Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De zoon wil geen eten, tenzij zijn moeder het kookt."

Translation:The son does not want food, unless his mother cooks it.

9 months ago

6 Comments


ali4702

Why is it "wil" instead of "wilt"? Why do you leave the verb in the "ik" tense?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Willen" is an irregular verb. It's "Hij/Zij wil".

4 months ago

HemadityaMalla

Can this sentence be said in the following manner as well(when trying to use the subclause at the beginning of the sentence)? "Tenzij zijn moeder kookt het, wil de zoon geen eten"

4 months ago

arf2wise
arf2wise

The son does not want to eat, unless his mother cooks it? Why wrong?

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because "The son does not want to eat" = De zoon wil niet eten. "De zoon wil geen eten" = he does not want food.

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be: "Hij wil niet eten..."

Eten can be either a noun or a verb, but "geen" is only used to negate nouns.

9 months ago