"这是什么酒?真好喝!"

Translation:What kind of alcohol is this? It's very tasty!

November 18, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lepelepelepe

Can someone explain if there is a reason why the cup of tea is "good" and alcohol is "tasty"?


hippietrail

Simply that this course is still in beta and doesn't include all possible correct answers for every question yet. Keep suggesting them please.


Kivolamuzikisto

"...good" is accepted now.


ClassiDuo

I wrote "It tastes really good," and dL not only incorrectly marked it as wrong, but suggested "It had very tasty" instead (which is wrong). A double-whammy!


e1VpVxkl

Every language has funny words and expressions: "whammy" is one of them! A nice by-catch during this Chinese course.


buttercup192719

Liquor instead of alcohol should work too


OsoGegenHest

Wouldn't work for wine.


funandgame4

Actually, you are right. This word does includes all form of alcohol.


hippietrail

That's irrelevant to this question. One Duolingo question can have many correct answers.


funandgame4

Liquor would actually work in this scenario. I think it isn't to formal though.


funandgame4

Vinegar also is theoretically a right answer if I remembered correctly.


Nuu644122

Nope, winegar is zhu4, as in chi1 zhu4, to be jealous


LaBiciEsMia

Of course the English "what type of alcohol is this?" should be accepted. Reported 21 October 2018.


Devon711559

Nobody ever calls alcoholic drinks "alcohol" in English, it's always booze, drink, grog, hooch, liquor, spirits, ... except in a chemical or medical context.


BurgundyGa

Plenty of people call drinks alcohol. Especially if they want to know the alcohol itself, and not the name of a cocktail.


ShannonAsp1

I'm usually very patient with Duolingo on this Chinese course, but what is accepted and not accepted in this section it ridiculous!


Zaldrizes2

"What wine is this? It's really good." Is not accepted. 1) It's feels unnatural to ask "What alcohol is this" in English as if you have no clue—like if someone spiked the punch with Sambuca and Creme de Menthe. Reasonably, you'd have a guess as to whether it's 白酒 or 黄酒 or 葡萄酒 or 啤酒, etc., and tailor the question. 2) IME, I have not observed that anyone frequently refers to their alcoholic drinks as "tasty" or "delicious," rather than as "good," or "smooth," or "crisp," etc. It happens, but it feels like a separate category of beverages.


LaBiciEsMia

"What TYPE of alcohol is this? It's very good" not accepted, 19 June 2018.


snowpork

酒 should translate to "wine" or "alcoholic beverage" and not alcohol.


RobinThor

Wine is quite misleading. However, "What kind of alcohol is this?" sounds like asking about chemical composition, like ethanol...


Guilhermealuz

What is the difference between very tasty and delicious?


Guilhermealuz

It is a matter of superlatives. Very smart = brilliant; very beautiful = gorgeous; very hungry = starving; very tasty = delicious... It does not matter whether it is in the UK or in the US.


Alf42

Delicious is more likely to be used with alcohol than "tasty" in my American usage, and should certainly be accepted here. :)


hippietrail

I would say they mean the same but the word "delicious" is a little bit more fancy.


wbeeman

"It is really tasty" was marked wrong, but it is correct


FerranDiya

Shouldn't 酒 be translated as "drink" in this case? The sentence doesn't really make sense in English.


e1VpVxkl

What kind of drink is this? It’s really good! = Rejected by DL: 23 jan. 2020.


amylia

"Drink" is too vague. 酒 refers specifically to any kind of alcoholic beverage.


Trulyjane

In another example duo used 酒 as wine. But this time it only allowed for the translation as alcohol? So which is it?


clintack

"It's really tasty!" is marked wrong?! 真的吗?


ShaneNT

Are there any instructions on how to use 真, 非常, or 很? The English prompt often says "very" or "really" and requires a specific translation into Chinese.


DjangoV

Basically the same, but in to a different extent. Tai>hen Tai= super Feichang= very Zhen= really Hen= quite


FerranDiya

The English in this is simply wrong/not idiomatic. It should be "(alcoholic) drink" and simply "good" instead of "tasty".


David507004

The English here is rubbish - nobody says "what alcohol is this" unless they're a chemist. "Wine", though incorrect, is how this is usually translated; spirits should work too.


Popsukka

If they were drinking a cocktail and they asked someone to taste it and give their opinion 'What alcohol is this?' And for the purpose of this exercise they'd ask it that way.


Imaginw

Should accept WAY more options. 12 August 2020


purplelotus88

'What drink is this? It's really good!' Should be accepted. It's common to call an alcoholic beverage a 'drink', in fact I think the translatin of 'liquor' is overly formal and weird for someone to say. I've never heard a waiter in a restaurant say 'Have a look at our liquor menu', they say 'Have a look at the drinks menu'.


Ant.H

"What drink is this? It's so good!"


Boojae21

I put "it tastes great" i think that is a valid english translation. 2/16/20


NelsonColin

I have to say, "It's very tasty"? I can't say just "Very tasty "? The implication is clear and seemingly consistent with the Chinese.


DjangoV

If anyone is wondering : Tai>hen

Tai= super

Feichang= very

Zhen= really

Hen= quite


AgustinCla11

Is it the same character for liquor used to refer to pure alcohol such as the one used to treat wounds?


Nuu644122

"What wine is this" wasn't accepted. Wine is a more common topic with the theme dining, that this section is about, than alcohol, that sounds more like chemistry vocabulary


roseannewoo

The translation is forced. Duo can do better. Reported.


[deactivated user]

    This course really needs to be edited/improved.


NelsonColin

    What makes it wrong to just say "It's tasty"? What words make "very" necessary?


Trulyjane

    真 means really or very when accompanied with an adjective.


linda437018

    Why is "What alcohol is this? Very tasty!" wrong??


michelekent

    what's wrong with using wine for 酒?


Popsukka

    酒 just means alcohol. To specify which alcohol you have to to add a word before it. Like with beer, 啤酒。
    At least that's what my Chinese teacher taught us. She said that if you say 'I want a glass of 酒', the waiter will ask 'which 酒?'.


dtUyaD

    Hopefully not ethylene glycol (they say it's sweet)


Vii349613

    It really tastes good" is totally valid. Taking hearts away for no reason makes me want to kill this app.


JessicaPer136520

    I worry about the people in charge of writing sentences for this program. Most of them appear to need an intervention of some kind


raf1234567

    Ok I don't say tasty on principle, it's a horrible word. Please fix.


JohnPMonah

    My fault, but they marked me wrong for one misspelled word, That's crazy.


roman2095

    How are they supposed to know what you meant? Do they have to include all possible misspellings for every word in every sentence? Remember that it is just a computer comparing your answer to a list of possible correct answers, not a person sitting there judging your answer.


Hedwigechouette

    "what's this alcohol? really good to drink" was marked wrong but I think should be allowed


OsoGegenHest

    That's not English.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.