"Dezoonwilgeeneten,tenzijzijnmoederhetkookt."

Translation:The son does not want food, unless his mother cooks it.

1 year ago

11 Comments


arf2wise
arf2wise

The son does not want to eat, unless his mother cooks it? Why wrong?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because "The son does not want to eat" = De zoon wil niet eten. "De zoon wil geen eten" = he does not want food.

1 year ago

yuyu2809
yuyu2809

What about "The son does not want to eat anything"? It was not accepted for me.

1 day ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Eten in the sentence above is a noun, and not a verb.

  • The son does not want to eat anything = De zoon wil niets eten.
1 day ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be: "Hij wil niet eten..."

Eten can be either a noun or a verb, but "geen" is only used to negate nouns.

1 year ago

Tracey843948

It's interesting because if you translate it as 'the son doesn't want to eat', in English 'to eat' is acting as a noun. It's the direct object of 'does want'. (The infinitive can act as a noun, adjective or adverb, but not a verb.)

I got the translation in Dutch wrong -- I said 'doesn't want to eat', but I'll take this on board. Thanks, Dutchesse and Simius!

3 months ago

ali4702

Why is it "wil" instead of "wilt"? Why do you leave the verb in the "ik" tense?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Willen" is an irregular verb. It's "Hij/Zij wil".

9 months ago

maynimus
maynimus

So for ik, hij, zij (she), het (singular), jij and u it's wil (like eet stays the same) then for jullie, wij, zij (them) and het (plural) it's willen? Or is there another form to the word?

2 months ago

HemadityaMalla

Can this sentence be said in the following manner as well(when trying to use the subclause at the beginning of the sentence)? "Tenzij zijn moeder kookt het, wil de zoon geen eten"

9 months ago

ZacharyMat179991

Why is kookt at the end instead of being like "tenzij kookt het zijn moeder" i thought the verb is just supposed to be in the second place in the sentence and now im confused

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.