"加油!"

Translation:Come on!

November 18, 2017

19 Comments


splashsmash

This is a bit of an awkward/uncommon translation. In Chinese, 加油 is often used as words of encouragement, equivalent to "Good luck!". The current translation "Come on!" is applicable to sports but is unlikely to be used in conversation. Students here are more likely to come across 加油 meaning "Good luck".

November 18, 2017

beaudanner

The only awkward thing is that they don't accept the other 99 use cases for this word.

November 21, 2017

VinSonLam

Add oil

December 4, 2017

BDSGEA

Also correct!

December 18, 2017

french0322

Press on should work because it is a way of cheering others on.

November 30, 2017

BDSGEA

Also correct!

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

Would "Go for it!" also be an adequate translation?

January 25, 2018

Steveobenn

For some reason people also like to translate this to "Fighting!" during races and sporting events. Having said that I think "Come on!" or "Go for it!" are the most appropriate translations.

February 11, 2019

AllyMa7491

Yes! I think that's more widepread in fandoms, because this doesn't really have a direct translation. It's really just cheering someone on.

February 18, 2019

beaudanner

This can mean 100 things! ugh.. I'm so sick of this assessment.

November 21, 2017

BDSGEA

Exactly! I am a native speaker and unable to pass this test due to small errors in the available acceptable answers :(

I will keep retesting and submitting correct answers to help out the modules!

December 18, 2017

MsAileenW

Me, too! I know exactly what this means but how am I supposed to guess which one they were thinking of? What a mess.

November 30, 2017

MiszzJaime

this should mean "good luck" instead of "come on!".

December 14, 2017

BDSGEA

Also correct!

December 18, 2017

edominey

"Go!"

March 9, 2018

hesesols

As a native speaker, good luck is definitely a better translation without knowing the context

January 8, 2018

je_suis_therese

Yes the unfortunate translation of 加油 which somehow native Chinese speakers have decided should be "come on" in English. I encountered it all the time in China. Alas.

February 6, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I understand many people are confused or upset that this is translated "come on", but if you've ever spoken with Chinese students who are learning English, that is exactly what they've been told it means.

May 3, 2018

JustusRobi3

Should it be mentioned that this literally means "Add oil!"? Like other idioms, incl. English "Come on!" its meaning must be learned on a case-by-case basis.

December 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.