"我要穿什么去这个派对?"

Translation:What should I wear to go to this party?

November 18, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tlear0412

"What should I wear to this party?" is also a correct answer, please add to your answer bank


nomecomoel

要 = should ??? are you trying to drive me mad?


Zaldrizes2

I agree. Countless times in the past, I've pondered the question writers' mindsets: do they want 要 to mean want, will/going (future), or need. Should I use "should," because that's appropriate in English, or are they trying to be pedagogic with odd and awkward questions? It would be very helpful if they had a clear and consistent usage of such ambiguous terms across questions, or at least explanations for their logic in specific instances.


Sue982688

No two languages have a one to one correspondence between words. What are seeing here is that 要 usually corresponds to want/need/will in English. This question in Chinese is one I might ask a friend. Using want need or will in the English question doesn't work. Thus they are giving us the equivalent meaning in English. We will run into many more of these... Hopefully understanding this will also help us be more tolerant and encouraging to people who are learning each of our languages:-).


RobinThor

Why is "What do i need to wear to go to this party" wrong?


Riven333

"What do I need to wear to this party?" Marked wrong 2019-03-23. Reported.

应该 = "Should" whereas 要= ”must/need/want" depending on context.


daltonstout59

because it's worded as "这个派对“, it should be translated to "this party"


AmyLynJust

When you get a "wrong" answer that you think should be acceptable, don't forget to hit the little report button to let the developers know. These comments are helpful for us students to know we were on the right track, but the developers don't really look at them. If you want a developer to add a correct answer, you need to report it.


hippietrail

Of course the developers look at them. Who at Duolingo told you otherwise?


Hedwigechouette

"what should I wear to the party" was rejected but I think should be accepted


Sue982688

The 这 makes it 'this' party.


[deactivated user]

    Or = this, with 那个 = that.


DerGoldmann

    Can I also say "我應該穿什麼去這個派對?“ or would "應該“ be awkward in this sentence?


WoyenSan

    Notice that users are learning simplified here


CreativeMethod

    "What should I wear to go to this party ?"


sagadabeans

    This course is infuriating because sometimes it expects literal answers and will mark natural translations incorrectly while at other times the literal translations are marked incorrect.


Trulyjane

    I have heard that "派对" isn't actually used by most Chinese speakers. Anybody know the actual term that would be? Or when this term would actually be used?


hippietrail

    Hmm I was in Taiwan for three months just over a year ago and it was used a lot. But there's a chance it was me using it because I learned it from Duolingo and the locals just understood me. Hmm...


o-chefe

    My teachers said the same and suggested 聚会 jùhuì instead


Kuksgirl

    I get confused with when to use 什么 at the end or just before the verb


AussieCrisp

    "What will I wear to this party?" Why is this wrong?


ScarletWhimsy

    It's not wrong at all. Hopefully they'll had it to the answer bank.


PipuPupi

    Is "What do I want to where to this party?" or "What do I need to wear for this party?" also an acceptable answer? I guess that would depend on the context. I thought the speaker was talking to themselves, instead of asking someone else.

    Also, why does 要 mean 'should' in this sentence rather than it's usual meaning of 'want' or 'need'?


LawrenceDa807648

    buzzz. What should I wear to the party? A correct answer, also, What should I wear for this party.? Correct answer. If one uses "for", then one must needs to use "this", otherwise use "to".


ELDERRlCH

    我要穿什么 means "what do I need to wear" while 我应该穿什么 means "what should i wear"


ChristianInOslo

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/要 suggests: 1) to want; to wish; to need: to demand 2) will; going to (future auxiliary) 3) about to 4) should; to must; to have to as in: 不要喝酒。 ― Bùyào hē jiǔ. ― Don't drink alcohol.


JonnyEightyFour

    Won't accept "what #shall# I wear.." july 2019


stupedfatidiot

    Geeze... sounds like my girlfriend


Bjorn605462

    What should I wear going to this party, was rejected. Why?


Salam333

    我要穿什么去这个派对


WoyenSan

    Why 去 is needed here? If it is your party, do you have to put 去 to go?


alessandro238680

    How should I dress to go to this party? Is it wrong?


V8Xc0

    Is it proper English to say "What should I dress to go to this party?"

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.