"I think John will come to school today."

Translation:ジョンは今日学校に来ると思います。

November 18, 2017

9 Comments


saliast

No -san for じおんさん?

November 18, 2017

BJCUAl

He's not respected enough to deserve a さん.

December 2, 2017

KeithWong9

Possible reason is that John is the speaker's son or brother. When you refer your own family members to someone outside you do not add さん because it is impolite.

January 6, 2018

saliast

hmm no way to tell via the sentence. hm.. heh, I thought it was just in refering to yourself that you omit the -san but family too eh? k. thanks

April 15, 2018

Yaser595449

In most sentences we've been able to put the time / date at the beginning of the sentence - is there a reason we can't here (i.e "kyo John wa gakou ni"?)

January 26, 2018

TerminatorAlso

Placing 「今日」at the beginning of the sentence means that on this day you have the thought that John will come to school as opposed to having that thought yesterday.

It's a bit nuanced but it becomes clear once you use two temporal adverbs in the same sentence: Today I think that Jon will come to school tomorrow.

April 24, 2018

mommarigo

while bmpurifoy's explanation is great, Duo accepts "今日” at the beginning of the sentence. April 26, 2018.

April 26, 2018

November-06

when do you use と思います and だと思います?

April 3, 2018

TerminatorAlso

「だ」is the plain form of「です」so it would have to be preceded by a noun or adjective.

これは車だと思います。 I think that this is a car.

車はあ赤いだと思います。 I think that the car is red.

彼は昼ご飯を車の中に食べると思います。 I think that he eats lunch in his car.

April 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.