1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他们在超市买东西。"

"他们在超市买东西。"

Translation:They are buying something at the supermarket.

November 18, 2017

57 Comments


adonaia

We have already translated "买东西" as "shopping." "Shopping" should be acceptable in place of "buying things" here.


Celticfiddleguy

They are shopping at the supermarket is accepted. 12/22/17


Patrick_Dark

"They are at the supermarket shopping." is rejected.


Clara604861

I agree that should be the answer since they are 在超市, at the supermarket, not 在买东西, in the process of buying something/shopping.


Simon299426

Still rejected 19th March 2020.


hilarymcca5

Still incorrect 05/07/2020


Jacques439990

I've got same bloody results. DUO IS NOT AS SMART AS THE MOST SIMPLE AI. DUOLINGO IS DUMDER AND DUMDER...


ericspanner

超市 is the short form of 超級市場. 超級 is super and 市場 is market.


RobinThor

Could it also be "They are shopping in the supermarket."?


1ostwolf

I put this too, and it was marked wrong. :(


Susana_Iglesias

Why can't you say "they buy things at the supermarket?"


Keith_APP

I have a different opinion. You can be right in certain context.

Most likely, we say this when those people are currently shopping in the supermarket. But we can also say this to talk about where they usually go for their grocery.

A: 他們通常在哪裡買東西?

Where do they usually go for buying things.

B: 他們在超市買東西。

They go to the supermarket for buying things.

A: 你呢?

How about you?

B: 我不在超市買東西。我都去這邊的小店。

I don't go to supermarket for buying things. I would go to the small shops around here.

(The translation is for better understanding only, not good English.)

To indicate more precisely they are buying things now, we can say:

他們正在超市裡買東西。


JenLin2

The character Zai implies they are currently at the supermarket, so it's not just something that they have been known to do


Jacques439990

Yes but no, it reads that they are at the supermarket... Chinese is that confusing, you can be right as much as you can be wrong... And there are so many Chinese languages within China that it can be quite confusing among themselves as well... Believe it or not... Here we are fighting for a reasonably acceptable and Duolingo seems to have a hard time digesting all suggested answer.. They really have to employ more people.... Create jobs.... Could be a very positive option.


Hsn626796

Jobs in Duolingo ?


eegsduolingo

在 indicates that the action is occurring now


JairoCaste19

Not in this sentence. It's before a place


JairoCaste19

You must assemble the sentence with the elements given


Mizunorie

"They buy things at the supermarket" is accepted on Feb 10 2018.


AscillaLiu

Because they are at the super market buying things is present tense.


Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "They are at the supermarket shopping." Seriously. If you insist on free text, then accept legitimate answers.


Andrew-Lin

他們在超市買東西。


rs_taylor

"They are shopping in the supermarket" not accepted June 2018


rs_taylor

"They are at the supermarket shopping" should be accepted


neil_05

Why is 她们 not also acceptable?


thijs615107

"They are at the supermarket buying something"


richard711603

When you put the cursor over 'dong', it show the last three characters to mean 'shopping'. So 'shopping' should be accepted. Also I would like to see the characters displayed a little larger.


salihua

They are going shopping at the supermarket is not accepted July 2019


WilliamMcG588326

Have Chinese teacher here and he says my translation is way closer than yours


Lily41907

"they are buying somthing at the supermarket" Seriously?!? That doesn't count as a typo????


ksmukta

How did we figure out if they are currently doing it, i.e. "They are buying" instead of "They buy"?


John885280

Things = groceries. So why am I marked wrong and loose a ♡ when I say 'groceries'?


AlexisMart283495

They're buying things at the supermarket was rejected 11/05/20


TayYinSan

Could it be translated as "they bought some things at the supermarket"?


DavidCorba5

How about 'they are buying something from the supermarket?'


LindaBerna

What is really frustrating is that the lessons offer practically NO help before you start taking the "test". I don't like the "hit-or-miss" approach. I can sense that it is not about actual translation but how a Chinese person would say something, versus an English translation verbatim, but how about some instruction beforehand!


DavidCorba5

Don't the tips they offer help? But I do know the problem of the many ways of expressing the same or similar things when translating into English. It would be impossible to cover all of them. I'm OK with accepting their answers even if they don't accept mine, unless their English is actually wrong. At least I can assess it according to my own use of English and feel I've learnt something. I make sure I get their version of right next time!!! Often it's a problem of American versus English or all the other versions of the language. And that helps make it all interesting.


hilarymcca5

'shopping' is the first option given in the drop-down hints. 05/07/2020


antun

What is wrong with saying "they are at the supermarket shopping"? I thought 买东西 meant "shopping", right? 我们去买东西吧 means "lets go shopping".


LuisJp3

That would be "They are at the supermarket for shopping." I feel duolingo is too sensitive to the language based on.


LawrenceDa807648

That is what I think is the best answer.


Patrick_Dark

"They are at the supermarket to buy things." should be accepted, I think. There's nothing here to signify progressive, "-ing" tense.


JoeBot3D

Yes, I was thinking the same thing.


DebbieJust

Isn't the grocery store the same as a supermarket?


richard711603

In the U.S., grocery store and supermarket are often used interchangeably.
The characters used (超市) are the abbreviation for 'supermarket'. I looked up 'grocery store', the characters are '杂货店' (zá huò diàn) (mixed products shop). So you can say 'grocery store' and still be correct. Since they used the specific characters for 'supermarket', that is what they will expect.


MikeJerema

Thanks for having other English translations that are also correct.


Jacques439990

"They do their shopping at the supermarket" is not yet accepted


X_scissor

It should be "They are buying things at the supermarket." not "They are buying something at the supermarket."


Elmurza0110

Which is correct: at the supermarket or in the supermarket?


Yellow_Chicken

There were "超市” and "超" “市” separate so I put it separately and it was wrong even though I used the same words?


richard711603

I think Duo needs to accept either entry. The characters are like syllables. In this case the two syllables 超 and 市 are used together to form a word -supermarket. So, think believe they want you to select the two syllable choice to show your understanding.


Hei1long2

Is Duolingo demanding correct punctuation now?


Yellow_Chicken

They're demanding you to put the word TOGETHER and not SEPARATELY.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.