1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天晚上我想去游泳。"

"明天晚上我想去游泳。"

Translation:I want to go swimming tomorrow evening.

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


tlear0412

"Tomorrow night I would like to go swimming" is also a correct answer, please add to your answer bank.


RossGarton

I just encountered this same issue


George792719

They are utterly inconsistent with the use of 晚上 In one answer it can mean night, in another it can mean evening. You often get marked wrong for predicting one or the other. There is already one example in this lesson where the meaning is night where you would not predict it, but in this question here it is supposed to mean evening.

The example is: "My younger sister runs every night". In this case 晚上 means night. Now here with this answer it suddenly means evening and night is unacceptable. Sheesh!!!! It is so irritating, but don;t hope for change, I notice you wrote this post a year ago.


DidiWeidmann

It is totally arbitral if you accept "go to swim" or "go "simming" (this is a sophisticated problem of the English language, but please to not stress the students who wants to learn Chines with this mess) just accept always both forms ...


eik55

"I want to swim tomorrow evening" was not correct. Why not?


Hsn626796

Because there's " 去" in the sentence


Elijah.Fung

Me too, 好奇怪,为啥一定要go swimming 在这里


Hedwigechouette

"i want to go swimming tomorrow night" was marked wrong but should be accepted


Imre565437

"I want to go to swim tomorrow evening" is not accepted. Why?


Hsn626796

People here are wondering why " i want to swim" is not accepted when it clearly is self-answering (There is clearly a 去 in the sentence, which requires "go" to be written).

However, last exercise was without a 去 and they all went writing that 游泳 is equivalent to " went swimming" when it isn't essentially that.. very weird, people


Jeigmz

Duolingo is so annoying sometimes. I want to swim tomorrow evening is incorrect.


KX3.

"I want to swim tomorrow evening" should be acceptable as well.


R7fi9dwS

I want to go to swim should be also ok.


Iwilleatyouall

"I want to go for a swim tomorrow night" was marked incorrect. :(


ryan.putranto

tomorrow night i want to go swim


vsehoi

I will go swimming tomorrow evening. What's wrong?


40driver

Tommorow evening can be said first ir kast in English


40driver

Tommorow evening can be placed in the front or behind the sentence, in English!


brndn_h

"I want to go and swim" is non-standard, sure, but still should be accepted?


Ken591892

"I want to swim tomorrow" should be accepted


Leelamadhu2

My answer is correct but i am not convinced with the grammar


EdwardQuin360844

What's wrong with, "Tomorrow night I think I'll go swimming"?


hallojanelle

I want to swim tomorrow evening


Hsn626796

There is "go" in the sentence.

You should include " go" with swimming

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.