might be wrong. Corrections will be appreciated.

August 24, 2018

JustusRobi3

"My company won't allow me to take leav" is arguably more idiomatic.

November 19, 2018

pjtpjt

"Milton Waddams : [muttering] I could set the building on fire"

March 11, 2019

Staylaughing

It seems to me that "firm" should also work for "company"

March 24, 2019

Dave168907

In my dialect of English (western USA), "to take leave" means "to say goodbye and depart". "To take a leave" means "to be absent from military duty". We would never use these expressions for taking time off of work.

May 22, 2019

XinqiaoZha1

假 was pronounced jiă instead of jià

July 25, 2019

NadavYehon

Take a leave not take leave

January 15, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"take leave" is completely acceptable in English. Not as common as "take holiday" but still common enough.

There is another meaning, e.g. "taking leave of your senses" which is sometimes shortened to "take leave" but that's nowhere near as common as the work related meaning.

June 9, 2018

StephanusG1

Where I come from 'leave' is always uncountable (no indefinite article) unless we say 'a leave of absence'.

August 11, 2018

roman2095

No. You can say "take a vacation" but you cannot say "take a leave". You need to say just "take leave" if you want to use the word "leave".

March 18, 2019

PonyFreckles

Here in the UK we definitely say 'take leave' or 'take some leave' but never 'take a leave'. I'm curious though, as I note that both the commenters saying 'a' is required have South Asian names - is 'take a leave' how it's said in Indian English?

June 26, 2019

luca.3v

Exactly, "take leave" means something else

March 10, 2018

sagadabeans

"Go on leave" should be accepted. "Take leave" is unnatural and requires an indefinite article, i.e. "take a leave".

March 10, 2018

JustusRobi3

No, "take leav" (no article) is fine; at least i (who speak American English) find it more idiomatic than "take a leav" (with article). (Brits et al. might find "take a leav" [with article] more idiomatic.)

November 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.