1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你说得很慢。"

"你说得很慢。"

Translation:You speak very slowly.

November 18, 2017

74 Comments


.clayton.

what is the use of 得 in this sentence?


Yomalyn

Short answer: 得 goes between a verb and an adjective to essentially turn that adjective into an adverb.

很慢 very slow -> 得很慢 very slowly

Long answer: This video from Chinesepod really helped me with 'de' particles; I re-watch it from time to time to understand more in-depth as my level improves (I also like that it's explained in both English and Chinese for listening practice):

The Three De's
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss

(This character specifically is discussed at 6:55)


WaaDoku

I can't give you enough Lingots for that, this really helped a lot! I love how they also hand-count the different parts of the video in English and Chinese respectively. Very great resource, 谢谢! I don't know how to say "Thank you very much" yet lol sorry


Rodolfho7

thanks, this video helps a lot to understand


Agonisti

I can't access your link on mobile.


KarolMachnacz

It's annoying that I cannot open the link while using the app on android... Do you mind sharing the link directly?


JGreene68356

Here is an updated link to the video for anyone still having problem https://goo.gl/rerPtV


Agonisti

Your video is impossible for me to access - something wrong with your link?


UkamakaCLUE

This made me understand it a 100%. Thanks


jad498154

Can it be literally translated to when you speak, need to be slower.


TitMist

Very helpful information resources thanks so much,


HKCrazee

I am giving you a lingot because I learn a lot more from these discussions than the actual Duolingo. Posting a link to that video has helped me understand this topic. Thank you.


Alderode

Using 得 in front of an adjective (e.g. slow) transforms it into an adverb (slowly).


filixlan

THIS IS THE REAL ANSWER. AT LAST!


KatiKatNik

Thank you! Now I finally understand. Short and to the point!


EthanHitz-

Its a descriptive particle, essentially say that they speak to such an extent that is it slow


Agonisti

What is a descriptive particle? When do you need or use them? Are there many kinds? Are they easily identified in a sentence?


Gabrielle145359

See the video linked above. Here is the very fast version: there are 3 particles in Chinese that link descriptors to the words they describe: 的, 地, and 得. They are all pronounced "de". They are absolutely 100% grammatically necessary in many, many sentence structures.

Usage:

descriptor + 的 + noun

descriptor + 地 + verb

verb + 得 + descriptor


incazelo

It is a complement of degree or 程度补语,得 usually take place after verb and often followed by adjectives,we used them to describe how well an action is done. In this case 说 (Verb) + 得 (Compl. Degree) + 很慢 (慢 itself is an Adj).


baerba

same question; the hints seem incorrect.


KeZhiXin1987

It pretty much links a verb or an adjective to a complement which describes the manner or degree.


incazelo

It is a complement of degree or 程度补语,得 usually take place after verb and often followed by adjectives, we used them to describe how well an action is done. In this case 说(Verb) + 得 (Compl. Degree) + 很慢 (慢 itself in an Adj).


Khals_Dad

Why得 and not 的?


Gabrielle145359

Because:

descriptor + 的 +noun

descriptor + 地 + verb

verb + 得 + descriptor


NatureSheriff_7

Please watch the video that Yomalyn gives the link for in the response above. It does a pretty good job of explaining the differences.


Brooklyn_NYC

you talk very slowly should aslo be accepted


Harmon860458

I think "you talk slowly " should also be expected.


Andrew-Lin

Literally your sentence should be "你说得非常慢。" 非常 is stronger than 很. The general concept doesn't differ too much, though.


kokiri85

Can 说 be translated as "talk"? I just got pinged as wrong for putting "talk" instead of "speak," and I don't know if I should flag it or not.


Daniel31415

I think "talk" should count.


stacy-michelle

Brooklyn_NYC, That's exactly what I put! I agree.


PerryAnthony0

I'm reviewing this lesson and I got tripped up on this translation the first time I did this. When I hovered over the 得, the hints say it is 'need.' So when I type in "You need to speak slowly" it's wrong. According to that Chinese Pod video link Yomalyn posted, 得 does not mean need. It is particle that denotes a degree. That hint should not be in there.


Gabrielle145359

Agreed. Duolingo fails to distinguish polyphones almost every time they appear. Keep reporting it! 得 is a polyphone, a character with more than one pronunciation, and those pronunciations have different meanings. 得 as "de" is a grammatical particle in the structure verb + 得 +descriptor. 得 as "děi" is a verb meaning "need".


Taylor.Tam

"You speak really slowly" should also register as correct.


MayhemSan

Oh the irony of a voice very quickly saying "You speak very slowly."


Chrisbpy

There is a Chome extension for Duolingo by RobinCard that adds a slow talk option. Has some other nice features as well, well worth using. Go to the google chrome store and search for "Duolingo Chinese".


Yomalyn

I actually had never heard of the google chrome store or extensions! You've changed the whole game :D

Another HUGE advantage of that extension is that you can switch between Simplified and Traditional characters! Thank you so much!


ChrisLons

This sentence is just an observation? Not requesting the speaker to change anything?


NatureSheriff_7

Yes, it's just an observation.


jane541174

Yeah that's what I guess too.


Andrew-Lin

你說得很慢。


ElizabethTheWeeb

I put "you talk really slowly" rip


ASZ18101849

The audio for 慢 is incorrect. It should be a 4th tone, not a 3rd like I hear.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes. The female voice on this discussion page is correct, but the male voice on the question page is wrong.


JorgeFernn439240

Is there any pronunciation difference between 的 and 得?


5pABCC7K

Why is "talk" not accepted?


vinylrecord1445

Is you speak slowly correct


Han336780

Does the tone for 慢 sound off to anyone else? It should have a fourth tone, and it sounds like a third tone.


jad498154

Can it be 你说很得慢 ? To keep slow(慢) next to -ly(得)


Yomalyn

No, unfortunately not! 得 will always come after the verb.

If we try to translate literally, Chinese structure with 得 is closer to "You speak+ly very slow"


Aymusbond

How will you say "you speak slowly"? (Without very).


GaryLBulthouse

OMG.. Ok I am constantly testing the limits of Duo.. I like to see how tight and also how loose words are traded between languages... I just answered this with " you talk slow!" and got marked CORRECT!! he he he cracks me right up! I imagine an American southern boy accent... I'm still laughing!!


AbaddonWan

得 is just a connection between the verb and the adv, it must not be omitted. such as 他死的很快, means he dies very fast


trutheresy

This can also be past tense no? "You said it really slow"


Chaseforyourlife

I wrote instead of using word-bank and put You talk very slowly


Rosi982637

What about need? Need to speak.


Sue950221

"You speak so slowly" should also be considered for acceptance.


AlexisL.12

Really can be used as well. (I am a native Chinese speaker)


JoyJoy617634

I wrote this right, but it said that i was wrong.


Janine637333

Why not 'you need to speak very slowly'? Is not 得 'need to'?


ASZ18101849

Not in this case. 得 here is used to make 慢 an adverb instead of an adjective, as Yomalyn stated up above.


andy511798

it's '的',not '得'


bevic1

Why "You are saying too slow" isn't accepted?


Mordecai-M

It's not idiomatic English, and there's no implication of "too" in the sentence...


JSNuttall

For one thing, "say" is a transitive verb; it needs an object. You have to say something; you can't just say.


the1best

Boo, Dumb-Duo!! Incorrect answer!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.