"봄에는 꽃들이 펴."

Translation:Flowers bloom in the spring.

November 18, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

F.Y.I.: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24805362

It must be written as "봄에는 꽃들이 피어." Koreans never write '피(bloom) + 어' as '펴'.


ItsSejong

Please ensure to read the whole thread of the link which corrects the above post.


DanMcIlrav

In spring, the flowers bloom.


Annylost

Why is 봄에 followed by 는?


Dennogra

는 puts an emphasis on 봄에 and marks it as the topic of the sentence. It also has the connotation of "only in spring", so this phrase means that flowers bloom in spring, but not necessarily in other seasons.


Fauziaaang

보고 싶다 (보고 싶다)

~Lyrics from Spring day -BTS~♡♡♡


Park_Arine4

That literally means i want to see you


BobaBunny5

Would it be wrong to write it as "봄에서 꽃은 펴"? Since this sort of sounds more like a fact would it be more appropriate to have 은 rather than 이 on 꽃? Or does it sound better if you have the topic marker on "spring" instead?


Ash-Fred

"꽃은 봄에 펴." It is not 에서 and if 꽃은 comes in the middle of the sentence it sounds like you are implying something else does not bloom in spring.


absent_minded

Shouldn't "blossoms" be an acceptable variation of "blooms"?


finlanddiner

In spring, the flowers bloom


LYOYDr

'Flowers bloom in spring' is rightfully accepted as a translation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.