1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I think John will come to sc…

"I think John will come to school today."

Translation:ジョンは今日学校に来ると思います。

November 18, 2017

17 Comments


Yaser595449

In most sentences we've been able to put the time / date at the beginning of the sentence - is there a reason we can't here (i.e "kyo John wa gakou ni"?)


deepfriedmcrib

Placing 「今日」at the beginning of the sentence means that on this day you have the thought that John will come to school as opposed to having that thought yesterday.

It's a bit nuanced but it becomes clear once you use two temporal adverbs in the same sentence: Today I think that Jon will come to school tomorrow.


denimbluesky

so rare to see 今日 not followed by は that this puzzled me for a moment Thanks


Ash770720

I could be wrong but:

«...means that on this day you have thought...»

That is how the translation reads.

«...as opposed to having thought that yesterday.»

Would imply ending the sentence "思いました"


mommarigo

while bmpurifoy's explanation is great, Duo accepts "今日” at the beginning of the sentence. April 26, 2018.


saliast

No -san for じおんさん?


BJCUAl

He's not respected enough to deserve a さん.


KeithWong9

Possible reason is that John is the speaker's son or brother. When you refer your own family members to someone outside you do not add さん because it is impolite.


saliast

hmm no way to tell via the sentence. hm.. heh, I thought it was just in refering to yourself that you omit the -san but family too eh? k. thanks


MtCarmel

I find it curious that Mr. Tanaka or Mr. Honda is never someone's son or brother. gaijin problems


QOM_at_me

Especially at the beginning I often saw mariasan and johnsan。 You can also just type tanaka instead of 田中さん. I think you're overanalysing a bit ;)


November-06

when do you use と思います and だと思います?


deepfriedmcrib

「だ」is the plain form of「です」so it would have to be preceded by a noun or adjective.

これは車だと思います。 I think that this is a car.

車はあ赤いだと思います。 I think that the car is red.

彼は昼ご飯を車の中に食べると思います。 I think that he eats lunch in his car.


Rk5I3

I'm sorry to correct you, but no だ for i-adjectives. It should be only 赤いと思います. (Also an unnecessary あ is seen.)

For na-adjectives: きれいだと思います。I think it's pretty/clean.


elizadeux

You can put any plain form of a verb or adjective before と思います. 

For verbs, that includes the dictionary form (such as いく or みる), ない negative form, plain past tense affirmative that usually ends in -た, or plain negative past tense なかった.

ジョンは今日学校に来ると思います。= I think that John will come to school today.

ジョンは今日学校に来たと思います。= I think that John came to school today.

ジョンは今日学校に来ないと思います。= I think that John didn't come to school today.


julien748836

So do you always use plain/casual/informal form in quoted or と phrases such as when you think, say, or ask something? Would it be odd to do "ジョンは今日学校に来ますと思います"? Or "ジョンはきれいですと思います"


Rk5I3

Grammatically, to both questions, yes.

Sometimes people use です/ます unnecessarily when being extremely polite, but I feel like this will never have other than the plain form before と思います even then.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.