"We have to be at the school by nine o'clock sharp."

Translation:九点整我们要到学校。

November 18, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tlear0412

"我们九点整要到学校." is also a right answer, yet it is marked as wrong here. Please fix.


Guanxi2

exactly, and the clause that indicates time is even more common after the subject than in the beginning in a daily speech


Patrick_Dark

This answer is accepted now (as "我們九點整要到學校。").


AscillaLiu

Yep! I totally agree! Tried to pass the test and forgot multiple times the way they wanted me to say it because this comes to me more naturally.


Jos907263

Fixed on March 10, 2021


kuyaC

到 means arrive, am I right?
Wouldn't it be better to use 在 then instead?
(students may arrive earlier)


eugenia_oh

Can "我们要九点整到学校" be accepted?


ChaosScroll

到 <- instead of zai?


stephen_gervase

I said "我们九点钟需要在学校到。” Which I think would be "We need to arrive at the school at (exactly) 9 o'clock." Am I wrong?


NathanRasm

nothing in your sentence implies "exactly"


CinnamonTe1

You didn't convey the "sharp" or "exactly" aspect.

整 character means "sharp" or "exactly"

点 only means "o'clock "


JacquiBarn1

In the immediate previous question I had the audio of this sentence which was 九点整我们要学校 -- but that answer is wrong for this question... so why do I have to use 到?


PBywater1

This is a bit confusing. 到 means arrive,right?if they're asking to translate "be at school" shouldn't that be 在学校?


LlamaFarmerama

Could 一定 be used here to translate the "have to" part? Or is it used differently? I wrote 我们九点整一定到学校。


LaurentMontesi

Am I the only one who feels there's an issue in English when you include both by ... (meaning sometime before but quite vague) and "sharp" (meaning very precisely?) I'd feel more natural writing "We have to be at school by nine o'clock", but these Chinese lessons make me doubt my English sometimes... (disclosure: I'm not a native English speaker but I've lived in the US for more than 25 years)


Aleksandro_RU

I have three questions.

  1. 到 is "to arrive". Why the sentences with "come" are wrong? Why the sentences with "arrive" are wrong?

  2. Why "by", but not "at 9 o'clock"?

  3. Isn't it unfair to lose hearts in such doubtful situations?


Clara604861

Also, can be there at 9 sharp, or can be there by 9, but not both. Can someone please enlighten us if this sentence means "have to arrive there exactly at 9" or "have to be there by 9 at the latest"?


benarji.anand

Seems right to me


JennLam2

Why isn't 我们要到学校九点整 not correct


braydenpriebe

"我们九点整得到学校" should be accepted.


NathanRasm

得到 means get/obtain/receive


Alexisvni

我们九点整要学校到 was rejected - 19/05/20. - The clause that indicates time is commonly used after the subject.


cait312

我们要九点整到学校。that was marked as incorrect and now my shortcut test has failed...


roman2095

Your adverbials need to precede the verb

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.