"对不起,我们周末关门。"

Translation:Sorry, we are closed on weekends.

November 18, 2017

32 Comments


tlear0412

Wow, you poor people are going to have a lot of work to do, aren't you? "I'm sorry, we're closed on the weekend" is also a right answer, please add to your answer bank. 辛苦辛苦! But THANK YOU for doing all this!

November 18, 2017

Quentin431925

"Sorry, we are closed on the weekend" should be accepted, it's as grammatical correct as saying "on weekends". Reported.

March 19, 2018

George792719

And that was 10 months ago. Do they ever read these threads? Do they ever update the answers? No. No. No.

Another acceptable answer should be "we are not open on the weekend", because in English people often say that rather than 'closed'. Not open, or closed, means the same thing anyway.

Wake up Duolingo, you have a great learning method here, but it is ruined by the lack of diversity in English answers. Meanwhile you keep asking people to join up and pay for the course. I would, but not as it stands, the lack of English answers is irritating, and you seem to do nothing about it. The rest of the course design is better than most on the internet however.

But why do you take so much time to act on this?

February 4, 2019

DamonNelso

I don't believe they read the threads. You have to report it by using the flag symbol. I have corrected a lot translations that way.

February 18, 2019

OneWeekata

Same here. I've received many emails from them saying that they updated answers!

March 20, 2019

Tim475477

I agree

November 29, 2018

Jeremy114182

The drop down hints note that 您 is to be used in more formal situations, which is interesting. Does anyone know of some times you'd opt for 您 over 你 in daily life in China?

December 22, 2017

PoppyDGrate

As you said, 您 is used formally. For instance, when my students write me a note, they use 您 because of my social position relative to theirs. I would also use 您 when addressing someone several years older than me, or when meeting someone for the first time.

April 3, 2018

liIDqa

"at the weekend" is the correct way to say this in UK English

December 20, 2018

KokoroHana

I'm Chinese, I wrote, we close on weekends and its correct. Duolingo should change this

December 11, 2017

Geimle

Apparently the "My answer should be accepted" option is gone, as is "discuss" if you get a sentence wrong. That seems counterproductive. I wrote "....closed on the weekend" which, in English, is the same as "closed on weekends" in almost all cases, certainly when what is being discussed is when a store is closed.

April 2, 2018

Simon299426

"Closed on the weekend" is of course correct.

April 2, 2018

Simon299426

"Sorry, we're closed at weekends. "

March 14, 2018

Geimle

That would be wrong always. We never say "at weekends" in English. It's always "on" or "on the."

April 2, 2018

Simon299426

Simply not true. Cambridge dictionary accepts "at weekends". Merriam -Webster and OED also accept as normal "at the weekend", as well as "on the weekend" and "on weekends"https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/75466/at-on-the-weekends

April 2, 2018

AlexFletch

I agree, I'd always say "at the weekend" and not "on the weekend".

April 11, 2018

Phill858962

May I ask which region you're from? Not to criticize, I'm just facinated by these disagreements that almost always point to subtle variations within English dialects that people usually aren't conscioualy aware of.

I'm a native speaker of west coast Canadian English and here the, "at the weekend," usage would be wrong but understood.

July 2, 2018

AlexFletch

I'm from the UK. Specifically the East Midlands. I'd definitely understand "on the weekend" (probably due to having watched North American TV and movies) if someone said it. There may be some edge case where I'd say "on" but I'm struggling to think of one.

July 2, 2018

Daoist-Papa

Why the past tense? I don't see the indicators. "Sorry, we close on weekends" seems fine to me.

March 31, 2018

woa7dSD5

Your answer is indeed fine. "We're closed" is not past tense, however; closed is used as an adjective here.

October 29, 2018

Phill858962

It's a little less usual in English than the "We're closed" version but it does sound acceptable to me.

July 2, 2018

Janie956161

"weekends" could also be "the weekend" or "the weekends"

October 10, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Why not "sorry, we're closed in the weekend" ?

October 12, 2018

roman2095

You might say they are closed "on the weekend" or "at the weekend" or "over the weekend" according to the context, but I have never heard anyone say "in the weekend"

November 10, 2018

RossWS

Submitted "Sorry, we are closed on the weekend" as another correct solution. Thank Duolingo for making this better by the week.

October 17, 2018

Andrew-Lin

對不起,我們週末關門。

January 22, 2019

FridayGree

"Shut" is a synonym of "closed", at least when it comes to stores' opening hours.

February 1, 2019

TaylorLSho

Reported. "Sorry, we're closed on the weekends" should be an acceptable translation.

February 20, 2019

Marin470782

'closed for the weekend' was marked wrong, but should be accepted

February 21, 2019

Marin470782

Okay it's a year later and 'on the weekend' is still WRONG. Is anyone home?

February 26, 2019

OneWeekata

I said, "Sorry, we are closed on the weekend." That was counted wrong... Reported.

March 20, 2019

QSertorius

I dont want to sound snarky like the prick who posted before me but yeah, "we're closed/open is perfectly acceptable and perhaps more common (in the case of Australia, anyway)

December 13, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.