1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We have to be at the school …

"We have to be at the school by nine o'clock sharp."

Translation:九点整我们要到学校。

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


tlear0412

"我们九点整要到学校." is also a right answer, yet it is marked as wrong here. Please fix.


Guanxi2

exactly, and the clause that indicates time is even more common after the subject than in the beginning in a daily speech


Patrick_Dark

This answer is accepted now (as "我們九點整要到學校。").


AscillaLiu

Yep! I totally agree! Tried to pass the test and forgot multiple times the way they wanted me to say it because this comes to me more naturally.


kuyaC

到 means arrive, am I right?
Wouldn't it be better to use 在 then instead?
(students may arrive earlier)


eugenia_oh

Can "我们要九点整到学校" be accepted?


ChaosScroll

到 <- instead of zai?


stephen_gervase

I said "我们九点钟需要在学校到。” Which I think would be "We need to arrive at the school at (exactly) 9 o'clock." Am I wrong?


CinnamonTe1

整 character means "sharp"

钟 character means clock or minute as 分钟


JacquiBarn1

In the immediate previous question I had the audio of this sentence which was 九点整我们要学校 -- but that answer is wrong for this question... so why do I have to use 到?


AlexisMart283495

我们九点整要学校到 was rejected - 19/05/20. - The clause that indicates time is commonly used after the subject.


PBywater1

This is a bit confusing. 到 means arrive,right?if they're asking to translate "be at school" shouldn't that be 在学校?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.