"他们在超市买东西。"

Translation:They are buying something at the supermarket.

November 18, 2017

37 Comments


adonaia

We have already translated "买东西" as "shopping." "Shopping" should be acceptable in place of "buying things" here.

November 23, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

They are shopping at the supermarket is accepted. 12/22/17

December 23, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"They are at the supermarket shopping." is rejected.

January 6, 2018

Jacques439990

I've got same bloody results. DUO IS NOT AS SMART AS THE MOST SIMPLE AI. DUOLINGO IS DUMDER AND DUMDER...

November 15, 2018

RobinThor

Could it also be "They are shopping in the supermarket."?

June 1, 2018

richard711603

Yes.

June 1, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

Yes.

June 15, 2018

1ostwolf

I put this too, and it was marked wrong. :(

April 9, 2019

ericspanner

超市 is the short form of 超級市場. 超級 is super and 市場 is market.

January 1, 2018

Andrew-Lin

他們在超市買東西。

January 23, 2018

Cecil164832

It doesn't accept, "They are at the supermarket shopping." Seriously. If you insist on free text, then accept legitimate answers.

March 23, 2018

rs_taylor

"They are shopping in the supermarket" not accepted June 2018

June 4, 2018

Susana_Iglesias

Why can't you say "they buy things at the supermarket?"

November 18, 2017

Keith_APP

I have a different opinion. You can be right in certain context.

Most likely, we say this when those people are currently shopping in the supermarket. But we can also say this to talk about where they usually go for their grocery.

A: 他們通常在哪裡買東西?

Where do they usually go for buying things.

B: 他們在超市買東西。

They go to the supermarket for buying things.

A: 你呢?

How about you?

B: 我不在超市買東西。我都去這邊的小店。

I don't go to supermarket for buying things. I would go to the small shops around here.

(The translation is for better understanding only, not good English.)

To indicate more precisely they are buying things now, we can say:

他們正在超市裡買東西。

November 18, 2017

JenLin2

The character Zai implies they are currently at the supermarket, so it's not just something that they have been known to do

November 18, 2017

Jacques439990

Yes but no, it reads that they are at the supermarket... Chinese is that confusing, you can be right as much as you can be wrong... And there are so many Chinese languages within China that it can be quite confusing among themselves as well... Believe it or not... Here we are fighting for a reasonably acceptable and Duolingo seems to have a hard time digesting all suggested answer.. They really have to employ more people.... Create jobs.... Could be a very positive option.

November 15, 2018

eegsduolingo

在 indicates that the action is occurring now

November 18, 2017

JairoCaste19

Not in this sentence. It's before a place

December 1, 2017

JairoCaste19

You must assemble the sentence with the elements given

December 1, 2017

Mizunorie

"They buy things at the supermarket" is accepted on Feb 10 2018.

February 10, 2018

dagummace

Not today!

June 8, 2018

ScillaLiu1029

Because they are at the super market buying things is present tense.

April 16, 2019

rs_taylor

"They are at the supermarket shopping" should be accepted

June 5, 2018

antun

What is wrong with saying "they are at the supermarket shopping"? I thought 买东西 meant "shopping", right? 我们去买东西吧 means "lets go shopping".

December 21, 2017

LuisJp3

That would be "They are at the supermarket for shopping." I feel duolingo is too sensitive to the language based on.

February 21, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

That is what I think is the best answer.

June 15, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"They are at the supermarket to buy things." should be accepted, I think. There's nothing here to signify progressive, "-ing" tense.

January 2, 2018

ProfLampenschirm

Yes, I was thinking the same thing.

April 13, 2018

richard711603

When you put the cursor over 'dong', it show the last three characters to mean 'shopping'. So 'shopping' should be accepted. Also I would like to see the characters displayed a little larger.

February 9, 2018

DebbieJust

Isn't the grocery store the same as a supermarket?

March 16, 2018

richard711603

In the U.S., grocery store and supermarket are often used interchangeably.
The characters used (超市) are the abbreviation for 'supermarket'. I looked up 'grocery store', the characters are '杂货店' (zá huò diàn) (mixed products shop). So you can say 'grocery store' and still be correct. Since they used the specific characters for 'supermarket', that is what they will expect.

March 16, 2018

MikeJerema

Thanks for having other English translations that are also correct.

October 7, 2018

Jacques439990

"They do their shopping at the supermarket" is not yet accepted

November 15, 2018

neil_05

Why is 她们 not also acceptable?

December 19, 2018

X_scissor

It should be "They are buying things at the supermarket." not "They are buying something at the supermarket."

December 28, 2018

Elmurza0110

Which is correct: at the supermarket or in the supermarket?

March 3, 2019

Hei1long2

Is Duolingo demanding correct punctuation now?

June 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.