"They are buying eight dresses altogether."

Translation:他们一共要买八条裙子。

November 18, 2017

13 Comments


mxl193499

Where is the 要 in the English sentence?

November 25, 2017

PoppyDGrate

I think it is implied in the word "are". The English can be interpreted two ways: that they are currently at the cash register buying, or that they intend to buy. The 要 would be in regards to the latter interpretation.

May 26, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

要 has many meanings (the "pop up" lists given by Duo are just the basic/ common meanings) 要 can also mean "going to" ("are buying" here).

February 12, 2019

BobBowles1

Because the object of this sentence is 'dresses' I sort-of figured 'they' might be female. Sadly, 她们 is not accepted.

June 26, 2018

Martinologue

How did you not understand that they are drag queens?

September 20, 2018

MichaelLe3139

一共 cannot go after 要买 in this case?

July 15, 2018

Owlspotting

In Taiwan, "裙子" is "skirt," and "dress" would be "洋装" (traditional: 洋裝) yángzhuāng literally "foreign attire."

November 18, 2017

myintermail

I think that word means both "dress" and "skirt" in Malaysia. I might be wrong though

November 27, 2017

pamination

要 is not necessary

December 15, 2017

con-sortio

The word "altogether" is vague. Is it referring to eight dresses in total or the fact that they, as a group, are buying the dresses?

May 26, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

一共 = "In total"

February 12, 2019

PoppyDGrate

Once again, there are half a dozen ways to arrange this sentence in Chinese, but Duo only recognizes one.

May 26, 2018

Kittysdream

Reported about extra word (要) on November 2018. Will see if something is going to change.

November 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.