"We have to be at the school by nine o'clock sharp."

Translation:九点整我们要到学校。

November 18, 2017

8 Comments


tlear0412

"我们九点整要到学校." is also a right answer, yet it is marked as wrong here. Please fix.

November 18, 2017

Guanxi2

exactly, and the clause that indicates time is even more common after the subject than in the beginning in a daily speech

November 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This answer is accepted now (as "我們九點整要到學校。").

March 30, 2018

cait312

我们要九点整到学校。that was marked as incorrect and now my shortcut test has failed...

November 24, 2017

eugenia_oh

Can "我们要九点整到学校" be accepted?

December 4, 2017

ChaosScroll

到 <- instead of zai?

March 8, 2018

stephen_gervase

I said "我们九点钟需要在学校到。” Which I think would be "We need to arrive at the school at (exactly) 9 o'clock." Am I wrong?

November 15, 2018

braydenpriebe

"我们九点整得到学校" should be accepted.

April 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.