1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "加油!"

"加油!"

Translation:Come on!

November 18, 2017

24 Comments


wclearn

This is a bit of an awkward/uncommon translation. In Chinese, 加油 is often used as words of encouragement, equivalent to "Good luck!". The current translation "Come on!" is applicable to sports but is unlikely to be used in conversation. Students here are more likely to come across 加油 meaning "Good luck".


beaudanner

The only awkward thing is that they don't accept the other 99 use cases for this word.


JustusRobi3

Should it be mentioned that this literally means "Add oil!"? Like other idioms, incl. English "Come on!" its meaning must be learned on a case-by-case basis.


beaudanner

This can mean 100 things! ugh.. I'm so sick of this assessment.


-Benjamin.

Exactly! I am a native speaker and unable to pass this test due to small errors in the available acceptable answers :(

I will keep retesting and submitting correct answers to help out the modules!


MsAWhit

Me, too! I know exactly what this means but how am I supposed to guess which one they were thinking of? What a mess.


Steveobenn

For some reason people also like to translate this to "Fighting!" during races and sporting events. Having said that I think "Come on!" or "Go for it!" are the most appropriate translations.


AllyMa7491

Yes! I think that's more widepread in fandoms, because this doesn't really have a direct translation. It's really just cheering someone on.


french0322

Press on should work because it is a way of cheering others on.


hippietrail

Would "Go for it!" also be an adequate translation?


hesesols

As a native speaker, good luck is definitely a better translation without knowing the context


MiszzJaime

this should mean "good luck" instead of "come on!".


je_suis_therese

Yes the unfortunate translation of 加油 which somehow native Chinese speakers have decided should be "come on" in English. I encountered it all the time in China. Alas.


Dr_Jerry

I understand many people are confused or upset that this is translated "come on", but if you've ever spoken with Chinese students who are learning English, that is exactly what they've been told it means.


1jamesk

This should not even be included. 加油is such a commonly used phrase and used for a million different settings that are just hilarious to think about as a native English speaker. It's impossible without context to have the correct answer. Even with context there's a dozen possivle correct answers.


OkapiJaan007

doesn't it mean Goodluck for 加油? it's weird to say "come on for Jiayou" confusing!!!!


jim750574

i know there is no proper translation of this but i read almost everywhere translated as "fighting"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.