1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要穿什么去这个派对?"

"我要穿什么去这个派对?"

Translation:What should I wear to go to this party?

November 18, 2017

49 Comments


tlear0412

"What should I wear to this party?" is also a correct answer, please add to your answer bank


Celticfiddleguy

That's accepted now


MaynardHogg

Yep. Once again, qù translates into the preposition "to" in English.


nomecomoel

要 = should ??? are you trying to drive me mad?


RobinThor

Why is "What do i need to wear to go to this party" wrong?


Riven333

"What do I need to wear to this party?" Marked wrong 2019-03-23. Reported.

应该 = "Should" whereas 要= ”must/need/want" depending on context.


MaynardHogg

The only parts wrong are the spurious "go to" and your lower case I.


Zaldrizes2

I agree. Countless times in the past, I've pondered the question writers' mindsets: do they want 要 to mean want, will/going (future), or need. Should I use "should," because that's appropriate in English, or are they trying to be pedagogic with odd and awkward questions? It would be very helpful if they had a clear and consistent usage of such ambiguous terms across questions, or at least explanations for their logic in specific instances.


Sue982688

No two languages have a one to one correspondence between words. What are seeing here is that 要 usually corresponds to want/need/will in English. This question in Chinese is one I might ask a friend. Using want need or will in the English question doesn't work. Thus they are giving us the equivalent meaning in English. We will run into many more of these... Hopefully understanding this will also help us be more tolerant and encouraging to people who are learning each of our languages:-).


MaynardHogg

Don't hold your breath.


MaynardHogg

It fits in English, so why not? Ditto for "do."


ChaosScroll

Ikr fekkin duolingo


daltonstout59

because it's worded as "这个派对“, it should be translated to "this party"


Hedwigechouette

"what should I wear to the party" was rejected but I think should be accepted


Sue982688

The 这 makes it 'this' party.


AmyLynJust

When you get a "wrong" answer that you think should be acceptable, don't forget to hit the little report button to let the developers know. These comments are helpful for us students to know we were on the right track, but the developers don't really look at them. If you want a developer to add a correct answer, you need to report it.


hippietrail

Of course the developers look at them. Who at Duolingo told you otherwise?


[deactivated user]

    Or = this, with 那个 = that.


DerGoldmann

    Can I also say "我應該穿什麼去這個派對?“ or would "應該“ be awkward in this sentence?


AussieCrisp

    "What will I wear to this party?" Why is this wrong?


ScarletWhimsy

    It's not wrong at all. Hopefully they'll had it to the answer bank.


Ekrem_G

    I've never heard anyone say "What will I wear to this party?"

    ".... this party" would imply that you are already at the party and hopefully wearing an appropriate attire.


CreativeMethod

    "What should I wear to go to this party ?"


sagadabeans

    This course is infuriating because sometimes it expects literal answers and will mark natural translations incorrectly while at other times the literal translations are marked incorrect.


PipuPupi

    Is "What do I want to where to this party?" or "What do I need to wear for this party?" also an acceptable answer? I guess that would depend on the context. I thought the speaker was talking to themselves, instead of asking someone else.

    Also, why does 要 mean 'should' in this sentence rather than it's usual meaning of 'want' or 'need'?


Celticfiddleguy

    If you look up 要 in most any dictionary, you'll see that it has a bunch of meanings including "should". In this sentence, whether the speaker is asking someone else or themself, they're really asking "What's the best/ proper thing to wear". I think most English speakers would use "should" in this situation.


LawrenceDa807648

    buzzz. What should I wear to the party? A correct answer, also, What should I wear for this party.? Correct answer. If one uses "for", then one must needs to use "this", otherwise use "to".


ChristianInOslo

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/要 suggests: 1) to want; to wish; to need: to demand 2) will; going to (future auxiliary) 3) about to 4) should; to must; to have to as in: 不要喝酒。 ― Bùyào hē jiǔ. ― Don't drink alcohol.


Jonny499474

    Won't accept "what #shall# I wear.." july 2019


MaynardHogg

    "What do I wear to this party?" REJECTED


stupedfatidiot

    Geeze... sounds like my girlfriend


Bjorn605462

    What should I wear going to this party, was rejected. Why?


Trulyjane

    I have heard that "派对" isn't actually used by most Chinese speakers. Anybody know the actual term that would be? Or when this term would actually be used?


hippietrail

    Hmm I was in Taiwan for three months just over a year ago and it was used a lot. But there's a chance it was me using it because I learned it from Duolingo and the locals just understood me. Hmm...


jrspence

    What should I wear to the party


ScarletWhimsy

    I personally think "to this party" is more correct than "to the party". 这个 is very specifically "this", not "the".


Hedwigechouette

    So how would the chinese have put "the party" then?


therese

    just "派对". Mandarin doesn't generally use articles like "the"


hippietrail

    It's nothing to do with generally or not generally. Chinese simply doesn't have articles. The closest thing that it does have is the words for "this' and "that". It's the same across many languages.


turicus7

    It's translated into equivalent English, not a literal translation, in this case, it would seem...


LuisJp3

    It appears Duolingo has introduced a set of cards rather than the free format in the web version since yesterday. Acceptable solutions should have been dramatically limited, but I failed this with a sentence "What clothes should I wear for the party?" I propose to drop the card of "clothes" here.


ELDERRlCH

    我要穿什么 means "what do I need to wear" while 我应该穿什么 means "what should i wear"


Celticfiddleguy

    I disagree, there's a fair amount of overlap between them, and you'll find that "should" is one of the MANY definitions of 要.


ChaosScroll

    ❤❤❤❤ you duolingo. I thought should=yinggai need to/want = yao can/will = hui


wbeeman

    "What do I need to wear to go to this party" is not accepted, but it is a correct translation.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.