"我要穿什么去这个派对?"

Translation:What should I wear to go to this party?

November 18, 2017

35 Comments


tlear0412

"What should I wear to this party?" is also a correct answer, please add to your answer bank

November 18, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now

February 6, 2019

daltonstout59

because it's worded as "这个派对“, it should be translated to "this party"

November 22, 2017

nomecomoel

要 = should ??? are you trying to drive me mad?

February 15, 2018

RobinThor

Why is "What do i need to wear to go to this party" wrong?

March 14, 2019

Riven333

"What do I need to wear to this party?" Marked wrong 2019-03-23. Reported.

应该 = "Should" whereas 要= ”must/need/want" depending on context.

March 23, 2019

ChaosScroll

Ikr fekkin duolingo

March 1, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"what should I wear to the party" was rejected but I think should be accepted

November 21, 2017

AmyLynJust

When you get a "wrong" answer that you think should be acceptable, don't forget to hit the little report button to let the developers know. These comments are helpful for us students to know we were on the right track, but the developers don't really look at them. If you want a developer to add a correct answer, you need to report it.

December 26, 2017

hippietrail

Of course the developers look at them. Who at Duolingo told you otherwise?

March 15, 2019

RossGarton

这个 =/= "the"

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

It would be too pedantic to always translate “这个” as “this”.

January 10, 2018

m.edrez

Agreed ^ I suppose in conversation, with added context cues, the person would know what party is being referred to.

However, I do find the use of the preposition "for" here a little iffy, no?

January 25, 2018

sagadabeans

Both should be accepted.

March 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Or = this, with 那个 = that.

    December 22, 2017

DerGoldmann

    Can I also say "我應該穿什麼去這個派對?“ or would "應該“ be awkward in this sentence?

    August 26, 2018

AussieCrisp

    "What will I wear to this party?" Why is this wrong?

    November 23, 2017

ScarletWhimsy

    It's not wrong at all. Hopefully they'll had it to the answer bank.

    December 5, 2017

Ekrem_G

    I've never heard anyone say "What will I wear to this party?"

    ".... this party" would imply that you are already at the party and hopefully wearing an appropriate attire.

    March 18, 2018

CreativeMethod

    "What should I wear to go to this party ?"

    March 9, 2018

sagadabeans

    This course is infuriating because sometimes it expects literal answers and will mark natural translations incorrectly while at other times the literal translations are marked incorrect.

    March 15, 2018

PipuPupi

    Is "What do I want to where to this party?" or "What do I need to wear for this party?" also an acceptable answer? I guess that would depend on the context. I thought the speaker was talking to themselves, instead of asking someone else.

    Also, why does 要 mean 'should' in this sentence rather than it's usual meaning of 'want' or 'need'?

    April 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    If you look up 要 in most any dictionary, you'll see that it has a bunch of meanings including "should". In this sentence, whether the speaker is asking someone else or themself, they're really asking "What's the best/ proper thing to wear". I think most English speakers would use "should" in this situation.

    February 6, 2019

LawrenceDa807648

    buzzz. What should I wear to the party? A correct answer, also, What should I wear for this party.? Correct answer. If one uses "for", then one must needs to use "this", otherwise use "to".

    May 3, 2018

jrspence

    What should I wear to the party

    November 22, 2017

ScarletWhimsy

    I personally think "to this party" is more correct than "to the party". 这个 is very specifically "this", not "the".

    December 5, 2017

Hedwigechouette

    So how would the chinese have put "the party" then?

    December 5, 2017

therese

    just "派对". Mandarin doesn't generally use articles like "the"

    December 6, 2017

hippietrail

    It's nothing to do with generally or not generally. Chinese simply doesn't have articles. The closest thing that it does have is the words for "this' and "that". It's the same across many languages.

    March 15, 2019

turicus7

    It's translated into equivalent English, not a literal translation, in this case, it would seem...

    January 18, 2018

LuisJp3

    It appears Duolingo has introduced a set of cards rather than the free format in the web version since yesterday. Acceptable solutions should have been dramatically limited, but I failed this with a sentence "What clothes should I wear for the party?" I propose to drop the card of "clothes" here.

    April 7, 2018

ELDERRlCH

    我要穿什么 means "what do I need to wear" while 我应该穿什么 means "what should i wear"

    December 29, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    I disagree, there's a fair amount of overlap between them, and you'll find that "should" is one of the MANY definitions of 要.

    February 6, 2019

wbeeman

    "What do I need to wear to go to this party" is not accepted, but it is a correct translation.

    January 31, 2019

ChaosScroll

    ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo. I thought should=yinggai need to/want = yao can/will = hui

    March 1, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.