"They are buying eight dresses altogether."

Translation:他们一共要买八条裙子。

November 18, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mxl193499

Where is the 要 in the English sentence?


MintKang1

要 in this context is used as a tense modifier. 要买 means "are going to buy". The correct modifier for "are buying" would be 在买. And if you wanted "have bought", the closest would be 买了.


Dr_Jerry

I think it is implied in the word "are". The English can be interpreted two ways: that they are currently at the cash register buying, or that they intend to buy. The 要 would be in regards to the latter interpretation.


Kivolamuzikisto

要 has many meanings (the "pop up" lists given by Duo are just the basic/ common meanings) 要 can also mean "going to" ("are buying" here).


AlecChampaign

Why not 会 instead of 要?


Gelukservaring

Perhaps because the first would mean they are planning to buy eight dresses {and haven't seen any yet}, whilst the second means they have seen many dresses and decide that they will buy eight of them now.


e1VpVxkl

@Dr_Jerry: When I see the construction with "am / are / is ...- ing" I often think: "Please, make up your mind and be clear!" Yes, sorry, it sometimes irritates me too.


MichaelLe3139

一共 cannot go after 要买 in this case?


Cecilia570935

Same comment. It feels more correct after because it seems to be pointing to the people rather than the dresses when it's before.


7pancakes

why is my word order wrong: 他们要买一共八条裙子


e1VpVxkl

Good question. I just put 一共 at the end of the sentence in Google [他们要买八条裙子一共.], which didn't change the translation. I know Google is not very reliable, but you can try it to see Duo's reaction, isn't it?


Gabrielle145359

I've never seen 一共 at the end of a sentence. A word of caution on Google Translate: When Google doesn't understand the grammar of your input, it leaves the translated words in the same place in the output because it doesn't know what to do with them--that may or may not create a grammatically correct output.


BobBowles1

Because the object of this sentence is 'dresses' I sort-of figured 'they' might be female. Sadly, 她们 is not accepted.


Martinolog

How did you not understand that they are drag queens?


darcymiller02

boys can wear dresses


Iwilleatyouall

Seems to be fixed now.


Sakallitavshan

Maybe they are Arab boys


TheMolash

'are buying' should be 在买


Gelukservaring

Normally one would think of 'zai', yes, but the expression "are buying" more or less implies that they have agreed to buy a certain amount of goods/stocks /whatever.


e1VpVxkl

Yes, more or less.... [Grrrr!]


con-sortio

The word "altogether" is vague. Is it referring to eight dresses in total or the fact that they, as a group, are buying the dresses?


Dr_Jerry

Once again, there are half a dozen ways to arrange this sentence in Chinese, but Duo only recognizes one.


ClassiDuo

In Taiwan, "裙子" is "skirt," and "dress" would be "洋装" (traditional: 洋裝) yángzhuāng literally "foreign attire."


myintermail

I think that word means both "dress" and "skirt" in Malaysia. I might be wrong though


pamination

要 is not necessary


Ann55075

they accept it without 要 now


JessicaPer136520

now they don't again sadly


Kittysdream

Reported about extra word (要) on November 2018. Will see if something is going to change.


Ann55075

they accept it without 要 now (0ctober 2019)


e1VpVxkl

他们一共要买八条连衣裙. (tā men yī gòng yāo mǎi bā tiáo lián yī qún.) = Accepted.: 13 feb. 2020.


StasioFigurka

What is wrong here? 他们一共在买八条裙子 要 in this type of sentences wasn't even introduced yet.


Jane351981

Thank you, MintKang 1, very helpful


e1VpVxkl

From now on, would you please post your comment by clicking the "reply" button below the comment of the person you are responding to? If there are already many comments, you can add @ + his / her name. Now interested learners must scroll all the way from the bottom to the top. Thanks in advance.


RobL77

Are they Scotsmen buying kilts? Otherwise, why wouldn't it more likely be 她們 ?


st0MIy

他们要买一共八条裙子。isn't accepted..


Shinya_Taiwan

他们在买一共八条裙子 was rejected


Hirosh8

At this level of learning, the task will not be adequate: too confusing.


ForelleFranz

It is frustrating having to work on this broken system!! Please fix the problem. There is no Chinese translation provided, and instead, a different English sentence provided as an answer.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.