"你说得很慢。"

Translation:You speak very slowly.

November 18, 2017

60 Comments


.clayton.

what is the use of 得 in this sentence?

November 18, 2017

Yomalyn

Short answer: 得 goes between a verb and an adjective to essentially turn that adjective into an adverb.

很慢 very slow -> 得很慢 very slowly

Long answer: This video from Chinesepod really helped me with 'de' particles; I re-watch it from time to time to understand more in-depth as my level improves (I also like that it's explained in both English and Chinese for listening practice):

The Three De's
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss

(This character specifically is discussed at 6:55)

November 22, 2017

WaaDoku

I can't give you enough Lingots for that, this really helped a lot! I love how they also hand-count the different parts of the video in English and Chinese respectively. Very great resource, 谢谢! I don't know how to say "Thank you very much" yet lol sorry

January 20, 2018

Kletter1991

多谢 duōxiè

May 16, 2018

Rodolfho7

thanks, this video helps a lot to understand

November 30, 2017

Agonisti

I can't access your link on mobile.

January 19, 2018

KarolMachnacz

It's annoying that I cannot open the link while using the app on android... Do you mind sharing the link directly?

June 14, 2018

JGreene68356

Here is an updated link to the video for anyone still having problem https://goo.gl/rerPtV

July 12, 2018

UkamakaCLUE

This made me understand it a 100%. Thanks

December 20, 2018

NemuiInu

Thank you!

February 12, 2019

Agonisti

Your video is impossible for me to access - something wrong with your link?

January 19, 2018

Alderode

Using 得 in front of an adjective (e.g. slow) transforms it into an adverb (slowly).

January 12, 2018

filixlan

THIS IS THE REAL ANSWER. AT LAST!

August 31, 2018

KatiKatNik

Thank you! Now I finally understand. Short and to the point!

October 3, 2018

EthanHitz-

Its a descriptive particle, essentially say that they speak to such an extent that is it slow

November 19, 2017

Agonisti

What is a descriptive particle? When do you need or use them? Are there many kinds? Are they easily identified in a sentence?

January 19, 2018

Gabrielle145359

See the video linked above. Here is the very fast version: there are 3 particles in Chinese that link descriptors to the words they describe: 的, 地, and 得. They are all pronounced "de". They are absolutely 100% grammatically necessary in many, many sentence structures.

Usage:

descriptor + 的 + noun

descriptor + 地 + verb

verb + 得 + descriptor

June 20, 2018

incazelo

It is a complement of degree or 程度补语,得 usually take place after verb and often followed by adjectives,we used them to describe how well an action is done. In this case 说 (Verb) + 得 (Compl. Degree) + 很慢 (慢 itself is an Adj).

November 24, 2017

baerba

same question; the hints seem incorrect.

November 18, 2017

KeZhiXin1987

It pretty much links a verb or an adjective to a complement which describes the manner or degree.

November 21, 2017

incazelo

It is a complement of degree or 程度补语,得 usually take place after verb and often followed by adjectives, we used them to describe how well an action is done. In this case 说(Verb) + 得 (Compl. Degree) + 很慢 (慢 itself in an Adj).

November 24, 2017

Khals_Dad

Why得 and not 的?

December 14, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Please watch the video that Yomalyn gives the link for in the response above. It does a pretty good job of explaining the differences.

December 17, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Because:

descriptor + 的 +noun

descriptor + 地 + verb

verb + 得 + descriptor

June 20, 2018

Brooklyn_NYC

you talk very slowly should aslo be accepted

November 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Literally your sentence should be "你说得非常慢。" 非常 is stronger than 很. The general concept doesn't differ too much, though.

November 24, 2017

kokiri85

Can 说 be translated as "talk"? I just got pinged as wrong for putting "talk" instead of "speak," and I don't know if I should flag it or not.

January 5, 2018

Daniel31415

I think "talk" should count.

January 18, 2018

Harmon860458

I think "you talk slowly " should also be expected.

February 13, 2018

stacy-michelle

Brooklyn_NYC, That's exactly what I put! I agree.

December 22, 2017

MayhemSan

Oh the irony of a voice very quickly saying "You speak very slowly."

December 21, 2017

Chrisbpy

There is a Chome extension for Duolingo by RobinCard that adds a slow talk option. Has some other nice features as well, well worth using. Go to the google chrome store and search for "Duolingo Chinese".

March 4, 2018

Yomalyn

I actually had never heard of the google chrome store or extensions! You've changed the whole game :D

Another HUGE advantage of that extension is that you can switch between Simplified and Traditional characters! Thank you so much!

October 10, 2018

PerryAnthony0

I'm reviewing this lesson and I got tripped up on this translation the first time I did this. When I hovered over the 得, the hints say it is 'need.' So when I type in "You need to speak slowly" it's wrong. According to that Chinese Pod video link Yomalyn posted, 得 does not mean need. It is particle that denotes a degree. That hint should not be in there.

February 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Agreed. Duolingo fails to distinguish polyphones almost every time they appear. Keep reporting it! 得 is a polyphone, a character with more than one pronunciation, and those pronunciations have different meanings. 得 as "de" is a grammatical particle in the structure verb + 得 +descriptor. 得 as "děi" is a verb meaning "need".

June 20, 2018

ChrisLons

This sentence is just an observation? Not requesting the speaker to change anything?

November 25, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Yes, it's just an observation.

December 17, 2017

jane541174

Yeah that's what I guess too.

February 27, 2018

DaneanKim

Yup

March 24, 2018

Taylor.Tam

"You speak really slowly" should also register as correct.

March 22, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你說得很慢。

November 24, 2017

ElizabethTheWeeb

I put "you talk really slowly" rip

March 30, 2018

5pABCC7K

Why is "talk" not accepted?

April 16, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Is you speak slowly correct

April 26, 2018

zebra123tera

"you speak

July 14, 2018

AbaddonWan

得 is just a connection between the verb and the adv, it must not be omitted. such as 他死的很快, means he dies very fast

November 29, 2017

trutheresy

This can also be past tense no? "You said it really slow"

March 16, 2018

Chase639946

I wrote instead of using word-bank and put You talk very slowly

June 28, 2018

Rosi982637

What about need? Need to speak.

July 9, 2018

Sue950221

"You speak so slowly" should also be considered for acceptance.

October 31, 2018

AlexisL.12

Really can be used as well. (I am a native Chinese speaker)

December 11, 2018

JoyJoy617634

I wrote this right, but it said that i was wrong.

December 13, 2018

ASZ18101849

The audio for 慢 is incorrect. It should be a 4th tone, not a 3rd like I hear.

January 1, 2019

Janine637333

Why not 'you need to speak very slowly'? Is not 得 'need to'?

February 23, 2019

ASZ18101849

Not in this case. 得 here is used to make 慢 an adverb instead of an adjective, as Yomalyn stated up above.

February 24, 2019

bevic1

Why "You are saying too slow" isn't accepted?

January 25, 2018

Mordecai-M

It's not idiomatic English, and there's no implication of "too" in the sentence...

September 5, 2018

JSNuttall

For one thing, "say" is a transitive verb; it needs an object. You have to say something; you can't just say.

September 28, 2018

the1best

Boo, Dumb-Duo!! Incorrect answer!

January 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.