"这是什么酒?真好喝!"

Translation:What kind of alcohol is this? It's very tasty!

November 18, 2017

21 Comments


Owlspotting

I wrote "It tastes really good," and dL not only incorrectly marked it as wrong, but suggested "It had very tasty" instead (which is wrong). A double-whammy!

November 18, 2017

lepelepelepe

Can someone explain if there is a reason why the cup of tea is "good" and alcohol is "tasty"?

December 7, 2017

hippietrail

Simply that this source is still in beta and doesn't include all possible correct answers for every question yet. Keep suggesting them please.

May 2, 2018

buttercup192719

Liquor instead of alcohol should work too

December 12, 2017

OsoGegenHest

Wouldn't work for wine.

December 26, 2017

hippietrail

That's irrelevant to this question. One Duolingo question can have many correct answers.

May 2, 2018

Guilhermealuz

What is the difference between very tasty and delicious?

June 13, 2018

Alf42

Delicious is more likely to be used with alcohol than "tasty" in my American usage, and should certainly be accepted here. :)

June 14, 2018

Guilhermealuz

It is a matter of superlatives. Very smart = brilliant; very beautiful = gorgeous; very hungry = starving; very tasty = delicious... It does not matter whether it is in the UK or in the US.

June 17, 2018

hippietrail

I would say they mean the same but the word "delicious" is a little bit more fancy.

June 14, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"What TYPE of alcohol is this? It's very good" not accepted, 19 June 2018.

June 19, 2018

clintack

"It's really tasty!" is marked wrong?! 真的吗?

October 4, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Of course the English "what type of alcohol is this?" should be accepted. Reported 21 October 2018.

October 21, 2018

wbeeman

"It is really tasty" was marked wrong, but it is correct

December 28, 2018

ShannonAsp1

I'm usually very patient with Duolingo on this Chinese course, but what is accepted and not accepted in this section it ridiculous!

December 16, 2018

ShaneNT

Are there any instructions on how to use 真, 非常, or 很? The English prompt often says "very" or "really" and requires a specific translation into Chinese.

January 4, 2019

snowpork

酒 should translate to "wine" or "alcoholic beverage" and not alcohol.

March 14, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"what's this alcohol? really good to drink" was marked wrong but I think should be allowed

November 21, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That's not English.

December 26, 2017

JohnPMonah

My fault, but they marked me wrong for one misspelled word, That's crazy.

February 19, 2018

roman2095

How are they supposed to know what you meant? Do they have to include all possible misspellings for every word in every sentence? Remember that it is just a computer comparing your answer to a list of possible correct answers, not a person sitting there judging your answer.

January 24, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.