"明天晚上我想去游泳。"

Translation:I want to go swimming tomorrow evening.

November 18, 2017

16 Comments


tlear0412

"Tomorrow night I would like to go swimming" is also a correct answer, please add to your answer bank.

November 18, 2017

RossGarton

I just encountered this same issue

November 18, 2017

George792719

They are utterly inconsistent with the use of 晚上 In one answer it can mean night, in another it can mean evening. You often get marked wrong for predicting one or the other. There is already one example in this lesson where the meaning is night where you would not predict it, but in this question here it is supposed to mean evening.

The example is: "My younger sister runs every night". In this case 晚上 means night. Now here with this answer it suddenly means evening and night is unacceptable. Sheesh!!!! It is so irritating, but don;t hope for change, I notice you wrote this post a year ago.

March 17, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"i want to go swimming tomorrow night" was marked wrong but should be accepted

November 21, 2017

eik55

"I want to swim tomorrow evening" was not correct. Why not?

January 8, 2018

Elijah.Fung

Me too, 好奇怪,为啥一定要go swimming 在这里

April 17, 2019

Hsn626796

Because there's " 去" in the sentence

August 9, 2019

KX3.

"I want to swim tomorrow evening" should be acceptable as well.

November 28, 2018

ryan.putranto

tomorrow night i want to go swim

December 8, 2017

hallojanelle

I want to swim tomorrow evening

June 28, 2018

Hsn626796

There is "go" in the sentence.

You should include " go" with swimming

August 9, 2019

R7fi9dwS

I want to go to swim should be also ok.

January 30, 2019

Hsn626796

People here are wondering why " i want to swim" is not accepted when it clearly is self-answering (There is clearly a 去 in the sentence, which requires "go" to be written).

However, last exercise was without a 去 and they all went writing that 游泳 is equivalent to " went swimming" when it isn't essentially that.. very weird, people

August 9, 2019

DidiWeidmann

It is totally arbitral if you accept "go to swim" or "go "simming" (this is a sophisticated problem of the English language, but please to not stress the students who wants to learn Chines with this mess) just accept always both forms ...

January 21, 2018

vsehoi

I will go swimming tomorrow evening. What's wrong?

November 29, 2018

Jeigmz

Duolingo is so annoying sometimes. I want to swim tomorrow evening is incorrect.

August 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.